DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Rugby Fixtures 30th November 2008

25th November 2008 By Munster Rugby

Check here for the fixtures list for this week- including details of UL Bohemians v Young Munster in Thomond Park Stadium on Saturday- a repeat of the first ever game held in the ground in 1934, which was a Munster Senior League game between the two clubs.

TUESDAY 25th NOVEMBER
St. Munchin’s v Ard Scoil Ris,Corbally,2.30;

WEDNESDAY 26th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield Semi Finals:
Rockwell v C.B.C.,Rockwell,2.30;

Under 14 League Semi Finals:
Ard Scoil Ris v P.B.C.,Ard Scoil Ris,2.30;
Crescent Comp v St. Munchin’s,Dooradoyle,2.30;

Mungret Shield:
Midleton College v Waterpark College,Midleton,2.30;

Limerick City Junior Cup Final:
Crescent College v Glenstal Abbey,Rosbrien,2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:
Rockwell v Glenstal Abbey,Fermoy,6.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:
C.B.C. v Clongowes,Lansdowne,2.15;
C.B.C. B v Clongowes B,Lansdowne,2.15;
Rockwell v Ard Scoil Ris,Rockwell,2.30;

Colleges – Freshers:
C.I.T. v U.L.,C.I.T.,2.00;

Colleges -Ladies:
U.L. v Garda College,U.L. Ground,2.00;

FRIDAY 28th NOVEMBER
O’Brien Cup:
Youghal C.S. v Waterpark College,Youghal,1.00;

East Munster Under 16:
Waterford City v Waterpark B,Waterford,7.00;

East Munster Under 13:
Carrick-on-Suir v Clonmel,Carrick-on-Suir,7.00;

South Under 16:Fermoy v Douglas,Fermoy,7.15;

SATURDAY 29th NOVEMBER
AIB League Division 1:
Ballymena v Terenure College,Eaton Park,2.30;
Clontarf v Blackrock College,Castle Avenue,2.30;
Cork Constitution v Galwegians,Temple Hill,2.30;
Dolphin v St. Mary’s College,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Dungannon v Buccaneers,Stevenson Park,2.30;
Old Belvedere v Garryowen,Anglesea Road,2.30;
Shannon v U.C.D.,Coonagh,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster,Thomond Park Stadium,2.30;

Division 2:
Bective Rangers v Instonians,Donnybrook,2.30;
Bruff v Dublin University,Kilballyowen Park,2.30;
Clonakilty v Malone,The Vale,2.30;
Greystones v Highfield,Dr. Hickey Park,2.30;
Old Crescent v Ballynahinch,Rosbrien,2.30;
Thomond v D.L.S.P.,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;
U.C.C. v Belfast Harlequins,Mardyke,2.30;
Wanderers v Lansdowne,Merrion Road,2.30;

Division 3:
Banbridge v Connemara,Rifle Park,2.30;
Co. Carlow v Old Wesley,Oak Park,2.30;
Corinthians v Sunday’s Well,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Midleton v Barnhall,Towns Park,2.30;
Naas v Rainey Old Boys,Fournaughts,2.30;
Portadown v Suttonians,Chambers Park,2.30;
Queens University v Ards,Dub Lane,2.30;
Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond,Ballinakill,2.30;

Gleeson League:
Bruff v Scariff,Bruff,6.00;
Garryowen v St. Mary’s,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Richmond v U.L. Bohemian,Richmond Park,2.30;
Thomond v St. Senan’s,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;
Young Munster v Old Crescent,Clifford Park,2.30;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1:
Galwegians v Cork Constitution,Crowley Park,2.30;
Highfield v Young Munster,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
Shannon v Garryowen,Coonagh,2.30;
Sunday’s Well v Corinthians,Musgrave Park,2.30;
U.C.C. v Buccaneers,Curaheen Road,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff,Annacotty,2.30;

Division 2 South:
Ballincollig v Dolphin,Tanner Park,2.30;
Midleton v Youghal,Towns Park,1.30;
Waterpark v Old Christians,Ballinakill,2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly:
Waterford City v Carrick-on-Suir,Waterford,6.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:
C.B.C. v Terenure College,Lansdowne,1.30;
C.B.C. B v Terenure College B,Lansdowne,1.30;
P.B.C. v Crescent Comp,Wilton,12.30;
P.B.C. B v Crescent Comp B,Wilton,12.30;
St. Munchin’s v Castleknock,Corbally,12.30;

Schools Junior Friendly:
St. Munchin’s v Castleknock,Corbally,12.30;

South Under 18 League:
Clonakilty v Bandon,The Vale,2.30;
Cobh Pirates v Kanturk,Cobh,2.30;

South Under 18 Development League:
Douglas v Dolphin,Moneygourney,11.00;
Fermoy v Highfield B,Fermoy,11.00;
Youghal v Mitchelstown,Youghal,11.30;

South Under 16 Section A:
Bandon v Kinsale,Bandon,11.00;
Clonakilty v Ballincollig,The Vale,11.30;
Crosshaven v Dunmanway,Crosshaven,12.00;
Skibbereen v Old Christians,Skibbereen,12.00;

Section B:
Kanturk v Sunday’s Well,Kanturk,12.00;
Muskerry v Highfield B,Muskerry,11.00;
Youghal v Midleton,Youghal,11.00;

South Under 14 Section A:
Cork Constitution v Highfield,Temple Hill,12.30;
Crosshaven v Bandon,Croshaven,10.15;
Dunmanway v Skibbereen,Dunmanway,11.00;
Sunday’s Well v Ballincollig,Musgrave Park,12.00;

Section B:
Midleton v Youghal,Towns Park,11.00;
Cobh Pirates v Fermoy,Cobh,11.00;
Old Christians v Mallow,Rathcooney,11.30;

West Under 18 League:
Charleville v Killarney,Charleville,12.00;
Killorglin v Corca Dhuibhne,Killorglin,12.00;
Tralee v Abbeyfeale,Tralee,12.00;

West Under 14 League:
Charleville v Killarney,Charleville,12.00;
Killorglin v Corca Dhuibhne,Killorglin,12.00;
Tralee v Abbeyfeale,Tralee,12.00;

Under 16 Friendly:
Highfield v P.B.C.,Woodleigh Park,11.00;

Under 14 Friendly:
C.B.C. v Kinsale,Lansdowne,12.00;

Under 13 Friendly:
Midleton v Cork Constitution,Towns Park,11.00;

Girls Under 18 League: Division 1:
Clanwilliam v Clonmel,Clanwilliam Park,2.00;
Fermoy v Shannon,Fermoy,2.00;

Division 2:
Crosshaven v Bandon,Crosshaven,1.00;

Girls Under 14 League:
Clanwilliam v Young Munster,Clanwilliam Park,1.00;
Fermoy v Shannon,Fermoy 2.00;

Girls Under 18 Friendly:
Ballincollig v Highfield,Tanner Park,1.00;

SUNDAY 30th NOVEMBER
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Bandon v Tralee,Bandon,2.30;
Cashel v Crosshaven,Cashel,2.30;
Clonmel v Cobh Pirates,Clonmel,2.30;
Kilfeacle v Thurles,Kilfeacle,2.30;
Old Christians v Richmond,Rathcooney,2.30;
Skibbereen v Newport,Skibbereen,2.30;

Division 2:
Abbeyfeale v Mallow,Abbeyfeale,2.30;
Charleville v Kinsale,Charleville,2.30;
Clanwilliam v Muskerry,Clanwilliam Park,2.30;
Ennis v Kanturk,Ennis,2.30;
Newcastle West v St Senan’s,Newcastle West,2.30;
Youghal v Ballincollig,Youghal,2.30;

Division 3 Section A:
Killarney v Scariff,Killarney,2.30;
Kilrush v Killorglin,Kilrush,2.30;
Presentation v Castleisland,Rathuard,2.30;

Section B:
Carrick-on-Suir v Dungarvan,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30;
Fermoy v Galbally,Fermoy,2.30;
Waterford City v Douglas,Waterford,2.30;

Munster Seconds League Division 1:
Cork Constitution v Bruff,Temple Hill,2.30;
Shannon v Garryowen,Coonagh,2.30;
U.C.C. v Highfield,Curaheen Road,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster,Annacotty,2.30;

Division 2:
Clonakilty v Sunday’s Well,The Vale,2.30;
Old Crescent v Dolphin,Rosbrien,2.30;
Thomond v Nenagh Ormond,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;
Waterpark v Midleton,Ballinakill,2.30;

Gleeson League:
Thurles v Cashel,Thurles,12.00;

Junior 2 League South Section A:
Muskerry v Cork Constitution,Ballyanly,12.00;
Shandon v Corca Dhuibhne,Whitechurch,2.30;
Tralee v Castleisland,Tralee,2.30;
U.C.C. v Kanturk,Curahen Road,2.30;

Section B:
Ballincollig v Dunmanway,Tanner Park,12.00;
Clonakilty v Bandon,The Vale,12.00;
Highfield v Bantry Bay,Woodleigh Park,2.30;

Section C:
Dolphin v Douglas,Musgrave Park,12.00;
Old Christians vCrosshaven,Rathcooney,12.00;
Sunday’s Well v Cobh Pirates,Musgrave Park,12.00;

Junior 3 League South:
Bandon v U.C.C.,Bandon,2.30;
Kinsale v Charleville,Kinsale,2.00;
Listowel v Ballincollig,Listowel,2.30;
Mallow v Fermoy,Mallow, 12.30;

East Munster Under 18 League Section B:
Thomond v Waterford City,Fitzgerald Park,12.00;
Thurles v Galbally,Thurles,11.00;

East Munster Under 16 League Section A:
Nenagh Ormond v Kilfeacle,Nenagh,11.00;
Thurles v Waterpark,Thurles,12.00;

Section B:
Dungarvan B v Roscrea,Dungarvan,12.00;
Galbally v Clanwilliam,Galbally,11.00;

East Under 14 Cup:
Pool A:T
hurles v Galbally,Thurles,11.00;

Pool C:
Nenagh Ormond v Kilfeacle,Nenagh,11.00;

Pool D:
Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,11.00;
Clonmel v Fethard,Clonmel,11.00;

East Munster Under 13 League Section B:
Dungarvan v Waterpark,Dungarvan,11.00;

North Munster Under 18 League:
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Newcastle West v Young Munster,Newcastle West,11.30;
Richmond v St. Senan’s,Canal Bank,11.30;
St. Mary’s v Kilrush,Corbally,11.30;

North Munster Under 13 League:
Garryowen v Ennis,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Newcastle West v U.L. Bohes Eagles,Newcastle West,11.30;
Old Crescent v Richmond,Rosbrien,11.30;
Shannon Blues v Young Munster,Coonagh,11.00;
Thomond v Shannon Blacks,Fitzgerald Park,11.00;
U.L. Bohes Hawks v Scariff,Annacotty,11.00;

Under 16 Friendly:
Thomond v De La Salle,Ard Scoil Ris,12.00;

Under 14 Friendly:
Kilrush v Scariff,Kilrush,11.30;
St. Senan’s v Thomond,Jim Slattery Park,11.30;

Women’s All Ireland League:
Division 1:
Blackrock v Clonmel,Stradbrook,
Cooke v Galwegians,
Highfield v Navan,Woodleigh Park,1.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Waterpark,Annacotty,2.00;

Division 2 South:
Clanwilliam v Youghal,College Lands,2.00;
Kinsale v Young Munster,Kinsale,1.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Tralee,Nenagh,2.00;

WEDNESDAY 3rd DECEMBER
Bowen Shield Final:

Under 14 League Final:

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

A new rugby initiative is seeking expressions of interest from people of all walks of life who may be interested in setting up an LGBTQ+...

X