DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Roundup

8th October 2007 By Munster Rugby

It was a mixed weekend for the Senior clubs in the opening round of the AIB All Ireland Senior Cup, while Tipperary clubs made a good start to the opening series of games in the Heineken Munster Junior League.

Bruff caused a major shock in the AIB Cup when two Brian Carroll penalties saw them defeat Highfield 6-5. Young Munster were another Second Division side to lose to Third Division opposition losing to Instonians 34-24.

Nenagh Ormond suffered a heavy defeat away to Ballynahinch, while Clonakilty had a successful trip to Derry winning 29-10.

Both relegated clubs from the First Division Belfast Harlequins and Buccaneers had big wins over Thomond and Waterpark.

Midleton needed extra time to beat Co. Carlow 16-13, while both Old Crescent and UCC overcame Third Division opposition with The Limerick side defeating Naas 29-14 and UCC were 43-13 winners against Old Wesley.

Cashel made a great start to the Heineken Munster League with a comprehensive win away to Clanwilliam; while Clonmel had a deserving 33-10 win away to Thurles.

Newport playing their first game in the top flight lost an exciting game at home to Kilfeacle 15-14, while last season’s champions Crosshaven defeated Bandon 15-9 and Cobh won the East Cork derby 30-17 at Youghal.

Skibbereen had a good 13-9 win at Richmond.

In the Second Division newly promoted Newcastle West were deserving 30-14 winners over Ennis, while the other promoted side Fermoy lost at home to St. Senan’s 37-15.

In the top game Old Christians ran in seven tries in their big win over Mallow emerging 50-13 winners, while Ballincollig also put up a big score beating Douglas 44-10.

Tralee were 29-16 home winners over Abbeyfeale and the Kanturk v Muskerry tie was put back to a later date at the request of both teams.

Kinsale continued on their great run with a big away win over Dungarvan. St. Mary’s after a few poor seasons made a winning start in the Third Division with a 15-7 away win over Killarney.

Carrick-on-Suir defeated Castleisland 6-3 and there was a narrow one point win for Waterford City away to Galbally, while Charleville easily over came Presentation 39-3.

A second half rally saw Cork Constitution come from 13-0 down at half time to beat Cobh Pirates 20-18 to reach the Dennehy Cup Final and Clonakilty lifted the O’Sullivan Cup with a 19-12 win over Dolphin at Ballyanly.

RESULTS:
AIB All Ireland Senior Cup:
Ballynahinch 65,Nenagh Ormond 7;
Banbridge 7,Bective Rangers 22;
Bruff 6,Highfield 5;
City of Derry 10,Clonakilty 28;
Co. Carlow 13,Midleton 13;
Corinthians 20,Barnhall 13;
Instonians 34,Young Munster 24;
Old Crescent 29,Naas 14;
Rainey OB 20,D.L.S.P 24;
Suttonians 20,Queens University 17;
Thomond 7,Belfast Harlequins 34;
U.C.C. 43,Old Wesley 13;
Wanderers 17,Connemara 14;
Waterpark 7,Buccaneers 36;

Heineken Munster Junior League Division 1:Clanwilliam 7,Cashel 83;
Crosshaven 15,Bandon 9;
Newport 14,Kilfeacle 15;
Richmond 9,Skibbereen 15;
Thurles 10,Clonmel 33;
Youghal 17,Cobh Pirates 30;

Division 2:Douglas 10,Ballincollig 44;
Fermoy 15,St. Senan’s 37;
Kanturk v Muskerry Off;
Newcastle West 30,Ennis 14;
Old Christians 50,Mallow 13;
Tralee 29,Abbeyfeale 16;

Division 3:Carrick-on-Suir 6,Castleisland 3;
Charleville 39,Presentation 3;
Dungarvan 0,Kinsale 56;
Galbally 14,Waterford City 15;
Killarney 7,St. Mary’s 15;

Munster Seconds League Division 1:Bruff 16,Cork Constitution 19;
Highfield walk over from Thomond;
Young Munster 0,U.L. Bohemian 31;

Division 2:Nenagh Ormond 13,Sunday’s Well 23;
Old Crescent walkover from Waterpark;
U.C.C. walk over from Midleton;

Gleeson League:Clonmel 36,Kilfeacle 17;
St. Senan’s 13,Old Crescent 33;
Thurles 27,Newcastle West 12;
Thomond 35,Garryowen 31;

Dennehy Cup Semi Final:Cobh Pirtaes 18,Cork Constitution 20;

O’Sullivan Cup Final:Clonakilty 19,Dolphin 12;

Junior 3 League South:Ballincollig 22,Bandon 0;
Charleville 29,Fermoy 3;
Mallow 6,Kinsale 37;
U.C.C. 36,Listowel 0;

Tybroughney League:Dungarvan walk over from Carrick-on-Suir;

Under 20 League North:Thomond 10,Shannon 45;

Junior 2 Friendly:Sunday’s Well 15,Cork Transport 15;
Tralee 29,Abbeyfeale 5;

Under 20 Friendly:Old Christians 17,Ballincollig 7;

Ladies All Ireland League Division 2:Ballincollig 30,Nenagh Ormond 17;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Musgrave Park will host the Ireland Women’s team again next year with the 2023 6 Nations home games against France and England taking place in...

X