DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview

5th October 2023 By Leonard Allen

Weekend Preview

Young Munster travel to Dublin to take on Lansdowne in their AIL opener

It is a busy weekend as proceedings get underway in the Men’s All Ireland League, and the Women’s All Ireland League also continues.

The All Ireland Junior Cup also gets underway this weekend, while locally, the Munster Women’s Open Cup continues and the Mansergh Cup final is down for decision in the Premier County.

On Saturday in Division 1A of the Men’s All Ireland League, last season’s beaten semi-finalists Cork Constitution welcome newly-promoted City of Armagh to Temple Hill.

Young Munster, who were narrowly defeated 13-12 by runners-up Clontarf in last season’s semi-finals, travel to the Capital to take on Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium.

Shannon, who survived relegation by defeating Highfield 32-12 in the Division 1A Promotion Play-off final, take on UCD at Thomond Park.

In Division 1B, Highfield face a tricky task as they entertain, Garryowen, who were relegated from Division 1A at Woodleigh Park.

UCC, who finished above the drop zone, lock horns with newly-promoted Blackrock College at the Mardyke.

Cashel travel to County Down to take on Banbridge in Division 2A, and Old Crescent entertain MU Barnhall at Takumi Park.

Nenagh Ormond, who were narrowly defeated 10-8 by Blackrock College in last season’s Promotion Play-off semi-final, welcome UL Bohemian, who were narrow 16-14 winners over Sligo in their Division 2B Promotion Play-off semi-final, to North Tipperary.

Dolphin, who finished last season propping up Division 2A, face a tough assignment as they begin life in Division 2B against Dungannon at the County Tyrone venue.

In Division 2C, Clonmel welcome Bruff to South Tipperary for their opener.

Midleton, who maintained their AIL status of 25 years after defeating Richmond at Towns Park in their Promotion-relegation Play-off, are at home to Bangor.

In the Women’s All Ireland League, Ballincollig, who claimed a losing bonus point from their narrow 12-5 defeat against Suttonians last time out, travel to Belfast to take on Cooke, who were heavily defeated 71-7 by Railway Union in Dublin.

Leaders UL Bohemian, who have maximum points from their two games to date, are away to Suttonians at the JJ McDowell Memorial Grounds.

In the opening round of the All Ireland Junior Cup, Bandon travel to County Wexford to take on Gorey, and Richmond are away to Bective Rangers.

Kilfeacle, who won the trophy in 2020, welcome Cooke to West Tipperary and Newcastle West entertain Creggs.

The Munster Women’s Open Cup continues as Dolphin take on Skibbereen at Musgrave Park and Shannon-TUS welcome Thurles to Coonagh.

In the Mansergh Cup decider, Clanwilliam lock horns with Fethard at Clanwilliam Park.

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Head Coach Richie Murphy has named his Match Day Squad, sponsored by PwC, for Friday night’s U20 Six Nations clash against Wales at Virgin Media...

X