DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

This Week’s Rugby Fixtures w/e March 9th 2008

4th March 2008 By Munster Rugby

Check out what’s happening on the rugby scene this week in your locality.

WEDNESDAY 5th MARCH
Avonmore Schools Junior Cup Semi Finals:
Castletroy College v C.B.C., Old Crescent RFC,3.00;
Crescent Comp v P.B.C., Garryowen FC,3.00;

Mungret Cup Semi Final:
Newtown School v SMI,Newcastle West,Balinakill,2.00;

O’Brien Cup Quarter Final:
Colaiste an Craoibhin v Carrigaline C.S.,Fermoy,1.30;

ICRU Division 2:
C.I.T. v Colaiste Stiofain Naofa,CIT,3.30;

O’Boyle Cup:
U.L. v L.I.T.,U.L.,2.00;

Under 18 Cup South:
Cobh Pirates v Ballincollig,Cobh,4.00;

Women’s Colleges Division 1 Final:
U.C.C. v Garda,Mardyke,2.00;

THURSDAY 6th MARCH
O’Brien Cup:
Patrican Academy v St Mary’s (Tralee),Mallow,1.00;

FRIDAY 7th MARCH
Junior 2 Friendly:
Waterford City v Swansea Gladiators,Waterford,6.15;

SATURDAY 8th MARCH
Six Nations:
Ireland v Wales,Croke Park,1.15;

AIB League Division 1:
Dungannon v U.L. Bohemian,Stevenson Park,2.30;

AIB League Division 3:
Connemara v Ards,Monastery Field,2.30;

AIB All Ireland Senior Cup Semi Final:
Galwegians v Shannon,Crowley Park,3.15;

AIB All Ireland Junior Cup Semi Final:
Crosshaven v Navan,Crosshaven,3.30;

North Munster Under 20 League Final:
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian,Richmond Park,4.30;

North Munster Under 20 Cup:
Clanwilliam v Richmond,Clanwilliam Park,11.30;
Newcastle West v Garryowen,Newcastle West,11.30;
Thomond v Nenagh Ormond,Fitzgerald Park 4.00;

Under 20 B South Cup:
Midleton v Clonmel,Midleton,3.30;
Clonakilty v Waterpark,Clonakilty,2.30;

Junior Friendly:
Ballincollig v Texas Univ,Tanner Park,11.00;

Under 14 Cup South:
Fermoy v Clonakilty,Fermoy, 11.00;
Old Christians v Kinsale,Rathcooney,11.00;

Under 14 B Cup South:
Carrigaline v Kanturk,Carrigaline,11.00;
Dunmanway v Crosshaven,Dunmanway,10.00;

SUNDAY 9th MARCH
AIB All Ireland Senior Cup Semi Final:
Blackrock College v Clontarf,Stradbrook,2.30;

AIB All Ireland Junior Cup Semi Final:
Tullamore v Clonmel,Tullamore,2.30;

Heineken Munster Junior Cup:
Cashel v Newport,Cashel,3.00;
Kanturk v Tralee,Kanturk,2.30;

Heineken Munster Junior Plate:
Clonakilty v Skibbereen,The Vale,2.30;
Killarney v Sunday’s Well,Killarney,2.30;
St.Senan’s v Bruff,Jimmy Slattery Park,3.00;

Martin O’Sullivan Cup:
Castleisland v Dungarvan,Castleisland,2.30;
Waterford City v St. Mary’s,Waterford,2.30;

Cork County Cup:
Bandon v Mallow,Bandon,2.30;
Charleville v Midleton,Charleville,2.30;
Fermoy v Muskerry,Fermoy,3.00;

Junior League South:
U.C.C. v Highfield,Curaheen Road,2.00;

Garryowen Cup Final:
Kilfeacle v Thurles,Kilfeacle,3.00;

Gleeson League Final:
Garryowen v Thomond,Clifford Park,3.00;

Junior 2 League Final:
Ballincollig v U.C.C.,Temple Hill,12.00;

Junior 2 Cup South:
Castleisland v Tralee,Castleisland,2.30;
Dungarvan v Highfield,Dungarvan,2.30;
Shandon v Old Christians,Whitechurch,2.30;
Carrigaline v Muskerry,Moneygourney,2.30;
Skibbereen v Douglas,Skibbereen,2.30;
Dunmanway v Cork Transport,Dunmanway,2.30;
Crosshaven v Bantry Bay,Crosshaven,2.30;

Webb Cup:
Bruff v Old Crescent,Bruff,3.00;
Presentation v Kilrush,Rathuard,3.00;

Junior 3 League South Group A:
Ballincollig v Kinsale,Tanner Park,3.00;

Group B:
Mallow v Listowel,Mallow,3.00;
U.C.C. v Fermoy,Curaheen Road,2.30;

Gleeson Cup:
Charleville v Scariff,Charleville,12.30;

Munster Under 16 Semi Final:
Crosshaven v Kilfeacle,Crosshaven,1.00;

Under 18 Cup East Pool 1:
Nenagh Ormond v Fethard,Nenagh,11.00;

Pool 3:
Cashel v Thurles,Cashel,11.00;

Under 18 Plate East Semi Final:
Galbally v Waterford City,Galbally,11.30;

Under 16 Cup East Quarter Finals:
Clanwilliam v Waterpark B,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Thurles v Carrick-on-Suir,Thurles,11.00;
Waterpark v Cashel,Ballinakill,11.00;

Under 16 Cup East:
Pool 2: Nenagh Ormond v Fethard,Nenagh,11.00;

Pool 3: Galbally v Dungarvan,Galbally,11.30;

Under 13 Cup Blitz:
Carrick-on-Suir,11.00,Nenagh,11.00,Thurles,11.00;

Under 16 League North:
Ennis v Young Munster,Showground,12.00;
Garryowen v Old Crescent,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Newcastle West v Bruff,Newcastle West,10.30′
Richmond v Newport,Canal Bank,11.30;
St. Mary’s v Kilrush,Corbally,12.00;’
U.L. Bohemian v Shannon,Annacotty,11.30;

Under 14 League North:
Ballina-Killaloe v Young Munster,Scariff,12.00;
Newcastle West v Old Crescent,Newcastle West,11.30;
St. Senan’s v Richmond,Jimmy Slattery Park,11.30;

Under 13 League North:
Ballina-Killaloe v UL Bohes Eagles,Scariff,11.00;
Bruff v Old Crescent,Bruff,11.30;
Garryowen v Richmond,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Shannon v Kilrush,Coonagh,11.30;
UL Bohes Hawks v Ennis,Annacotty,11.30;

Under 18 Development League South Final:
Bandon v Youghal,Musgrave Park,3.00;

Under 16 B Cup South:
Highfield v Cobh Pirates,Woodleigh Park,11.00;

Under 15 Friendly:
Young Munster v Ballina-Killaloe,Derryknockane,11.30;

Under 12 North Blitz,Dooradoyle,10.30;

IWRFU Cup Semi Finals:
Highfield v Blackrock,Woodleigh Park,1.00;

IWRFU Bowl Semi Final:
U.L. Bohemian v Ballincollig,Annacotty,2.00;

IWRFU Shield Semi Final:
Nenagh Ormond v Boyne,Nenagh,2.00;

Women’s Development League:
Highfield v Clanwilliam,Woodleigh Park,2.30;

MONDAY 10th MARCH
Mungret Cup Final:
Midleton College v Newtown/SMI,Youghal,3.00;

TUESDAY 11th MARCH
Under 20 South Cup:
Highfield v Cork Constitution,Temple Hill,7.30;

WEDNESDAY 12th MARCH
Avonmore Milk Munster Schools Junior Cup Final:

ICTU – Quarter Final:
Colaiste Stiofain Naofa v D.I.T.,

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

A new rugby initiative is seeking expressions of interest from people of all walks of life who may be interested in setting up an LGBTQ+...

X