DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Meteor Munster Sevens on Saturday

7th August 2007 By Munster Rugby

Meteor Munster Sevens on Saturday

The inaugural Meteor Munster Sevens senior men’s competition takes place this Saturday at Old Crescent RFC in Limerick, with games kicking off at midday.

It promises to be a day filled with great rugby, with entertainment for all the family on and off the pitch. For younger supporters, bouncy castles and other children’s entertainment will take place throughout the day. Each of the Senior clubs in Munster will be represented in the competition on the day, with some of the AIL’s top players in action.

TIME PITCH TEAM V TEAM REFEREE
Round 1
12.00pm- 1- Garryowen v Sunday’s Well- R. Coughlin
12.00pm- 2- UL Bohemian v UCC- D. Browne
12.20pm- 1- Shannon v Clonakilty- D. O’Flynn
12.20pm- 2- Cork Constitution v Midleton- A. Darcy
12.40pm- 1- Highfield V Dolphin- F. Butler
12.40pm- 2- Young Munster v Old Crescent- G. English
1.00pm- 1- Bruff v Nenagh Ormond- D. O’Shea
1.00pm- 2- Waterpark v Thomond- B. Twomey

Round 2
1.20pm- 1- Garryowen v Highfield- G. Clancy
1.20pm- 2- UL Bohemian v Young Munster- D. McCormack
1.40pm- 1- Shannon v Bruff- D. Moloney
1.40pm- 2- Cork Constitution v Waterpark- M. Kennedy
2.00pm- 1- Sunday’s Well v Dolphin- J. Quinn
2.00pm- 2- UCC v Old Crescent- T. Collins
2.20pm- 1- Clonakilty v Nenagh Ormond- K. Imbusch
2.20pm- 2- Midleton v Thomond- S. Flannery

Round 3
2.40pm- 1- Garryowen v Dolphin- J. Quinn
2.40pm- 2- UL Bohs v Old Crescent- D. O’Flynn
3.00pm- 1- Shannon v Nenagh Ormond- B. Twomey
3.00pm- 2- Cork Constitution v Thomond- D. Browne
3.20pm- 1- Sunday’s Well v Highfield- A. Darcy
3.20pm- 2- UCC v Young Munster- F. Butler
3.40pm- 1- Clonakilty v Bruff- R. Coughlin
3.40pm- 2- Midleton v Waterpark- D. O’Shea

Bowl Semi Finals
4.30pm 1 (E) Third Place A v Third Place D
4.30pm 2 (F) Third Place C v Third Place B

Plate Semi Finals
4.50pm 1 (G) Second Place A v Second Place D
4.50pm 2 (H) Second Place C v Second Place B

Cup Semi Finals
5.10pm 1 (I) First Place A v First Place D
5.10pm 2 (J) First Place C v First Place B

Bowl Final
5.30pm 1 Winner E v Winner F

Plate Final
5.50pm 1 Winner G v Winner H

Cup Final
6.15pm 1 Winner I v Winner J

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Musgrave Park will host the Ireland Women’s team again next year with the 2023 6 Nations home games against France and England taking place in...

X