DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Meteor Munster Rugby Sevens Schedule

28th August 2008 By Munster Rugby

Meteor Munster Rugby Sevens Schedule

Looking for something to do this Saturday? Head for Garryowen F.C. where you will be guaranteed a great day out for all. Check out Munster’s premier sevens action with Senior, Junior and Women’s sides taking part in the event.

This is the second year of the Meteor Munster Rugby Sevens Tournament, and the competition has doubled in size, with Women and Junior clubs now looking for Sevens glory as well as last year’s Senior Clubs.

The tournament will commecnce at 12pm, with the respective finals taking place between 5pm and 6pm.

The day is not only confined to the rugby enthusiast, with bouncy castles, face painters, a barbeque and much more in store for all the family, so make sure you don’t miss out on all the fun and head for Garryowen F.C this Saturday.

Full list of fixtures below:

SENIOR

Round 1
1200 Garryowen A v Young Munster
1200 Shannon V Dolphin
1220 Cork Con V Highfield
1220 UL Bohs V UCC
1240 Bruff V Garryowen B
1240 Nenagh Ormond V Waterpark
1300 Old Crescent V Sundays Well
1300 Clonakilty V Thomond

Round 2
1320 Garryowen A V Bruff
1320 Shannon V Nenagh Ormond
1340 Cork Con V Old Crescent
1340 UL Bohs V Clonakilty
1400 Young Munster V Garryowen B
1400 Dolphin V Waterpark
1420 Highfield V Sundays Well
1420 UCC V Thomond

Round 3
1440 Garryowen A V Garryowen B
1440 Shannon V Waterpark
1500 Cork Con V Sundays Well
1500 UL Bohs V Thomond
1520 Young Munster V Bruff
1520 Dolphin V Nenagh Ormond
1540 Highfield V Old Crescent
1540 UCC V Clonakilty

BOWL SEMIS
1620 Third Place A V Third Place D (E)
1620 Third Place C V Third Place B (F)

PLATE SEMIS
1640 Second Place A V Second Place D (G)
1640 Second Place C V Second Place B (H)

CUP SEMIS
1700 First Place A V First Place D (I)
1700 First Place C V First Place B (J)

BOWL FINAL
1720 Winner E V Winner F
PLATE FINAL
1720 Winner G V Winner H
CUP FINAL
1800 Winner I V Winner J

JUNIOR

1200 Cashel V Crosshaven
1220 Kilfeacle V Tralee
1240 Richmond V Thurles
1300 Cobh Pirates V Newport
1320 Cashel V Richmond
1340 Kilfeacle V Cobh Pirates
1400 Crosshaven V Thurles
1420 Tralee V Newport
1440 Cashel V Thurles
1500 Kilfeacle V Newport
1520 Crosshaven V Richmond
1540 Tralee V Cobh Pirates

BOWL FINAL
1620 Third Group A V Third Group B
PLATE FINAL
1640 Second Group A V Second Group B
CUP FINAL
1735 First Group A V First Group B

WOMENS

1300 Clonmel V Shannon
1320 UL Bohs V Waterpark
1340 Shannon V Highfield
1400 Waterpark V Ballincollig
1420 Highfield V Clonmel
1440 Ballincollig V UL Bohs

BOWL FINAL
1520 Third Group A V Third Group B
PLATE FINAL
1540 Second Group A V Second Group B
CUP FINAL
1710 First Group A V First Group B

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Musgrave Park will host the Ireland Women’s team again next year with the 2023 6 Nations home games against France and England taking place in...

X