DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Draw Made For Bank Of Ireland Munster Girls U16 & U18 Cup Competitions

20th January 2022 By The Editor

Draw Made For Bank Of Ireland Munster Girls U16 & U18 Cup Competitions

Ennis RFC celebrate after winning the Bank of Ireland Munster Girls U18 Cup in 2019 ©INPHO

The draw has been made for the Bank Of Ireland Munster Clubs Age-Grade Girls cup competitions.

The U18 and U16 competitions are both set to kick off on the first weekend of February with first round action taking place.

This year, in order to ensure more competitive game time for players, the losing teams from the first round will not be knocked out but will rather concede home advantage for Round 2.

Elsewhere, the U16 and U18 Girls league finals are approaching with the U16 final taking place this Saturday between Killarney RFC and Ennis RFC at LIT with a kick-off time of 1pm.

The U18 Girls league final will take place on Saturday 29th January where Ballina-Killaloe await the winners of Clonakilty and Ennis who meet this Saturday in the semi-final. This last four meeting kicks off at 2.30pm at Clonakilty RFC.

Below you will find details of the draws for the U16 and U18 Cup competitions.

U16 Cup & Plate

February 5th / February 6th

Round 1 Cup

Match 1: Dolphin-Midleton-Youghal v Killarney
Match 2: Kilrush-Scariff v Shannon
Match 3: Ballincollig-Mallow-Youghal v Carrick-On-Suir-Thurles
Match 4: Ennis v Bruff
Match 5: Tralee v Clonakilty

February 19th / 20th

Round 2 Cup

Match 6: Winner Match 3 v Loser Match 1
Match 7: Winner Match 2 v Loser Match 4
Match 8: Winner Match 1 v Loser Match 5
Match 9: Winner Match 4 v Loser Match 2
Match 10: Winner Match 5 v Loser Match 3

February 26th / 27th

Round 3 Cup:

Match 11: Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 10

Round 3 Plate:

Match A: Loser Match 9 v Loser Match 8

March 12th / 13th

Semi Final Cup: 

Match 12: Winner Match 9 v Winner Match 8

Match 13: Winner Match 6 v Winner Match 11

Semi Final Plate:

Match B: Loser Match 10 v Loser Match 6

Match C: Winner Match A v Loser Match 7

March 26th / 27th

Final Cup 

Winner Match 12 v Winner Match 13

Final Plate

Winner Match B v Winner Match C

U18 Cup, Plate & Development Bowl

February 5th/6th

Round 1 Cup

Match 1: Dolphin-Midleton-Youghal v Carrick-on-Suir-Thurles
Match 2: Shannon v Ennis
Match 3: Kilrush-Scariff v Bruff
Match 4: Tralee v Ballina-Killaloe
Match 5: Ballincollig-Mallow v Clonakilty

Development Bowl Series:

Waterpark v Fermoy

Killarney v Bantry Bay

February 19th / 20th

Round 2 Cup:

Match 6: Winner Match 5 v Loser Match 1
Match 7: Winner Match 3 v Loser Match 2
Match 8: Winner Match 1 v Loser Match 5
Match 9: Winner Match 2 v Loser Match 4
Match 10: Winner Match 4 v Loser Match 3

February 26th / 27th

Round 3 Cup:

Match 11: Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8

Round 1 Plate:

Match A: Loser Match 9 v Loser Match 8

Development Bowl:

Bantry Bay v Waterpark

Fermoy v Killarney

March 12th / 13th

Semi Final Cup:

Match 12: Winner Match 6 v Winner Match 11

Match 13: Winner Match 8 v Winner Match 10

Semi Final Plate:

Match B : Loser Match 7 v Loser Match 4

Match C: Loser Match 10 v Winner Match A

Development Bowl:

Waterpark v Killarney

Fermoy v Bantry Bay

March 26th / 27th

Final Cup

Winner Match 12 v Winner Match 13

Final Plate

Winner Match B v Winner Match C

Development Bowl Final

Pool Position 1 v Pool Position 2

Pool Position 3 v Pool Position 4

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

A new rugby initiative is seeking expressions of interest from people of all walks of life who may be interested in setting up an LGBTQ+...

X