DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Big Win for Munster Juniors

30th April 2022 By Leonard Allen

Big Win for Munster Juniors

The Munster Junior side ahead of their Interpro clash with Ulster at the weekend. Photo Credit: Tralee RFC

Munster are on the verge of regaining the Junior Interprovincial title after a scintillating performance at Tralee saw them defeat leaders Ulster 39-17.

They travel to New Ross next Saturday to face Leinster in their final game, where a win should be enough to see them crowned champions.

After twenty minutes at Tralee, it looked like Ulster were going to follow up last week’s 21-10 win over Leinster as they raced into a 12-0 lead. Tries by Sean Glynn, Ricky Whitney and Willie Walsh, two of which Tadgh Bennett converted had Munster 19-12 ahead at half time.

Further tries from Jimmy Glynn and Jesse Smith both converted by Bennett after the break, as well as two late penalties from Niall Leahy completed the bonus point win for Munster.

Ulster did score a third try with the final play of the game.

Munster: Jimmy Glynn (Mallow); Jesse Smith (Charleville & District), Willie Walsh (Waterpark), Brian Mullins (Richmond), Keelan Stephenson (Richmond); Tadhg Bennett (Richmond), Conor Kavanagh (Fethard & District); Noel Roche (Waterpark), Ricky Whitney (Kilfeacle & District), TJ Relihan (Newcastle West); Owen Glynn (Mallow), Paddy O’Donoghue (Galbally); Darragh Crowe (Clanwilliam), Sean Glynn (Mallow), Kevin Kinnane (Kilfeacle & District Capt).

Replacements: Cathal O’Regan (Clonakilty), Darragh O’Shea (Ballincollig), James Collins O’Brien (Bandon), Graham Smith (Crosshaven), Gearoid Phelan (Richmond), Olly Young (Charleville & District), Niall Leahy (Clanwilliam), Ryan O’Connell (Old Christians).

Ulster: Matthew Fitzgerald (Ballyclare); Owen Kirk (Ballyclare), Andrew Rutledge (Dromore), Michael Lawton Capt (CIYMS), Scott Marti (Ballyclare); Matthew McDowell (Ballyclare), Peter Wilson (Limavady; Raymond Dobson (Donaghadee), Mathew Coulter (Ballyclare), Kieran Donaghy (Lurgan); Josh Young (Ballyclare), Kyle Gregg (Academy; Ross Johnston (Ballyclare), Aaron Playfair (Ballyclare), Ben Riley (Limavady).

Replacements: Scott McNarry (CIYMS), Jack McIntosh (Limavady), Jack Black (Ballyclare), Jack Barry-Glendinning (CIYMS), Jordan Taylor (Portadown RFC), Michael Rooney (Enniskillen RFC), Jim McCartney (Limavady RFC), Josh Brame (Dromore RFC).

Referee: Robbie Jenkinson (IRFU).

Results:                                                         

Junior Inter Provincials: Connacht 3, Leinster 6;

Munster 39, Ulster 17;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Musgrave Park will host the Ireland Women’s team again next year with the 2023 6 Nations home games against France and England taking place in...

X