DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup Draw

23rd November 2017 By Leonard Allen

Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup Draw

Junior Cup holders Bandon continue their defence of the Munster Junior Cup this weekend

The draw for this year’s Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup Draw was made prior to the Munster Branch Committee meeting at Irish Independent Park last night.

The draw for this year’s Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup Draw was made prior to the Munster Branch Committee meeting at Irish Independent Park last night.

Like last year’s draw the first two rounds are seeded with teams from Division 3 of the Munster Junior League and the Senior Second sides of clubs playing in Division 2C of the All Ireland League.

Round Two will consist of the winners from Round 1, the teams in Division 2 of the Munster Junior League and the Senior Second sides of clubs playing in Division 2A & 2B of the All Ireland League.

All the remaining clubs plus the winners of Round Two will enter the draw for Round Three. This round will have only two games so that round four will have sixteen games.

The Losers in Round One will enter the Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Bowl competition and the losers in Round 2 will play in the Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Plate.

The draw for the Bank of Ireland Munster Junior Cup is:-

Round 1 – 7th January

1) Bantry Bay v Killorglin

2) Charleville v Dungarvan

3) Ennis v Bruff

4) Tralee v Thomond

5) Fermoy v Midleton

6) Chorca Dhuibhne v Douglas-Carrigaline

7) Bye (Fethard)

Round 2 – 14th January

8) Clonakilty v Tralee or Thomond

9) St. Mary’s v Fermoy or Midleton

10) Muskerry v Old Christians

11) Old Crescent v Thurles

12) Kinsale v Chorca Dhuibhne or Douglas-Carrigaline

13) Waterford City v Cashel

14) Fethard v Mitchelstown

15) Charleville or Dungarvan v Bantry Bay or Killorglin

16) Crosshaven v Ballincollig

17) Ennis or Bruff v Highfield

18) Castleisland v Mallow

19) Sunday’s Well v Nenagh Ormond

20) Bye (Killarney)

Round 3 – 21st January

21) Old Crescent or Thurles v Shannon

22) Abbeyfeale v Bandon

Round 4 – 28th January

23) “8” v “17”

24) Cobh Pirates v “15”

25) “18” v Kilfeacle

26) “14” v “12”

27) Dolphin v “22”

28) St. Senan’s v Cork Constitution

29) Clanwilliam v Richmond

30) “21” v U.C.C.

31) “13” v “10”

32) “19” v “16”

33) Newcastle West v U.L. Bohemian

34) Galbally v Killarney

35) Youghal v Young Munster

36) Kanturk v Clonmel

37) Skibbereen v Waterpark

38) Garryowen v “9”

Round 5 – 18th February

39) “31” v “23”

40) “36” v “24”

41) “32” v “35”

42) “34” v “33”

43) “38” v “26”

44) “29” v “37”

45) “28” v “27”

46) “30” v “25”

Quarter Finals – 18th March

47) “41” v “45”

48) “43” v “44”

49) “46” v “42”

50) “39” v “40”

Semi Finals – 1st April

51) “47” v “50”

52) “48” v “49”

Final – 22nd April

53) “51” v “52”

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby and the IRFU are now inviting applications for the Head of Rugby Development at Munster Rugby. The role is based in Cork and...

X