DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview

13th September 2023 By Leonard Allen

Weekend Preview

Cork Constitution, with two wins from two in their games to date, entertain Shannon at Temple Hill in Group 1 of the Bank Of Ireland Munster Senior Challenge Cup.

The Women’s All Ireland League begins this weekend.

The final round of group games in the Bank of Ireland Munster Senior Challenge Cup are also down for decision and there is also action in the Cork Charity Cup and an assortment of Junior competitions around the province.

In the Women’s All Ireland League, Ballincollig travel to Galway to begin their campaign against Galwegians at Crowley Park.

UL Bohemian travel to the Garden County to take on Wicklow at Ashtown Lane.

Cork Constitution, with two wins from two in their games to date, entertain Shannon at Temple Hill in Group 1 of the Bank Of Ireland Munster Senior Challenge Cup.

Last season’s beaten finalists Nenagh Ormond, will be looking to make the most of home advantage as they lock horns with Highfield, in a bid to keep alive their outside hopes of a semi-final place.

In Group 2, holders Young Munster entertain Cashel and the home side will be looking to grind out a maximum-point victory, if they are to qualify for the semi-finals.

UCC entertain Garryowen, who lead the group and points difference may decide the winners of this section.

Old Crescent welcome Dolphin to Takumi Park in Group 3, where the home side will be looking to grind out a maximum point victory, if they are to progress.

There is nothing more than pride at stake in Group 4, where Midleton entertain UL Bohemian in East Cork, as Bruff have already qualified from their group.

Proceedings get underway in the Cork Charity Cup on Sunday, a competition that will be played by the Second XV of the Senior clubs.

Clonmel welcome Dolphin to South Tipperary and UCC entertain holders Cork Constitution at the Mardyke in Group 1.

In Group 2, Midleton go head to head with Highfield at Towns Park.

The Cork County Cup begins as holders Mallow lock horns with Muskerry at the North Cork venue on Saturday. The winners will be at away to last year’s beaten finalists Clonakilty or Skibbereen, who meet in a West Cork derby at the Vale on Sunday.

Kanturk welcome Sunday’s Well to North Cork and the winners will be rewarded with home advantage against Bandon or Charleville who lock horns at Old Chapel.

There is a full programme of games in the O’Neill Cup on Sunday.

Old Christians entertain holders Kinsale and the winners will be at home to Douglas or Youghal, who meet at Castletreasure.

Last year’s beaten finalists Ballincollig travel to the Showgrounds to meet Fermoy. The winners will be away to Crosshaven or Cobh Pirates, who go head to head at Myrlteville Cross.

The Transfield Cup quarter finals are down for decision in North Munster.

Richmond lock horns with St Mary’s in a Limerick City derby at Grove Island on Thursday evening, The winners will be at home to St Senan’s or Old Crescent, who meet at Jimmy Slattery Park, in the semi-final.

On Sunday, Newcastle West entertain Thomond at the West Limerick venue. The winners will have a home semi-final with Shannon or Garryowen, who meet at Coonagh.

In Kerry, Chorca Dhuibhne, who claimed maximum points from their 34-25 victory over Killorglin last time out, entertain Abbeyfeale, who claimed a losing bonus point form their narrow 6-5 away defeat by Castleisland.

Second-placed Castleisland entertain Killorglin, who are on zero points.

In Group 2, Killarney and Listowel go head to head in East Kerry in search of their first points.

Waterford City entertain Carrick-on-Suir in the Casey Cup, with the home side expected to come out on top.

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Head Coach Richie Murphy has named his Match Day Squad, sponsored by PwC, for Friday night’s U20 Six Nations clash against Wales at Virgin Media...

X