DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

U18 Six Nations Kicks Off in Cork

25th March 2008 By Munster Rugby

U18 Six Nations Kicks Off in Cork

As the countdown to kick off begins, partcipating teams look ahead to today’s fixtures.

As the countdown to kick off begins, partcipating teams look ahead to today’s fixtures.

Teams Prepare for Opening Games

England V Italy, Wed 26th March, 17:00, Temple Hill, Cork.

England and Italy kick of their U18 Six Nations Festival fixtures at the home of one of Ireland’s leading All Ireland League Clubs tomorrow when they clash at Cork Constitutions grounds at Temple Hill.

The England team will be led by Sedbergh and Sale Sharks centre Tom Casson who will lead a strong looking English outfit.

His side go into the game on the back of a 25-15 defeat of Wales on March 2 at Worcester Warriors Sixways Stadium.

England Coach Alex Sanderson said it was important his team got off to a good start.

"We have come here with the mind set and goal to win every game but at the moment all our focus is on playing Italy. We know a little about our opponents. They were recently beaten by France but they ran them close. We know that they have a big, physical pack and we expect them to be as passionate as every Italian team."

Italy’s squad includes players who recently competed in the FIRA-AER Under-18 European Championship so they go into the game with plenty of experience. They are expected to be tough up front and to pose a big physical threat.

France and Scotland ready for their opening games.

Wednesday, March 26, 5pm, France U18s V Scotland U18s, Cork Institute of Technology.

Scotland and France will become the first international teams to play at the grounds of Cork Institute of Technology when they kick off their U18 Six Nations Festival fixtures on Wednesday.

Scotland have been preparing in earnest for the U18 Six Nations Festival with games against Italy, Wales and England A in recent weeks.

Having won two of those games they come into this tournament on good form and manager Euan Kennedy said they are looking forward to their opening game.

"We traveled to France last year and won and it was the first time we had done that on French soil in a long time so we are looking forward to this as our first fixture."

France too will be aiming to get off to a winning start having warmed up for the festival with some friendly games against touring European teams in recent months.

They are expected to have a solid pack and pose a big threat out wide.

England team to play Italy:
15-9: Jack Wallace (RGS High Wycombe & London Wasps), Christian Wade (RGS High Wycombe & London Wasps), Tom Casson (Sedbergh & Sale Sharks) (Captain), Tom Homer (Milton Abbey & London Irish), Sam Smith (Cranleigh & Harlequins), Freddie Burns (Bath College & Bath Rugby), Sam Harrison (John Cleveland College & Leicester Tigers)
1-8: Lee Imiolek (Myerscough College & Sale Sharks), David Blackwell (Hartpury College & Gloucester Rugby), James Currie (Millfield & Bath Rugby), Joe Quinn (St Wilfred’s School & Leeds Carnegie, James Gaskell (Sandbach & Sale Sharks), Jacob Rowan (Bradford GS & Leeds Carnegie). Joe Barker (QEGS Wakefield & Leeds Carnegie), Rob Milligan (Rugby School & Northampton Saints)
Replacements: Joe Marler (Richmond College & Harlequins), Jamie George (Haileybury & Saracens), Mako Vunipola (Millfield & Bristol Rugby), Tom Holmes (Sandbach & Sale Sharks), Joe Trayfoot (Epsom College & Harlequins), Alex Gray (Barnard Castle & Newcastle Falcons), Jordi Pasqualin (The King’s School Gloucs & Gloucester Rugby), Rory Clegg (Barnard Castle & Newcastle Falcons), Will Hurrell (Wyggeston & QE1 Coll Leicester Tigers), Andy Forsyth (QEGS Wakefield & Leicester Tigers), Tom Catterick (Barnard Castle & Newcastle Falcons)

Italy team to play England.
15-9: Marcello Paglia (Rugby Noceto FC), Michele Mortali (Gran Parma Rugby), Costantino Ricciardi (Petrarca), Giovanbattista Venditti (SSD Unione Capitolina), Giovanno Frapporti (Valpolicella), Fillippo Michelini (Viadana), Edoardo Gori (Cavalieri),
1-8: Nicola Corbanese, Enrico Lioineri (Ruggers Tarvisum), Zamparo Matteo (Amatori San Dona), Daniele Fratalochhi (Sambendettese), Paolo Stinchello (SSD Unione Capitolina), Marco Barbino (Petraca), Fillppo Ferrarini (Noceto FC), Gabriele Cicchinelli (SSD Unione Capitolina)
Replacements: Andrea Manici (Gran Parma), Nicola Corbanese (Bennetton Treviso), Antonio Denti (Viadana), Lorenzo Santelli (ASD Universita Cosenza), Fillipo Cazzola (Montebelluna), Tommaso Bergonzini (Viadana), Nicola Belardo (Partenope), Sebastian Rodwell (Firenze), Francesco Lenzi (Cavalieri),, Alberto Chillon (Petrarca), Tommaso Benvenuti (Viadana).

Scotland team to play France
15-9: Sam Hughes (Merchiston Castle School), Max Learmonth (Berwick), Michael Tait (Kelso Quins), Alec Dunbar (Annan), Jamie Harris (Merchiston Castle School), Alex Blair (Edinburgh Academy), Russell Weir (Merchiston Castle School)
1-8: Craig Owenson (Musselburgh), Mungo Strachan (Fettes College), Andrew Fraser (York), Grant Gilchrist (Stirling County), Robert Harley (West of Scotland), ), Stuart McInally (George Watsons College) (captain), Ross Sutherland (Sandbach), Jason Hill (Stirling County)
Replacements: Alun Walker (Musselburgh), Luke Pettie (Gala Wanderers), Nicky Little (Hawick), Michael Maltman (Musselburgh), Michael Fedo (Bell Baxter / Howe of Fife), Alex Black (Prince Henrys School), Ross Aitken (Bell Baxter / Howe of Fife), Rory Drummond (Bell Baxter / Howe of Fife), Seamus McKenzie (Murrayfield Wanderers),

France squad to play Scotland
David Tarroque, Baptiste Gay, Adrien Alazard, Teddy Iribaren, (all Toulouse), Anthony Maury (Montferrand), Mickael Ivaldi, Sonny Falconetti (both Toulon). Kevin Legeun, Adrein Gach, Amaury Geneste (all Begles). Paul Oliver (Beziers), Victor Muret, Julien Petrod (both Bourgoin), Sullivan Guyon (Orleans), Joris Archimbeau (Montpellier), Florent Brunet, Gilles Arnaudies, Joran Salgues (all Perpignan), Antoine Erbano (Agen), Julien Cabannes (Mont de Marsan), Clement Baldy (La Reunion), Raphael Eymond, Lucas DuPoint (Grenoble), Adrien Domec (Biarritz), Camille Canivet (La Rochelle), Valentin Tourenne (Brive).

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X