DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Schools Cup Roundup

25th January 2024 By The Editor

Schools Cup Roundup

It was a busy week for Schools rugby with action in the Pinergy Munster Schools Boys and Girls Senior Cups with fixtures also taking place in the Munster Schools Girls Junior Cup.

Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup – Tuesday 23rd January

CBC 15 – 5 St Munchin’s College – Semi-Final Qualifier

Played in very challenging conditions at Virgin Media Park, CBC edged out a physical encounter against St Munchin’s College to progress to the semi-finals of the Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup.

Daniel Rock scored CBC’s opening try of the game after 11 minutes when he powered through a gap and went underneath the posts which Charlie Patrick O’Shea converted.

From a tap and go penalty 5m out, CBC went further ahead when the ball was spread wide to O’Shea who glided through a gap to score his side’s second try. He was unable to convert his own score as the Cork school took a 12-0 lead at half-time.

With the wind at their backs, St Munchin’s were unable to get that crucial score to get them back into the game. Instead, O’Shea added a penalty to put three scores between the sides.

St Munchin’s did get a try which their efforts throughout the game deserved when captain Oisín Minogue crossed off the back of a powerful maul effort but the conversion was missed.

Due to the delays in the game due to two injuries that CBC suffered there was still time left for the Limerick school to narrow the gap further but Christians defended well to ensure their passage into the semi-finals.

St Munchin’s will meet Bandon Grammar School in the quarter-finals.

CBC: Ronan O’Keefe; Alex O’Connell, Leo O’Leary, Gavin O’Riordan, Bill McCarthy; Charlie Patrick O’Shea, Christopher Barrett; Denis Callaghan, George Good, Cian Walsh; Conor Kennelly, Mark Skelly, Conor Galvin, Joseph Barrett, Daniel Rock.

Replacements: Darragh Prenter, Ronan O’Callaghan, Sean McDonald, Robert O’Sullivan, Craig Hughes, Ian Morton, Cian Boylan, Cian Corkery, Aidan Brady, Daire O’Callagahan,

St Munchin’s: Matthew Te Pou; Alex Quinn, Adam Cusack, Danny Williamson, Gearoid O’Brien; Ben O’Mahony, Rory McDermott; Peter Dougan, Adam O’Shaughnessy, Oskars Vitolins; Anthony Foley, Callum Black, Tommy O’Driscoll, Charlie Grace, Oisin Minogue (c).

Replacements: David Geoghegan, Eoin O’Callaghan, Donnacha Colgan, Darragh Fogarty, Billy Power, Jarrod Arenhold, Adam McGlynn, Azad Mohamad, Cathal Glynn, Tom Wood.

Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup – Wednesday 24th January

Rockwell College 18 – 15 Glenstal Abbey – Quarter-Final Eliminator

Rockwell College progressed to the quarter-finals of the Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup after a hard-earned victory over Glenstal Abbey at Virgin Media Park.

The Tipperary school took a swift 10-0 lead thanks to a penalty from Mark Neville and a try from Ronan O’Connor which was converted by Neville. Glenstal hit back with a nice move which involved a chip into space before the ball was collected and offloaded to Sean Roche to cross for his side’s opening try. It was 10-5 at the break with Ben Tucker unable to add the conversion.

Rockwell went further in front just one minute into the second half after Joe Higgins crossed in the corner and Mark Neville was unlucky with his conversion attempt which came back off the post.

Riain Concannon showed his pace to get a try back for Glenstal which went unconverted before Rockwell added a penalty through Neville to stretch their lead to 18-10.

Concannon was on the scoresheet again when he intercepted a loose pass to sprint clear to score but the conversion was unsuccessful with the score 18-15 heading into the final minutes.

Glenstal were unable to get the next score to level matters as Rockwell progressed to the next round where they will play Crescent College Comprehensive.

Rockwell College: Mark Neville; Danny Morris, Mathuín Carey, Muiri Lambe, Joe Higgins; Conor Molony Ryan, Aidan Russell; Jack Finn, Ronan O’Connor, Andrew Wall; Ralph Kerry, Mateo Gutiereez; Clom O’Mahony, David Marshall, Alex Harold-Barry.

Replacements: Matthew Attard, Marcus Thompson, Ciaran Pollard, Sean Kovacs, Robert Hayde, Cian Ralph, Michael Moloney, David O’Brien, Jack Stokes, Jim O’Dwyer.

Glenstal Abbey: John Kerr; Scott Connolly, Sean Roche, Michael Bennett, Riain Concannon; Ben Tucker, Finn Connolly; Harry Gleeson, Callum Hughes, Walid Muhtaseb; Leopold Himmelreich, Pierce O’Neill; Sean McCormack, Cillian O’Donovan, Mark Kennedy.

Replacements: Kai Robertson, Donncha Ó’Murthuile, Brendan Collins, Eric White, Ben Gabor, Oisin Rowan, Tadhg Buckley, Teak Williams, David Goode, Oliver Springett.

Bandon Grammar School 23 – 17 Ardscoil Rís – Quarter-Final Eliminator

Bandon Grammar got off to a quick start when hooker Zach Piper crossed for the opening try of the game off the back of a powerful maul effort but Rory Golden’s conversion attempt came back off the post.

Ardscoil hit back when scrum-half Sean O’Halloran spotted a gap close to the ruck to run in under the posts which Aaron Byrnes converted for the Limerick school to take the lead.

In the closing 5 minutes of the first half, Ardscoil indiscipline allowed Golden to notch three points with a well struck penalty.

The Cork school then put themselves further in front when Calem Harte crossed for a well-worked try to put his side 13-7 in front with Golden’s conversion attempt again coming back off the post.

Ardscoil had more possession in the second half but a goal line drop out from the Limerick school led to a superb long-range drop goal from Golden to stretch Bandon Grammar’s lead to 16-7.

Ardscoil hit back with a penalty from Byrnes after a long period of possession in the Bandon half.

With 10 minutes remaining and just six points between the teams, Cian Ring crossed for a try for Bandon off the back of a maul which was converted by Golden.

Ardscoil managed to get another try with time remaining in the game when Sean O’Halloran crossed in the corner which Byrnes converted to bring it back to a six point game.

The Limerick school made their was up the pitch looking for a try to win the game but the ball went forward and with that signalled the end of the game as Bandon progress to the quarter-finals where they will meet St Munchin’s College.

Bandon Grammar School: Rory Golden; Adam Hutchinson, Calem Harte, Niall Miskella, Killian O’Herlihy; Senan Aherne, Zack Canniffe; Marcus Kelly, Zach Piper, Karl O’Regan, Fionn O’Neill, Rory O’Callaghan, Aodhan Brennan, Max McQuiston, Conor Mueller.

Replacements: Cian Ring, Sean O’Callaghan, Antony Cleary Zurek, Cash Healy, Alex Hunter, Maximillian Tubb, Conor Smyth, Scott Fuller, Michael Kennedy, Robert Kingston.

Ardscoil Rís: James Butler; Daniel O’Connell, Joshua Dillon, Marcus O’Donoghue, Thomas Hourigan; Aaron Byrnes, Sean O’Halloran; Jibril Koura, Darragh Glennon, Colin McCarthy, Daniel O’Flaherty, Llyod Costelloe; Matthew Browne, Sean Horrigan, Alex Kennedy.

Replacements: David Salmon, Jamie Kelly, Kailin Rooney, Darragh Leyden, Fergus Bell, Leo Dissanayake, Oisin Quinlivan, Ollie Desmond, Charlie Quirke, Daniel Collins.

Munster Schools Girls Senior and Junior Cup

Intermediate School Killorglin 40 – 17 Ardscoil Mhuire – Munster Schools Girls Senior Cup – Wednesday 24th January – Quarter-Final

Intermediate School Killorglin had a comfortable win over Ardscoil Mhuire in the quarter-final of the Munster Schools Girls Senior Cup.

They will now play the winners of Bandon Grammar School and Coláiste Muire Ennis.

ISK: Isabella O’Leary; Aoibhe Coughlan, Mary Ellen McDonnell, Marina Eager, Kate Mangan; Holly O’Sullivan, Robyn Landers; Georgina Martins, Gráinne Kennedy, Casey Mulry, Ellen Leech, Noa Picilli, Nell Crowley, Ava O’Malley, Lily Morris.

Replacements: Adrija Rupsaite, Lily Kearins.

Ardscoil Mhuire: Jodie Griffin; Lucy Kelly, Grace McInerney, Katie Hehir, Chelsea O’Connell; Hana Hehir, Bebhinn McInerney; Kelsey Reeves, Jodie O’Donnell, Katie Ryan, Abbi Flanagan, Ayla Kelly, Kiara Markelova, Grace Hayes, Aoife Grimes.

Replacements: Amber Foley, Rachel Laffan, Jodi Ellis, Nadine Noonan, Lauren Bailey, Amy Long, Zarah Keogh.

Coláiste na Sceilge 17 – 34 Ardscoil Mhuire – Munster Schools Girls Junior Cup Round 1 – Wednesday 24th January – Round 1

Ardscoil Mhuire advanced to the quarter-finals of the Munster Schools Girls Junior Cup thanks to a 17-34 win over Coláiste na Sceilge in Tralee.

Ardscoil Mhuire’s try cames from Gracie Walters, Ali McNamara and Emma Meaney who all scored a brace of tries each. Meaney also added two conversions.

Keelin O’Shea was among the try scorers for Coláiste na Sceilge with Lilly May Donnelly adding a conversion.

Colaiste na Sceilge: Aoife Linda Cournane, Sarah Cournane, Rhia Curran, Lauren Daly, Lily Donnelly, Jessica Foley, Maebh Elizabeth Fox, Callie Griffin, Lucy Guiney, Rayna Hunt, Katelyn Bridget Kelly, Emma Looney, Eibhlín Lynch, Jody Lynch, Hannah Rose Murphy, Ellen O’Leary, Amy O’Leary-Ebzery, Rachel O’Leary Murphy, Keelin Una O’Shea, Sorcha Einín O’Sullivan, Tessie Darlene O’Sullivan, Eliza Mary O’Sullivan, Harriet O’Sullivan, Molly Ryan-Hill, Maryanne Sugrue, Sophie Weng.

Ardscoil Mhuire: Erin Naughton, Emma Meany, Emma Doherty, Orlaith Grimes, Lily Hannon, Sophie Kane, Anna Bustin, Emily Crowe, Ava Duffy, Lauren Tobin, Megan Reidy, Ali Toomey, Martine Duhig, Sophie Mason, Zarah Keogh, Rose Houghton, Sophie McNamara, Anna Gore.

Bandon Grammar School 17 – 20 Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí – Munster Schools Girls Junior Cup – Wednesday 24th January – Quarter-Final 

A tight game in Clonakilty RFC as Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí held off a spirited Bandon Grammar comeback to ensure they progressed to the next round of the Munster Schools Girls Junior Cup.

Bandon got the first try of the game after 11 minutes which was converted by Ava O’Sullivan.

O’Sullivan then pushed her side further ahead with a try of her own but was unsuccessful with her effort to add two more points.

With a 12-0 lead, Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí hit back with a try from Belle O’Donoghue which left the score 12-5 at halftime.

In the second half, the Bantry school put just two points between the sides when Muireann McCarthy crossed for a try which went unconverted.

Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí then took the lead with two quick tries to have them leading 12-20.

O’Sullivan then crossed again for Bandon to put just three points between the sides but the comeback was halted in the final moments when Alice O’Donovan produced a big turnover when Bandon were searching for the winning score.

Bandon Grammar School: Anna Hegarty; Iseult O’Regan, Áine Collinson, Jo McCaughey, Alice Pearson; Millie O’Dowd, Rachel Lucey; Chloe Casey, Zoe O’Sullivan, Niamh Gambura; Rachel Buttimer, Phoebe Buttimer; Tara Crean, Isabel McCarthy, Ava O’Sullivan.

Replacements: Ruby Dalton, Erin Lyons, Lauren Lalor, Anna von Egloffstein, Layla Healy, Sorcha O’Regan, Aoibheann Lucey, Maia Green.

Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí: Belle O’Donoghue; Sophie O’Shea, Ciara Kelly, Alice O’Donovan, Seren Lehane; Abbey Connolly, Grace Cronin; Leah Barry, Maggie Murray, Gracie O’Connor; Ellie O’Connor, Lucy Donaldson; Annie Doody, Caoimhe McCarthy, Muireann McCarthy.

Replacements: Amy Coughlan, Grace Keane, Niamh Thorpe, Niamh Healy, Aoife Myler, Keelyn O’Connor, Aoife O’Mahony, Hailey Hegarty.

Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup – Thursday 25th January – Semi-Final Qualifier

PBC 14 – 3 Crescent College Comprehensive

In difficult conditions, PBC advanced to the semi-finals of the Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup with Crescent College now having to player a quarter-final against Rockwell College.

Just before halftime PBC got the opening try of the game when a scrum on Crescent’s 22m line saw the ball spread to Neville O’Leary who came off his wing to glide through a gap and score under the posts. Captain Gene O’Leary Kareem converted to give Pres a 7-0 lead.

Crescent were keen to get back into the game and they got their opportunity on the stroke of halftime when PBC indiscipline allowed Evan Cusack to kick three points to leave the score 7-3 at the interval.

15 minutes into the second half, PBC landed a sucker punch when replacement Deckie Fitzgerald, who caused Crescent problems throughout the second half, accelerated through a gap to score next to the posts. O’Leary Kareem converted to give Pres a 14-3 lead.

Playing into a strong breeze, Crescent found it difficult to play the game on their terms and they were unable to get another score to mount a comeback as Pres advance to the semi-finals while Crescent will meet Rockwell College in the quarter-finals.

PBC: John Wigginton Barrett; Neville O’Leary, Gene O’Leary Kareem, James O’Leary, Mark Hetherington; Harry Murphy, Liam Tuohy; Maurice Minogue, Padraig Doyle, William Cronin; George O’Keeffe, Denis Murphy; Oscar Squires, Cormac Bohan, Alexander Alderson.

Replacements: Rio McLoughlin Barry, Fionn O’Sullivan, Diarmuid Sheehy, Daniel Foley, Charlie Donnelly, Ronan Byrd, Deckie Fitzgerald, Luke Sisk O’Mahony, Eddie Coughlan, Adam Scott.

Crescent College: Fionn Rowsome; Ryan Scanlon, Michael O’Mara, Ben Gallagher, Samuel Jordan; Evan Cusack, Andrew Clery; Ronan Ryan, Jonathan Byrne, Cathal Lanigan Ryan; Darragh McKeogh, Conor Ryan; Daniel Magee, Tom O’Brien, Cormac Quinn.

Replacements: Michael O’Brien, Cian Enright, Aleks Reddan, Oran Copley, Adedamola Obasa, Jayden Carmody, Gerry Joyce, Harry McDonogh, Rafael Junior Okafor, Rory O’Connor.

Pinergy Munster Schools Girls Senior Cup -Thursday 25th January – Quarter-Final

Bandon 5 – 26 Coláiste Muire Ennis

Coláiste Muire Ennis advanced to the semi-finals of the Munster Schools Girls Senior Cup thanks to a 5-26 win over Bandon Grammar School in West Cork.

In the first half, Coláiste Muire Ennis raced into a 0-19 lead aided by a strong wind in the first half.

The Clare school went further ahead in the second half when Lyndsay Clarke, who last year represented Ireland U18s, scored a try which Eabha O’Driscoll converted.

Bandon did manage to get over for a try through Alex Maritz but it wasn’t enough as the Ennis now look forward to a clash with Intermediate School Killorglin in the semi-finals.

Bandon Grammar School: Vicki Good; Alex Maritz, Sophie Bennett, Alex Good, Tzita Kingston; Leah Hicks, Tara Kelleher; Ciara Graham, Jessica Tubb, Aoife Mason Hughes; Eleanor Campos Killeen, Sofia Carthy; Mia von Lewinski, Rachel Brown, Rosie Giles.

Replacements: Kathleen O’Hea, Siofra Hegarty, Lucy Mai Cronin, Lauren Gault, Maeve Forrest, Ali Cotter, Alahna O’Donnell, Fuchsia Sutton, Rhia Shorten, Sophie Dale.

Coláiste Muire Ennis: Orna Moynihan; Victoria Burns, Ellis O’Flaherty, Lucy Power, Ella Courtney; Lyndsay Clarke, Amy Butler; Fiadh O’Shea, Keira O’Neill, Caolinn Cahill; Ciara Frawley, Jennifer Weston; Ellen Byrne, Eabha O’Driscoll, Sally Kelly.

Replacements: Anna Byrne, Muireann O’Mullane, Fiona Petreikyte-Spaho, Sophie Culleton, Anna Steigerwald.

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Head Coach Richie Murphy has named his Match Day Squad, sponsored by PwC, for Friday night’s U20 Six Nations clash against Wales at Virgin Media...

X