DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Recap | Mixed Results For Munster After Leinster Triple-Header

20th August 2022 By The Editor

Recap | Mixed Results For Munster After Leinster Triple-Header

Munster’s Luke Murphy celebrates with Jed O’Dwyer after he scores a try ©INPHO

It was a mixed day for Munster’s age-grade representative sides as the Munster U19 Boys, Munster U18 Boys Schools and Munster U18 Boys Clubs took on their Leinster counterparts at Energia Park in Dublin.

The Munster U18 Boys Clubs side fell to a 36-15 defeat, the Munster U19 Boys conceded a late try to lose out 24-19 while the Munster U18 Boys Schools side won 19-17 in a dramatic finale to the day’s action.

Please find match summaries below.

Leinster U18 Boys Clubs 36 – 15 Munster U18 Boys Clubs (KO 1pm)

Leinster’s Paidi Farrell scored the game’s opening try on the 15th minute but Munster responded with a try from Waterpark’s David Kelliher who sprinted over for the away side’s first try of the game.

Bantry Bay’s Michael O’Donovan then scored Munster’s second try and his club compatriot Dylan Hicks notched the conversion to give Munster a 12-5 lead.

Just before the break Leinster went over for their second try which was unconverted as Munster took a slender 12-10 lead at halftime.

Leinster’s Farrell went over for his second try soon after the resumption of the second half but Hicks’ penalty levelled matters soon after at 15-15. Unfortunately for Munster, the home side pushed on in the second half with three further tries as they ran out 36-15 winners.

Scorers – Leinster Rugby: P Farrell three tries; D Moore, N Byrne, S Mills try each; J Harris three cons. Munster Rugby: D Kelliher, M O’Donovan try each; D Hicks con, pen.

Leinster U-18 Clubs:

15. Rory Allen (Edenderry RFC)
14. Conor Moore (Mullingar RFC)/Neil Byrne (Gorey RFC) (40)
13. Conor Fahy (Wexford Wanderers RFC)
12. Darragh Farrell (Athy RFC)/Tim Deering (Skerries RFC) (65)
11. Paidi Farrell (Tullamore RFC)
10. James Harris (Athy RFC)
9. Dylan Kelly (Portlaoise RFC)/Andrew Doyle (Athy RFC) (47)

1. Darragh Brennan (Tullamore RFC) CAPTAIN/Scott O’Connor (Enniscorthy RFC) (60)
2. David Moore (North Kildare RFC)/Dylan O’Sullivan (Clondalkin RFC) (66)
3. Kieran Hunter (Wicklow RFC)/Tadgh Ronan (County Carlow RFC) (60)
4. Evann Shelley (Skerries RFC)
5. Mahon Ronan (Boyne RFC)/Sean Peters (Portlaoise RFC) (66)
6. Orama Dauramuzi (Boyne RFC)/Lincoln de Year (Boyne RFC) (59)
7. Jack Boyan (Mullingar RFC)/Dauramuzi (67)
8. Sam Mills (Longford RFC)

Munster U-18 Clubs:

15. David Kelliher (Waterpark RFC)/Mason Cawley (Nenagh Ormond RFC) (30)
14. Casey Whelan (Cobh Pirates RFC)
13. Michael O’Donovan (Bantry Bay RFC)
12. Eoghan Smyth (Midleton RFC)
11. Ryan Delaney (Highfield RFC)
10. Dylan Hicks (Bantry Bay RFC) CAPTAIN
9. Zach Allen (Kinsale RFC)/Luca Cleary (Ennis RFC) (57)

1. Darragh O’Connell (Muskerry RFC)/Darragh McDonald (Clonakilty RFC) (59)
2. Ewan Kennedy (Sundays Well RFC)/Luke Fitzgerald (Tralee RFC) (59)
3. Alex Hamilton (Cobh Pirates RFC)/Tiernan O’Connell (Midleton RFC) (59)
4. David Scanlon (Waterpark RFC)
5. Cillian Ryan (Nenagh Ormond RFC)/Oluwanifemi Giwa (Cashel RFC) (h-t)
6. Christian Foley (Abbeyfeale RFC)
7. Daithi Byrnes (Old Crescent RFC)/Aaron Roulston (Young Munster RFC) (h-t)
8. Ted O’Callaghan (Kinsale RFC)/Andrew Purcell (Kilrush RFC) (47)

Referee – A Mitchell (Ulster Branch)

Leinster U19 Boys 24 – 19 Munster U19 Boys (KO 3pm)

Leinster got off to a good start when hooker Stephen Smyth went over for the game’s opening try.

Munster responded as a well worked maul saw hooker Danny Sheahan go over for a try to level the game as Ben O’Connor landed the conversion to put Munster into a 7-5 lead.

Sam Berman scored a crucial try after 21 minutes after he picked off a Munster pass to run clear to score his side’s second try of the game. The conversion saw Leinster take a 12-7 lead.

More good work from Berman saw the centre put away Hugo McLaughlin for another try which saw Leinster take a 19-7 lead at the break.

In the 46th minute Munster responded with a try from number eight Brian Gleeson after some good work from Sheahan. The conversion from O’Connor put just five points between the sides.

Munster began to dominate proceedings at it was Sheahan at the fore again as he crashed over from the back of a powerful maul to tie the game 19-19.

Munster’s Danny Sheahan scores a try
©INPHO

Munster went close to getting that crucial score to put them ahead but it was Leinster who took their opportunity when Jack Murphy crossed for a try with just a few minutes remaining.

Scorers – Leinster Rugby: J Murphy try, two cons; S Smyth, S Berman, H McLaughlin try each. Munster Rugby: D Sheahan two tries; B Gleeson try; B O’Connor two cons.

Leinster Rugby U-19:

15. Hugo McLaughlin (Gonzaga College)
14. Finn Treacy (Presentation College, Bray)
13. Sam Berman (St Michael’s College) CAPTAIN/Andrew Quinn (Blackrock College) (60)
12. Willhelm de Klerk (St Michael’s College)/Tom Larke (Old Wesley) (50)
11. Jules Fenelon (St Michael’s College)
10. Jack Murphy (Presentation College, Bray)
9. Oliver Coffey (Blackrock College)/Tadhg Brophy (Newbridge College) (54)

1. Grant Palmer (Wexford Wanderers)/Adam Shirley (Kilkenny College) (37)
2. Stephen Smyth (Kilkenny College)/Niall O’Hanlon (Athy) (50)
3. Andrew Sparrow (St Mary’s College)/Adam Deay (Tullow) (67)
4. Michael Colreavy (Blackrock College)/Luke O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers) (56)
5. Michael O’Reilly (St Michael’s College)/James O’Loughlin (Naas) (46)
6. Paul Wilson (Gonzaga College)
7. Conor Tonge (Blackrock College)
8. Louis McGauran (St Mary’s College)

Munster Rugby U-19:

15. Ben O’Connor (Presentation Brothers College)
14. Oisin Pepper (St Munchin’s College)
13. Stephen Kiely (Castletroy College)
12. Rory O’Shaughnessy (Presentation Brothers College)
11. Sean Condon (Presentation Brothers College)/Harry Long (Ardscoil Rís) (54)
10. Cillian O’Connor (St Munchin’s College)/Aaron Quirke (Cobh Pirates RFC) (67)
9. Jake O’Riordan (St Munchin’s College) / Kyle Reid (Midleton RFC) (54)

1. Max Duggan (Clongowes Wood College)/Rory Doody (Cistercian College Roscrea) (h-t)
2. Danny Sheahan (Presentation Brothers College)/Adam Wrona (Christian Brothers College) (67)
3. Michael Long (Rockwell College)/Finn Cowhig (Presentation Brothers College) (53)
4. Kamil Nowak (Christian Brothers College)/Adam Sheehan (Skibbereen RFC) (53)
5. Evan O’Connell (Castletroy College)
6. Sean Edogbo (Cobh Pirates RFC)/Jack Somers (Crescent College Comprehensive) (68)
7. Jacob Sheahan (Presentation Brothers College)
8. Brian Gleeson (Rockwell College)

Referee – J Neville (Munster Branch)

Leinster U18 Boys Schools 17 – 19 Munster U18 Boys Schools (KO 5pm)

Munster got off to a strong start thanks to an excellence try from Munster fullback Jed O’Dwyer. The 2022 Munster Schools Senior Cup winner accelerated through the tackle to score the first try of the game which Gene O’Leary Kareem converted.

Munster’s aggression in defence was a feature throughout and a steal from O’Leary Kareem eventually saw Matt Te Pou go over in the corner as Munster took a 12-0 lead.

In the second half, Leinster Charlie Molony reduced the deficit with a well worked try that was converted by Tom Murtagh.

Leinster centre Harry Roche-Nagle went over for a second try with 10 minutes remaining to level the game but five minutes later Munster second-row Éanna McCarthy crashed over from close range which Kareem O’Leary converted.

Munster’s Eanna McCarthy celebrates after scoring the winning try
©INPHO

That seven point advantage proved crucial as Aaron O’Brien responded for Leinster with a try in the corner which went unconverted. Munster held on in the final moments to take a 19-17 win.

Scorers – Leinster Rugby: C Molony, H Roche-Nagle, A O’Brien try each; T Murtagh con. Munster: J O’Dwyer, M Te Pau, E McCarthy try each; G O’Leary-Kareem two cons.

Leinster Rugby U-18 Schools:

15. Andrew Cosgrave (St Michael’s College)
14. Charlie Molony (Blackrock College)/Andre Ryan (Belvedere College) (60)
13. Harry Roche-Nagle (Clongowes Wood College)
12. Evan Moynihan (St Mary’s College)/Paddy Taylor (Newbridge College) (47)
11. Ciaran Mangan (Newbridge (College)
10. Tom Murtagh (Clongowes Wood College)
9. Sean Finlay (Cistercian College, Roscrea)/James Sherwin (St Michael’s College) (37)

1. James Wyse (Clongowes Wood College)/Eoin McDermott (Belvedere College) (54)
2. Mikey Yarr (Blackrock College) CAPTAIN/Tom Stewart (St Michael’s College) (43)
3. Riain Coogan (St Michael’s College)/Adam Watchorn (Kilkenny College) (43)
4. David Leane (St Mary’s College)
5. Charlie Craig Coghlan (Belvedere College)
6. Aaron O’Brien (St Mary’s College)
7. Jack Angulo (Blackrock College)
8. Alex Usanov (Belvedere College)

Munster Rugby U-18 Schools:

15. Jed O’Dwyer (Crescent College Comprehensive)
14. Tom Coughlan (Presentation Brothers College)
13. Gene O’Leary-Kareem (Presentation Brothers College)
12. Gavin O’Riordan (Christian Brothers College)
11. Matt Te Pau (St Munchin’s College)
10. Oscar Davey (Crescent College Comprehensive)/Conor McCarthy (St Munchin’s College) (68)
9. Marcus Lyons (Crescent College Comprehensive)

1. Mark Fitzgerald (Crescent College Comprehensive)/Harry Gleeson (Glenstal Abbey) (49)
2. Fionn Casserly (Crescent College Comprehensive)/George Good (Christian Brothers College) (41)
3. Emmet Calvey (Ardscoil Rís)
4. Eanna McCarthy (Christian Brothers College)
5. Michael Foy (Christian Brothers College)
6. Jack Ryan (Rockwell College) CAPTAIN
7. Oisin Minogue (St Munchin’s College)/Rían Burke (St Munchin’s College) (57)
8. Luke Murphy (Ardscoil Rís)/Callum Black (St Munchin’s College) (65)

Referee – P McClure

Click here for fixtures for the remaining age-grade Interpros.

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Musgrave Park will host the Ireland Women’s team again next year with the 2023 6 Nations home games against France and England taking place in...

X