DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup Round 1 Roundup

11th January 2024 By The Editor

Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup Round 1 Roundup

The Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup kicked off on Thursday with two Round 1 clashes taking place in Limerick.

First up it was the meeting of Castletroy College and Ardscoil Rís in Liam Fitzgerald Park.

It was Ardscoil who produced a comeback from 10-0 down to emerge 10-11 winners.

In the afternoon’s other game, Glenstal took on Villiers, who came through the qualifiers, at the 4G pitch in UL. It was Glenstal who came out on top as they secured a 29-3 win.

Castletroy College 10 – 11 Ardscoil Rís

It took 12 minutes for the opening score of the match and it went the way of Castletroy with prop Jamie Conway getting his side’s opening try after Alister Tchokotieu  came close in the phase previously. The try was converted by fullback Liam Glynn.

Castletroy extended their lead to 10-0 with just over 10 minutes remaining in the first half when Glynn knocked over a penalty.

Ardscoil put some much needed points on the board before half-time when out-half Aaron Byrnes notched a penalty to reduce the deficit to 10-3 at the interval.

Ardscoil had a fast start to the second half when winger Daniel O’Connell crossed for his side’s opening try of the match but Byrnes’ conversion attempt was wide as Castletroy held on to their lead.

The North Circular Road school had a chance to take a lead but Byrnes’ penalty attempt was wide. However, with just five minutes remaining, Byrnes was accurate with his next penalty attempt to push Ardscoil into a 10-11 lead.

Castletroy finished out the game in the Ardscoil 22 and went through numerous phases but Ardscoil held out to win a breakdown penalty and secure their passage into Round 2 where they will face Bandon Grammar School in Virgin Media Park on Wednesday 24th January at 3.15pm.

Castletroy College: L Glynn; S McKeon, D McMahon, J Rowntree; R Brady; R McConkey (C), C Williams; A Tchokotieu, J O’Gorman, J Conway, A Dooley, B Fogarty, C McNamara, C Kennedy, A Lautsou.

Replacements: Trevor Tchokotieu, Travis Tchokotieu, U Musa, A Henry Ramblado, J O’Malley, B Toland, S Lyons, R Widger, H Mohammad Ali, P Walter.

Ardscoil Rís: J Butler; D O’Connell, J Dillon, M O’Donoghue, T Hourigan; A Byrnes, S O’Halloran; J Koura, D Glennon, K Rooney, D O’Flaherty, D Leyden, M Browne, S Horrigan, A Kennedy.

Replacements: D Salmon, P Ryan, L Costello, F Bell, C Byrne, O Desmond, D Collins, O Quinlan, C Quirke.

Glenstal Abbey 29 – 3 Villiers

Glenstal progressed to the next round of the Pinergy Munster Schools Boys Senior Cup after a 29-3 over Villiers at the 4G pitch in UL this afternoon.

Glenstal took the lead when winger Riain Concannon crossed for his side’s opening try after 16 minutes but Ben Tucker’s conversion was unsuccessful.

Back-row Cillian O’Donovan pushed Glenstal further ahead with a try just a few minutes later and this time Tucker landed the conversion to give his side a 12-0 lead.

Just before the interval, Villiers out-half Harry O’Donovan got his side on the scoreboard with a penalty to leave the score 12-3 to Glenstal at half-time.

Villiers had a lot of possession in the second half but were not able to get that crucial score. Instead, Tucker added another penalty to extend the lead to 15-3.

With full-time approaching, Glenstal made sure of the victory when Oisín Rowan crossed for his side’s third try which was converted by Tucker. Tucker then scored a try for himself which Finn Connolly converted as Glenstal won out 29-3.

Glenstal will now take on Rockwell College at Virgin Media Park on Wednesday 24th Janaury at 12.45pm.

Glenstal Abbey: J Kerr; S Connolly, S Roche, M Bennett; R Concannon; B Tucker, F Connolly; H Gleeson (C), B Collins, C Hughes, L Himmelreich, P O’Neill, S McCormack, C O’Donovan, M Kennedy.

Replacements: K Robertson, D O’Murthuile, G McDonnell, E White, B Gabor, T Buckley, O Rowan, T Williams, T McNamara, D Goode.

Villiers: L Wilkinson; P Barry, H Lillis, M Moloney; A Lew, H O’Donovan, S O’Brien; C O’Donovan, M Sheehy, N Prendergast, B Atkinson, R Hales, S Austin, D Persse, C Egbulam.

Replacements: Z Agoro, J Siddle, O Ipadeloa, J Odiase, D Cunningham, A Lew, S Gleeson, M Shanahan, F Ayanyemi.

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Head Coach Richie Murphy has named his Match Day Squad, sponsored by PwC, for Friday night’s U20 Six Nations clash against Wales at Virgin Media...

X