DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster U16 & U18 Girls Sevens Round-Up

23rd May 2023 By The Editor

Munster U16 & U18 Girls Sevens Round-Up

Munster’s Siobhan O’Callaghan ©INPHO

It was another positive weekend for Munster teams at the IRFU U16 and U18 Girls Sevens interprovincial series in Dublin.

Four Munster teams competed across U16 and U18 levels with ‘Munster 2’ reaching the final of the U16 competition, losing out to Leinster 21-7.

The other Munster team at U16 level won the 3rd place playoff against Connacht 38-0 ensuring that both Munster teams at this age-grade finished second and third overall in the competition.

At U18 level, two Munster teams faced off in the quarter-final with Munster 2 progressing to the semi-final where they fell to a narrow 7-5 defeat to Leinster. They did dust themselves off to beat a strong Connacht side 19-17 to ensure a third place finish.

‘Munster 1’ won their two subsequent games against Ulster and Connacht to ensure a 5th place finish.

See below for a list of results and pictures from the day:

IRFU U16 Girls 7s Interprovincial Series 2023 – Final Standings:

1st: Leinster 1; 2nd: Munster 2; 3rd: Munster 1; 4th: Connacht 1; 5th: Leinster 2; 6th: Connacht 2; 7th: Ulster 2; 8th: Ulster 1.

Saturday May 20th 2023:

Cup Final – Leinster 1 21 Munster 2 7

3rd Place Play-Off – Munster 1 38 Connacht 1 0

5th Place Play-Off – Leinster 2 26 Connacht 2 5

7th Place Play-Off – Ulster 1 17 Ulster 2 22

Cup Semi-Final 1 – Connacht 1 5 Munster 2 10

Cup Semi-Final 1 – Leinster 1 29 Munster 1 5

5th Place Semi-Final – Connacht 2 26 Ulster 2 12

5th Place Semi-Final – Ulster 1 10 Leinster 2 19

Quarter-Final 4 – Munster 2 10 Ulster 2 0

Quarter-Final 3 – Munster 1 36 Leinster 2 0

Quarter-Final 2 – Connacht 1 27 Connacht 2 19

Quarter-Final 1 – Leinster 1 22 Ulster 1 0

Munster U16s Pictures

Munster’s Siobhan O’Callaghan
©INPHO

Munster’s Nadia O’Shea and Ella Buckley
©INPHO

Munster’s Mia Hennelley after the game
©INPHO

Munster’s Erin McCarthy
©INPHO

Munster’s Aoibhinn Bourke and Orlaith Grimes celebrate after scoring
©INPHO

IRFU U18 Girls 7s Interprovincial Series 2023 – Final Standings:

1st: Leinster 2; 2nd: Leinster 1; 3rd: Munster 2; 4th: Connacht 1; 5th: Munster 1; 6th: Connacht 2; 7th: Ulster 2; 8th: Ulster 1.

Saturday May 20th 2023:

Cup Final – Leinster 1 5 Leinster 2 12

3rd Place Play-Off – Munster 2 19 Connacht 1 17

5th Place Play-Off – Munster 1 19 Connacht 2 12

7th Place Play-Off – Ulster 1 12 Ulster 2 29

Cup Semi-Final 1 – Leinster 1 7 Munster 2 5

Cup Semi-Final 1 – Leinster 2 24 Connacht 1 7

5th Place Semi-Final – Ulster 1 19 Munster 1 29

5th Place Semi-Final – Ulster 2 17 Connacht 2 26

Quarter-Final 4 – Connacht 1 31 Connacht 2 0

Quarter-Final 3 – Munster 1 0 Munster 2 34

Quarter-Final 2 – Leinster 2 24 Ulster 2 5

Quarter-Final 1 – Leinster 1 41 Ulster 1 0

Munster U18s Pictures

Munster’s Grainne Burke and Alanah Dixon of Leinster
©INPHO

Munster’s Caitriona Finn
©INPHO

Munster’s Grainne Burke
©INPHO

Munster’s Amelia Green and Robyn O’Connor of Leinster
©INPHO

Munster’s Aoibheann McGrath is tackled by Aisling Whyte of Connacht
©INPHO

Munster’s Saskia Wycherley is tackled by Aisling Whyte of Connacht
©INPHO

Munster’s Victoria Good scores a try
©INPHO

Munster U16 Girls 7s Squads

U16 MUNSTER 1 (RED): Aoife Grimes (Shannon RFC/ Ardscoil Mhuire), Clodagh McCarthy (Clonakilty RFC), Eliza O’Sullivan (Iveragh RFC/Killarney RFC), Ella Buckley (Kanturk RFC), Grace Dillion ( Shannon RFC/St. Anne’s Community College), Grace Kingston (Bantry Bay RFC/ Coláiste Phobail Bheanntraí), Lily Byrne (Dolphin RFC), Megan Love (Shannon RFC/ Villiers School), Mia Hennelly (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Nadia O Shea (Youghal RFC), Siobhan O Callaghan     (Ballincollig RFC), Sheila Ni Laoire Ni Aodh (Coláiste Íde).

U16 MUNSTER 2 (GREY): Aoibhinn Bourke (Bruff RFC), Aoife Coleman (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/St. Anne’s Community College), Charlie Dillon (Shannon RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Erin McCarthy (Clonakilty), Isobel O Hora (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Jessica Phelan (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Kiera Murphy (Dolphin RFC), Lucy Pearl (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Niamh O’Mahony (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Orla Barret (Iveragh RFC), Orla MacCallum (Fermoy RFC), Orlaith Grimes (Shannon RFC).

Munster U18 Girls 7s Squads

U18 MUNSTER 1 (RED): Alex Good (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Clodagh Foley (Killarney RFC), Emily Byrne (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Emily Kelly (Ennis RFC), Fia Whelan (Killorglin RFC/ Killarney RFC), Katie Hehir (Shannon RFC/ Ardscoil Mhuire), Katie O’ Donoghue (Killarney RFC), Niamh Dorrian (Killarney RFC), Orlaith Morrissey (Ballincollig RFC), Rebecca Rogers (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Saskia Wycherley (Bantry Bay RFC/ Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí), Vicki Good (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC).

U18 MUNSTER 2 (GREY): Amelia Green (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Anna Roche (Mallow RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Ava O’ Malley (Killarney/Intermediate School), Beth Buttimer (Fethard & District RFC/Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Caitriona Finn (UL Bohemian RFC/Ballina-Killaloe RFC), Caroline Tampwhou (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Clodagh O’ Keeffe (Ballincollig RFC), Ellis O’ Flaherty (Ennis RFC), Grainne Burke (Ennis RFC), Kate Nolan (Clonakilty RFC/ Sacred Heart Clonakilty), Lyndsay Clarke (Ennis RFC), Niamh Crotty (Dolphin RFC).

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are currently inviting applications for the role of Talent Squads Athletic Development Coach. The post holder is responsible for assisting with the design,...

X