DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Positive Day For Munster At U16 & U18 Girls Sevens Interpros

15th May 2023 By The Editor

Positive Day For Munster At U16 & U18 Girls Sevens Interpros

Munster's Jessie Phelan makes a break to score a try ©INPHO

It was a positive day for Munster teams on the opening day of the IRFU U16 and U18 Girls Sevens Interpro Series on Saturday in Dublin.

Each province fielded four teams, two at each age-grade and three Munster sides finished second in their respective pools.

Both of Munster’s U16 sides finished second in their pool; Munster 1 earned wins over Connacht and Ulster while Munster 2 earned wins over Ulster and Leinster.

For the Munster U18 teams, Munster 1 beat Connacht and Ulster while Munster 2 earned a win over Ulster. They finished second and third in their pools, respectively.

In total, 192 girls were in action across 24 games at the IRFU’s High Performance Centre.

Day 2 starts with Quarter-Finals in both competitions on Saturday May 20th before the day progresses with Cup Semi-Finals, Finals and classifications teams.

Click here for tables and a full list of results.

See below for a selection of pics from Saturday’s action.

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Munster 1 vs Connacht 2
Both teams shake hands after the game
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Ulster 1 vs Munster 2
Ulster’s Aoibhin Smith scores a try despite Aoife Granes of Munster
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Ulster 1 vs Munster 2
Munster’s Aoibhinn Bourke runs in a try
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Ulster 1 vs Munster 2
Ulster’s Kaitlyn McMorrow tackles Orla Barnett of Munster
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Ulster 1 vs Munster 2
Munster’s Aoibhinn Bourke makes a break
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Ulster 1 vs Munster 2
Munster’s Aoibhinn Bourke is tackled
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Ulster 1 vs Munster 2
Munster’s Jessie Phelan makes a break to score a try
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Munster 1 vs Connacht 2
Munster’s Megan Love carries
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Irish Rugby U16s Girls Interprovincial Series, IRFU High Performance Centre, Blanchardstown, Dublin 13/5/2023
Munster 1 vs Connacht 2
Munster’s Siobhan O’Callaghan scores a try
Mandatory Credit ©INPHO/Ben Brady

Munster U16 Girls 7s Squads

U16 MUNSTER 1 (RED): Aoife Grimes (Shannon RFC/ Ardscoil Mhuire), Clodagh McCarthy (Clonakilty RFC), Eliza O’Sullivan (Iveragh RFC/Killarney RFC), Ella Buckley (Kanturk RFC), Grace Dillion ( Shannon RFC/St. Anne’s Community College), Grace Kingston (Bantry Bay RFC/ Coláiste Phobail Bheanntraí), Lily Byrne (Dolphin RFC), Megan Love (Shannon RFC/ Villiers School), Mia Hennelly (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Nadia O Shea (Youghal RFC), Siobhan O Callaghan     (Ballincollig RFC), Sheila Ni Laoire Ni Aodh (Coláiste Íde).

U16 MUNSTER 2 (GREY): Aoibhinn Bourke (Bruff RFC), Aoife Coleman (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/St. Anne’s Community College), Charlie Dillon (Shannon RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Erin McCarthy (Clonakilty), Isobel O Hora (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Jessica Phelan (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Kiera Murphy (Dolphin RFC), Lucy Pearl (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Niamh O’Mahony (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Orla Barret (Iveragh RFC), Orla MacCallum (Fermoy RFC), Orlaith Grimes (Shannon RFC).

Munster U18 Girls 7s Squads

U18 MUNSTER 1 (RED): Alex Good (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Clodagh Foley (Killarney RFC), Emily Byrne (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Emily Kelly (Ennis RFC), Fia Whelan (Killorglin RFC/ Killarney RFC), Katie Hehir (Shannon RFC/ Ardscoil Mhuire), Katie O’ Donoghue (Killarney RFC), Niamh Dorrian (Killarney RFC), Orlaith Morrissey (Ballincollig RFC), Rebecca Rogers (Ballina-Killaloe RFC/ St. Anne’s Community College), Saskia Wycherley (Bantry Bay RFC/ Coláiste Pobail Bheanntraí), Vicki Good (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC).

U18 MUNSTER 2 (GREY): Amelia Green (Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Anna Roche (Mallow RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Ava O’ Malley (Killarney/Intermediate School), Beth Buttimer (Fethard & District RFC/Carrick-on-Suir RFC), Caitriona Finn (UL Bohemian RFC/Ballina-Killaloe RFC), Caroline Tampwhou (Bandon RFC/Ballincollig RFC), Clodagh O’ Keeffe (Ballincollig RFC), Ellis O’ Flaherty (Ennis RFC), Grainne Burke (Ennis RFC), Kate Nolan (Clonakilty RFC/ Sacred Heart Clonakilty), Lyndsay Clarke (Ennis RFC), Niamh Crotty (Dolphin RFC).

IRFU U16 Girls 7s Interprovincial Series, DAY 2

– Saturday May 20th 2023 –

Match 01: Quarter-Final 1 – Leinster 1 v Ulster 1, Pitch 1, 10:30

March 02: Quarter-Final 2 – Connacht 1 v Connacht 2, Pitch 1, 10:52

Match 03: Quarter-Final 3 – Munster 2 v Leinster 2, Pitch 1, 11:14

Match 04: Quarter-Final 4 – Munster 1 v Leinster 2, Pitch 1, 11:36

Match 05: 5th Place Semi-Final – Loser QF1 v Loser QF3, Pitch 1, 13:13

Match 06: 5th Place Semi-Final – Loser QF2 v Loser QF4, Pitch 1, 13:35

Match 07: Cup Semi-Final 1 – Winner QF1 V Winner QF3, Pitch 1, 13:57

Match 08: Cup Semi-Final 1 – Winner QF2 V Winner QF4, Pitch 1, 14:19

Match 09: 7th Place Play-Off – Loser Match 5 v Loser Match 6, Pitch 1, 15:41

Match 10: 5th Place Play-Off – Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6, Pitch 1, 16:03,

Match 11: 3rd Place Play-Off – Loser Match 7 v Loser Match 8, Pitch 1, 16:25

Match 12: Cup Final – Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8, 16:47

IRFU U18 Girls 7s Interprovincial Series, DAY 2

Match 01: Quarter-Final 1 – Leinster 1 v Ulster 1, Pitch 2, 11:00

March 02: Quarter-Final 2 – Leinster 2 v Ulster 2, Pitch 2, 11:22

Match 03: Quarter-Final 3 – Munster 1 v Munster 2, Pitch 2, 11:44

Match 04: Quarter-Final 4 – Connacht 1 v Connacht 2, Pitch 2, 12:06

Match 05: 5th Place Semi-Final – Loser QF1 v Loser QF3, Pitch 2, 13:43

Match 06: 5th Place Semi-Final – Loser QF2 v Loser QF4, Pitch 2, 14:05

Match 07: Cup Semi-Final 1 – Winner QF1 V Winner QF3, Pitch 2, 14:27

Match 08: Cup Semi-Final 1 – Winner QF2 V Winner QF4, Pitch 2, 14:49

Match 09: 7th Place Play-Off – Loser Match 5 v Loser Match 6, Pitch 2, 16:11

Match 10: 5th Place Play-Off – Winner Match 5 v Winner Match 6, Pitch 2, 16:33

Match 11: 3rd Place Play-Off – Loser Match 7 v Loser Match 8, Pitch 2, 16:55

Match 12: Cup Final – Winner Match 7 v Winner Match 8, Pitch 2, 17:17

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Head Coach Richie Murphy has named his Match Day Squad, sponsored by PwC, for Friday night’s U20 Six Nations clash against Wales at Virgin Media...

X