DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster Team Named For Interpro Clash With Connacht

18th August 2023 By The Editor

Munster Team Named For Interpro Clash With Connacht

Brianna Heylmann, Ellen Boylan, Abbie Salter-Townshend and Jane Clohessy who all made their senior debuts last weekend, are named on the bench for this weekend's clash with Connacht.

The Munster team has been named for Saturday’s Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship Round 2 clash with Connacht in Musgrave Park (KO 3.15pm, live on TG4).

Head Coach Niamh Briggs has made two changes to the starting XV which earned a 41-14 win over Ulster in Round 1 as Eimear Considine and Deirbhile Nic a Bháird come into the side. Saturday’s match will be Eimear Considine’s first appearance for Munster since September 2019.

The front-row remains unchanged as Róisín Ormond packs down alongside Ciara Farrell and Fiona Reidy. Captain Dorothy Wall moves from the back-row to the second-row where she will partner Clodagh O’Halloran.

The back-row consists of Chloe Pearse, Maeve Óg O’Leary and Deirbhile Nic a Bháird.

There is a settled look to the backline with Muirne Wall and Kate Flannery partnering at scrum-half and out-half while Stephanie Nunan and Alana McInerney also continue their centre partnership.

In the back-three, Stephanie Carroll and Aoife Doyle remain on the wings while Eimear Considine comes into the side at full-back.

Heather Kennedy and Beth Buttimer come onto the bench with 18-year-old Buttimer in line to make her Munster senior debut.

Munster: Eimear Considine (UL Bohemian RFC); Aoife Doyle (Railway Union RFC), Alana McInerney (UL Bohemian RFC), Stephanie Nunan (UL Bohemian RFC), Stephanie Carroll (Railway Union RFC); Kate Flannery (UL Bohemian RFC), Muirne Wall (UL Bohemian RFC); Róisín Ormond (Ballincollig RFC), Ciara Farrell (UL Bohemian RFC), Fiona Reidy (UL Bohemian RFC); Dorothy Wall (Blackrock College RFC) (c), Clodagh O’Halloran (UL Bohemian RFC); Chloe Pearse (UL Bohemian RFC), Maeve Óg O’Leary (Blackrock College RFC), Deirbhile Nic a Bháird (Old Belvedere RFC).

Replacements: Beth Buttimer (Fethard RFC / Carrick-on-Suir RFC / Thurles RFC), Eilís Cahill (UL Bohemian RFC), Claire Bennett (UL Bohemian RFC), Brianna Heylmann (UL Bohemian RFC), Jane Clohessy (UL Bohemian RFC), Abbie Salter-Townshend (UL Bohemian RFC), Ellen Boylan (Blackrock College RFC), Heather Kennedy (Ballincollig RFC).

Tickets

Saturday August 19th 2023

Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship Round Two

Munster v Connacht, Musgrave Park, 15:15 (TG4); – Buy Tickets Here

Click here for the full Munster squad for the upcoming Vodafone Women’s Interprovincial Championship.

Video | Maeve Óg O’Leary Previews Interpro With Connacht

Press Pass | Munster v Connacht

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster ran in seven tries to see off the challenge of Zebre Parma in the BKT United Rugby Championship at Virgin Media Park in Cork....

X