DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster Lose Opening Junior Interprovincial

29th April 2018 By Olan Allen

A general view of a line out

It was a disappointing start for the Munster Junior side as they lost their opening Interprovincial game at Ellis Park, Ballyanly to Ulster 24-0.

It was a disappointing start for the Munster Junior side as they lost their opening Interprovincial game at Ellis Park, Ballyanly to Ulster 24-0.

The game was played on Muskerry’s new pitch before a very large crowd.

Munster found themselves behind after three minutes when from a line out five meters out Ulster went ahead when they mauled the ball over the line and David Clarke touched down and Lee Steenson converted.

Munster came more into the game with Dan Horgan and Tom O’Callaghan looking dangerous with ball in hand. However sloppy passing and knock ons by Munster did not help their cause.

John Lillis was off target with two penalty attempts on 18 and 27 minutes before Steenson extended Ulster’s lead with a penalty seven minutes before the break for a 10-0 half time lead.

Munster looked dangerous in the opening stages of the second half but again silly mistakes proved costly.

Ulster extended their lead when another forward maul saw David McKeen being credited with the touch down and Steenson again converted.

Munster used their bench but again knock ons and silly errors meant they were never to threaten a score.

In the final minute Paul Greenway crossed for a third Ulster try and Steenson converted for a 24-0 victory.

Munster: Derry O’Connor (Abbeyfeale); Dan Horgan (Muskerry), Eoin O’Dwyer (Thurles), Tom O’Callaghan (Mitchelstown), Warren Kelly (St. Senan’s); John Lillis (Thurles), Sean Herlihy (Newcastle West); Mark Corby (Clonmel), Mike Cronin (Castleisland), David O’Gorman (Clonmel); Sean Walsh (Clanwilliam), Brendan Childs (Galbally) capt; Tony Cantwell (Clonmel), Oisin Walsh (Galbally), Kieran Downey (Castleisland).

Replacements: Martin Muldoon (Muskerry), Niall Campion (Clonmel), Danny Lambe (Fethard), Luke Kelly (Thurles), Diarmuid Devany (Clonmel), Conor Cremin (Kanturk), Paul Loughran (St. Mary’s), Luke Hogan (Clonmel).

Ulster: Michael Orr (Portadown); Thomas Hunter (Ballymoney), Phil Cartmill (Cooke), Martin Connolly (Randalstown), Brian McClearn (Dromore); Bokkie Carstens (Colraine), Lee Steenson (Dromore); David McKean (Carrickfergus), Alan Whitley (Carrickfergus), Paul Greenway (Carrickfergus); Oliver Millar (Ulster University Coleraine), Bradley Luney (Carrickfergus); Stephen Dickey (Coleraine), Andy McKean (Carrickfergus) capt, David Clark (Ballyclare).

Replacements: Stuart Smyth (Grosvenor), Aaron Kilpatrick (CIYMS), Ross Bingham (Dromore), Sam Mackey (Limavady), Jason Gilliland (CIYMS), Ryan Garrett (Larne), Mark Wylie (Academy).

Referee: C Roche (IRFU).

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X