DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Interpro Squads Get Into Full Flow

11th July 2017 By The Editor

The next generation of Munster players training in UL at the Bank of Ireland Munster Rugby Talent Camps.

The next generation of Munster players training in UL at the Bank of Ireland Munster Rugby Talent Camps.

Now that we’ve hit the summer, the start of next season is never far away, and the University of Limerick is a hive of activity once more, as our seniors get back into training, joined by the Bank of Ireland Munster Rugby talent camps, who make the move this season from Rockwell College.

Now that we’ve hit the summer, the start of next season is never far away, and the University of Limerick is a hive of activity once more, as our seniors get back into training, joined by the Bank of Ireland Munster Rugby talent camps, who make the move this season from Rockwell College.

Last week we brought you the boys’ first day in camp, as three squads; the Munster U19s, U18s Clubs, and U18 Schools, all get into the swing of things, as they prepare for the season-starting Interpros.

Exciting times for the young players, who are coming from all four corners of the province to take part in the camps, and hopefully break their way into the matchday squads ahead of the series’.

We will be tracking the three squads’ progress throughout the course of the camps, which continue into the summer ahead of the beginning of the series in early Autumn.

Munster U19 Squad: Josh Wycherley (Roscrea College), Travis Coomey (Bandon Grammar), John Hodnett (Clonakility RFC), Billy Scannell (PBC), Luke Masters (CBC), Ashley Deane (Bandon Grammer), Ben Roche (CBC), Roy Whelan (Ardscoil Rís), David Hyland (PBC), Colin Deane (Bandon Grammar), Fintan Coleman (Crescent College), Mark Fleming (Glenstal Abbey), Daniel Feasy (Crescent College), Luke Clohessey (Ardscoil Rís), Colin Sisk (CBC), Craig Casey (Ardscoil Rís), Ben Healy (Glenstal Abbey), Jake Flannery (Rockwell College), Evan O’Gorman (Young Munster RFC), Seán French (PBC), Kieran Dunne (Irish Exiles/St Ambrose College), Michael O’Gorman (Ardscoil Rís), Jonathan Wren (PBC), Conor Phillips (Crescent College), Conor Hayes (Young Munster RFC), James McCarthy (Irish Exiles/Wales).

Munster U18 Clubs Squad: Alan Kiely (St Mary’s RFC), Ben Daly  (Waterpark RFC), Charlie O’Doherty (Newcastle West RFC), Conor O’Brien (Nenagh Ormond RFC), David McNamara (Ennis RFC), David O’Sullivan (Bantry RFC), Joseph McEvoy (Garryowen FC), Kevin O’Connor (Cashel RFC), Luis Byrne (Waterford City RFC), Patrick Scully (Fethard & District RFC), Aaron Hennessy (Ennis RFC), Conor Morrissey (Cork Constitution FC), Craig O’Herlihy (Dolphin RFC), Daragh Fitzgerald (Corca Dhuibhne RFC), Eoin O’Connor (Waterpark RFC), Evan Murphy (Nenagh Ormond RFC), Fionn Flanagan (Bruff RFC), Mark Stafford (Midleton RFC), Oisín Cooke (Garryowen FC), Paidí McCarthy (Bantry RFC), Samuel Mathe (Waterpark RFC), Seaghán Walsh (Waterpark RFC), Thomas Ahern (Dungarvan RFC).

Munster U18 Schools Squad: Ciarán Ryan (Rockwell College), Evan Sheehan (St Munchin’s College), Ronan Reynolds (Crescent College), Mark Donnelly (CBC), Brendan Ryan (Rockwell College), Paddy Kelly (St Munchin’s College), Eoin Quilter (PBC), Cian Hurley (CBC), Alex Kendellan (PBC), Mark Crowe (St Munchin’s College), Daniel Okeke (Ardscoil Rís), Oisín Mangan (Rockwell College), Jack O’Riordan (CBC), Jack Delaney (Crescent College), Ryan O’Sullivan (Rockwell College), John Hurley (Crescent College), Jude Pendijito (St Munchin’s College), Jamin Hoffman (Crescent College), Thomas Downes (CBC), Andrew Hogan (Glenstal Abbey), Timmy Duggan (Crescent College), Ronan Quinn (Glenstal Abbey), Mark McLoughlin (PBC).

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby have teamed up with Nominated Charity Partner the Irish Cancer Society to urge the public to be SunSmart when outdoors this summer. All...

X