DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Butler Names New Look Side To Face Ulster

28th August 2017 By The Editor

Butler Names New Look Side To Face Ulster

Head Coach Mark Butler has named the Munster U18 Schools side, sponsored by Trend Micro, to face Ulster today, at Thomond Park Stadium (ko 3pm) in the second fixture of the Under 18 Schools Interprovincial Series.

Head Coach Mark Butler has named the Munster U18 Schools side, sponsored by Trend Micro, to face Ulster today, at Thomond Park Stadium (ko 3pm) in the second fixture of the Under 18 Schools Interprovincial Series.

Butler has named a starting XV that sees 10 changes from the side that suffered a 34-22 defeat to Leinster at Donnybrook in their opening round.

Glenstal winger Jack Hunt retains his place in the back three while full back Mark McGloughlin drops to the bench and will be replaced by Crescent’s Timmy Duggan.  Ronan Quinn from Glenstal Abbey makes way for his school colleague Andrew Hogan on the wing.

A new centre partnership sees Jude Pendijito from St. Munchins start alongside Tommy Downes from CBC with John Hurley and Jamin Hoffman making way.

The injured Ryan O’Sullivan from Rockwell, who will not feature in the remainder of the series, is replaced by Crescent’s Jack Delaney.  Delaney joins CBC’s Jack O’Riordan in the half-backs while Oisín Mangan moves to the bench.

Tighthead Mark Donnelly from CBC retains his place in the front row and will pack down with hooker Kieran O’Shea from Castletroy who replaces Aaron Hennessy.  Conor Fitzgerald makes way at loosehead with  Ciaran Ryan from Rockwell College stepping in to make his first start.

Captain Cian Hurley who represents CBC will move from the backrow to lock replacing David McCarthy and joins Eoin Quilter from PBC who retains his spot.

Ardscoil Rís’ Daniel Okeke makes his first start at No. 6 and joins Mark Crowe from St. Munchin’s College and PBC’s Alex Kendellan in the back row.

Munster U18 Schools v Ulster U18 Schools’ Squads

Munster U18 Schools XV: Timmy Duggan (Crescent College); Jack Hunt (Glenstal Abbey School), Tommy Downes (CBC), Jude Pendijito (St. Munchins College), Andrew Hogan (Glenstal Abbey School); Jack Delaney (Crescent College), Jack O’Riordan (CBC); Ciaran Ryan (Rockwell College), Kieran O’Shea (Castletroy College), Mark Donnelly (CBC); Cian Hurley (Capt.) CBC), Eoin Quilter (PBC); Daniel Okeke (Ardscoil Rís), mark Crowe (St. Munchin’s College), Alex Kendellan (PBC) Replacements: Aaron Hennessy (The Arya Project), Conor Fitzgerald (Crescent College), Evan Sheehan (St. Munchin’s College), David McCarthy (PBC), Jay Traynor (De La Salle College Waterford), Luke Obersby (Midleton College), Oisín Mangan (Rockwell College), John Hurley (Crescent College), Jamin Hoffman (Crescent College), Ronan Quinn (Glenstal Abbey School), Mark McGloughlin (PBC).

Ulster U18 Schools XV: Ben McCaughey (Friend School); Ethan McIlroy (Methodist College), Ben Power (Campbell College), Angus Adair (RBAI); Aaron Sexton (Bangor GS), Robbie Johnston (Regent House); John McKee (Capt) (Campbell College), Tom Stewart (BRA), Ben Crangle (Methodist College); Joshua McAuley (Ballymena Academy), Jack Stinson (Campbell College); David McCann (RBAI), Kevin McNaboe (Methodist College), David Browne (Limavady GS).  Replacements: Joel Dundas (Wallace HS), Ben McCrossan (Bangor GS), Glenn McKinley (Omagh Academy), Jake McCay (Omagh Academy), Ryan O’Neill (RS Armagh), George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper), Lewis Finlay (Down HS), Thomas Armstrong (Methodist College), Robbie Armstrong (Methodist College), Chris Larmour (Methodist College), Harry Owens (Campbell College).

Referee: Dermot Blake (IRFU)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X