DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

AIB League Update

21st March 2008 By Munster Rugby

A look ahead to this weekend’s AIB All Ireland League fixtures, including up to the date scoring records.

AIB League Update

All Kick Off times are 2.30pm unless otherwise stated.

AIB League Division 1
Ballymena v Cork Constitution
Shannon v Dolphin (Sunday 23 March, KO 2.30pm)
Dungannon v Clontarf
Galwegians v Garryowen
Greystones v UCD
Old Belvedere v Lansdowne
St. Mary’s College v Terenure (Saturday 22 March, KO 3.30pm)
UL Bohemians v Blackrock College (The Bowl, UL)

AIB League Division 2
Ballynahinch v Old Crescent
Bective Rangers v Highfield
Belfast Harlequins v Suttonians
Clonakilty v Thomond
Malone v Buccaneers
UCC v Barnhall
Wanderers v Dublin University
Young Munster v DLSP

AIB League Division 3
Ards v City of Derry
Corinthians v Instonians
Co. Carlow v Connemara
Midletonv v Banbridge
Naas v Bruff
Nenagh Ormond v Rainey Old Boys
Queens University Belfast v Sunday’s Well

Waterpark v Old Wesley

Click here to view the latest league tables

AIB Cup – Upcoming Fixtures
AIB Cup Semi-Final:
Saturday 5 April, Galwegians v Shannon, KO 2.30pm, Crowley Park

AIB Cup Finals Saturday 12 April, Dubarry Park, Athlone
Junior Cup Final: Navan v Tullamore, KO 1.30pm
AIB Cup: Blackrock College v Galwegians/Shannon, KO 3.30pm

Both matches will be shown live on RTE.


AIB LEAGUE TOP POINTS & TRY SCORERS 18 March 2008, compiled by Des Daly
Div. One Points…………kickers only
129 – B. Keeshan ( Dolphin )
120 – F Carr ( Blackrock C. )
101 – C. Kilroy ( Garryowen )
99 – A. Thompson ( Shannon )
86 – R. Murphy ( O. Belvedere )
82 – D. McAllister ( Terenure C. )
79 – K. Lett ( UC-Dublin )
78 – J. Manning ( Cork Cons )
71 – I. Keatley ( Clontarf )
70 – F. Lawlor ( UL-Bohemian )
66 – F. Lynch ( St. Marys C. )
57 – J. Power ( Greystones )
53 – R. Lane ( Cork Con )
50 – L. Bibo ( Galwegians )
48 – D. Raw ( Ballymena )
43 – J. McGuckin ( Dungannon )
42 – C. Woods ( Ballymena )
40 – L. Cozens ( Lansdowne )
35 – R. McCarter ( Dungannon )
33 – C. Aherne ( UC-Dublin )
26 – T. Bennett ( Shannon )
25 – R. Gerber ( Greystones )
23 – A. Cummiskey (UC-Dublin )
23 – R. Dolan ( Lansdowne )
20 – L. Kavanagh ( Lansdowne )
20 – J. Sexton ( St. Marys C. )
18 – D. Lyons ( Cork Con )
17 – P. Durcan ( Galwegians )
15 – D. O’Shea ( Clontarf )
15 – P. Warwick ( UL-Bohemian)


Div. Two Points…………kickers only
131 – G. Dunne ( UC-Cork )
126 – B. O’Meara ( Highfield )
113 – A. Gaughan ( Buccaneers )
111 – K. Hallett ( Malone )
111 – W. Slabbert ( B. Harlequins )
95 – D. Fitzgerald ( Wanderers )
85 – J. Watt ( D. University )
77 – D. Cusack ( Thomond )
73 – F. Campion ( Bective R. )
72 – C. Connolly ( Barnhall )
67 – G. Cribb ( Clonakilty )
63 – P. de Barra ( DLSP )
53 – M. Scott ( Ballynahinch )
47 – M. Connolly ( Young Munster )
45 – T. Wells ( Y. Munster )
43 – S. Mitchell ( Bective R. )
33 – P. Maguire ( Suttonians )
32 – M. Covis ( Suttonians )
32 – G. Fry ( Malone )
32 – G James ( O. Crescent )
28 – D. O’Brien ( Highfield )
28 – D. Lombard ( Clonakilty )
27 – D. Griffin ( DLSP )
24 – B. Begley ( O. Crescent )
24 – T. Cregan ( Young Munster )
21 – M. Costello ( Young Munster )
18 – A. Purcell ( O. Crescent )
17 – H. McAleese ( Ballynahinch )
16 – T. Taiepa ( Suttonians )
14 – K. Gilligan ( DLSP )
14 – N. O’Connor ( B. Harlequins )


Div. Three Points …………kickers only
103 – M. Glancy ( Rainey OB )
95 – G. Jones ( Waterpark )
91 – A. Large ( O. Wesley )
80 – O. McMurray ( Instonians )
75 – B. Cahill ( Bruff )
75 – J. Lillis ( Nenagh O. )
75 – Paddy O’Toole ( Connemara )
74 – I. Porter ( QU-Belfast )
72 – D. Aherne ( Naas )
72 – I. Ioane ( City of Derry )
70 – J. Lynch ( Sundays Well )
67 – T. Nathan ( Connemara )
57 – G. Jacob ( Co. Carlow )
48 – J. Holland ( Midleton )
48 – J. Hitchmough ( Midleton )
45 – M. Banford ( Ards )
45 – N. Farr ( Banbridge )
37 – N.Malone ( Instonians )
35 – I. Whitten ( QU-Belfast )
33 – R. Finlay ( Banbridge )
31 – AJ Derwin ( Ards )
30 – S. Paul ( Ards )
27 – C. Corkery ( Sundays Well )
26 – R. Connellan ( Connemara )
22 – N. Doak ( QU-Belfast )
20 – T. Kenneally ( Nenagh O. )
15 – C. Tracey ( Corinthians )
11 – J. Buckley ( Connemara )

Div. One Tries
7 – R. Lane ( Cork Cons )
7 – C. Aherne ( UC-Dublin )
7 – F. Carr ( Blackrock C. )
6 – V. Artemiev ( UC-Dublin )
6 – J. Coughlan ( Dolphin )
5 – K. Earls ( Garryowen )
5 – T. Gleeson ( Cork Cons )
5 – S. Kelly ( Shannon )
5 – N. Morris ( Blackrock C. )
5 – D Quinlan ( Shannon )
4 – K. Bardon ( O. Belvedere )
4 – C. Healy ( Cork Cons )
4 – D. Keane ( Clontarf )
4 – D. McKechnie ( Greystones )
4 – T. O’Donnell ( UL-Bohemian )
4 – D. Pollock ( Dungannon )
4 – M. Rantz-McDonald ( Clontarf )
4 – A. Thompson ( Shannon )
3 – P. Budina ( Ballymena )
3 – J. Bollard ( Terenure C. )
3 – B. Canavan ( Blackrock C. )
3 – N. Carson ( Clontarf )
3 – J. Cleary (Galwegians )
3 – S. Cronin ( Shannon )
3 – A. Cummiskey ( UC-Dublin )
3 – J. Duffy ( Clontarf )
3 – F. Gately ( Dolphin )
3 – A. Higgs ( Greystones )
3 – Den Hurley ( Cork Cons )
3 – F. Jones ( O. Belvedere )
3 – I. Keatley ( Clontarf )
3 – J. Kelly ( Cork Cons )
3 – E. Moloney ( Dolphin )
3 – M. Wilczuk ( O. Belvedere )
3 – L. Siale ( UL-Bohemian )

Div. Two Tries
11 – C. de Chenu ( DLSP )
9 – N. O’Sullivan ( Clonakilty )
6 – J. Burgess ( Malone )
5 – J. Anderson ( Malone )
5 – M. Berne ( DLSP )
5 – S. Carey ( Buccaneers )
5 – D. Cave ( B. Harlequins )
5 – D. Corcoran ( Y. Munster )
5 – A. Gaughan ( Buccaneers )
5 – S. Hanratty ( DLSP )
5 – M. Meyer ( Suttonians )
4 – J. Bradling-Harris ( Highfield )
4 – F. Campion ( Bective R. )
4 – A. Ferris ( Ballynahinch )
4 – P. Gillespie ( D. University )
4 – G. Halligan ( Buccaneers )
4 – A. Koroilogavatu ( Highfield )
4 – D. O’Brien ( Highfield )
4 – A. Purcell ( O. Crescent )
4 – J. Tainui ( Suttonians )
3 – P. Brophy ( Wanderers )
3 – D. Bradford ( Malone )
3 – J. Burns (D. University )
3 – N. Conlon ( B. Harlequins )
3 – F. Cooney ( DLSP )
3 – M. Costello ( Y, Munster )
3 – M. Covis ( Suttonians )
3 – D. Cusack ( Thomond )
3 – D. Dillon ( Clonakilty )
3 – P. Dillon ( Clonakilty )
3 – W. Faloon ( Ballynahinch )
3 – G. Fry ( Malone )
3 – W. Hanly ( UC-Cork )
3 – P. Hatton ( Bective R. )
3 – A. Lowe ( Malone )
3 – N.McComb ( B. Harlequins )
3 – P. McKenzie ( B. Harlequins )
3 – M. McNamara ( Wanderers )
3 – J. O’Donnell ( Clonakilty )
3 – D. O’Neill ( Thomond )
3 – M. Ryan ( Old Crescent )
3 – E. Saul ( Bective R. )
3 – N. Smullen ( DLSP )
3 – M. South ( Y. Munster )
3 – JC Power ( DLSP )
3 – C. Watters ( Buccaneers )

Div. Three Tries
11 – D. Claasens ( Corinthians )
9 – C. Cochrane ( QUB )
9 – A. Telford ( Instonians )
8 – M. Barker ( QUB )
7 – B. Deady ( Bruff )
7 – J. Dodds ( Banbridge )
7 – I. Whitten ( QUB )
7 – F. Hogan ( Bruff )
6 – M. Carroll ( Bruff )
6 – C. Crawford ( Banbridge )
5 – J. Delaney ( Naas )
5 – M. McKeever ( Instonians )
5 – N. Malone ( Instonians )
5 – A Melville ( Naas )
5 – D. O’Hara ( Instonians )
5 – S. Paul ( Ards )
5 – S. Uren ( Instonians )
5 – B. Taylor ( Corinthians )
5 – C. Wallace ( O. Wesley )
5 – S. Wilson ( Banbridge )
4 – H. Bryce ( Naas )
4 – D. Campbell ( Rainey OB )
4 – V. Vuldraki ( Nenagh O. )
4 – P.O’Brien ( Bruff )
4 – M. O Rourke ( Bruff )
4 – B. Doherty ( O. Wesley )
4 – M. Irvine ( Banbridge )
4 – W. Leacocke ( Instonians )
4 – D. Lyttle ( Instonians )
4 – G. Martin ( Banbridge )
4 – G. Mitchell ( Instonians )
4 – C. O’Regan ( Bruff )
4 – T. Tasala ( Sundays Well )
4 – T. Walsh ( Rainey OB )
3 – S. Barbour ( Co. Carlow )
3 – P Boyle ( Rainey OB )
3 – P. Campbell ( Old Wesley )
3 – G. Colbert ( Midleton )
3 – M. Creighton ( Ards )
3 – AJ Derwin ( Ards )
3 – S. Duffy ( City of Derry )
3 – R. Fegan ( Instonians )
3 – D, Houston ( City of Derry )
3 – A. Kerr ( Rainey OB )
3 – K. Kirkpayrick ( Ards )
3 – D. McIlwaine ( QU-Belfast )
3 – J. McMurray ( Rainey OB )
3 – E. O’Brien ( Bruff )
3 – Paddy O’Toole ( Connemara )
3 – M. Robinson ( QU-Belfast )
3 – D. Walker ( Midleton )
3 – A. Waugh ( Banbridge )

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are delighted to confirm the Ireland Women's team and the Ireland U20s return to Musgrave Park for the 2023 Six Nations with tickets...

X