DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend preview 17th October

15th October 2009 By Munster Rugby

Weekend preview 17th October

It is the AIB Cup Second Round that dominates the Senior action this weekend.

Holders Ballynahinch begin their defence with a home tie against Cork Constitution in a repeat of last season’s final. This is a tie that the Temple Hill side will not want to lose.

Dolphin who have got off to a great start in the league play Barnhall at Musgrave Park and should advance.

Garryowen travel to high flying Third Division leaders Navan. The Meath side will be all out to cause an upset, but the Dooradoyle outfit will want to win after last week’s league defeat by Blackrock College.

Both Shannon and U.L. Bohemian have home ties, Shannon play Buccaneers at St Munchin’s Ground in Corbally, while U.L. Bohemian entertain Belfast Harlequins at Annacotty and both Limerick sides will be eager to get back to winning ways after some recent defeats.

U.C.C. host Corinthians at the Mardyke and should advance.

Injury hit Bruff must travel to St. Mary’s College and they will be hoping to avoid picking up any further injuries to the squad.

Thomond have home tie against U.C.D. will be anxious to keep their winning sequence going, while Old Crescent return to Rosbrien after being away for the last three weeks and face a difficult task against Clontarf.

Nenagh Ormond travel to the RDS to face Lansdowne and after two big wins in recent weeks, the Leinster side must be odds on to advance.

On Sunday Young Munster play Terenure College at Clifford Park and the home side could edge out the Dublin side.

The First Division of the Munster Junior League gets underway this weekend with the top game being the meeting of Richmond and holders Cashel. These sides met two weeks ago in a thrilling Cup tie which the Tipperary side emerged winners on a 21-19 scoreline. It should be another close contest with little expected to be between the sides at the finish.

Clonmel are most people’s fancy to finish on top this season. They begin with a trip to St. Senan’s and will be confident of picking up the points.

Waterpark back in junior ranks following their relegation from the AIL last season begin with a home tie against newly promoted Ballincollig and despite last week’s defeat in the cup by Clonmel, they should start with a victory.

Kilfeacle who booked their place in the Cup Final last week face a difficult opener with a long journey to Skibbereen. The Tipperary side will be full of confidence but the West Cork venue is a hard place to get points from.

Tralee who finished last season as runners up travel to Thurles and will be confident of making a winning start to their campaign.

The other tie sees local neighbours Crossahaven and Cobh Pirates battle it out at Myrtleville.

In the Second Division Clanwilliam after picking up maximum points last week against Newcastle West, travel to Youghal. The East Cork side after a poor showing last week in Kinsale will be anxious to bounce back to winning ways.

Unbeaten Old Christians should prove too strong for Muskerry at Rathcooney and Kinsale will have it all to do against relegated Newport at the Tipperary venue.

Galbally who shared the spoils with Newport last week travel to Ennis. The Clare side were disappointed with last week’s performance against Muskerry and will have to show a big improvement if they are to deny Galbally their first league win in this Division.

Kanturk who were pushed all the way at home to Bandon last week, hop over the County Bounds to Newcastle West and may find that they will not have things their own way.

Two sides who lost last week meet in Bandon where St. Mary’s are the visitors. Both sides will not want to lose for a second successive week but the odds must be on a home win.

In the Third Division the two sides who won their local derbies last week meet at Castleisland, where Corca Dhuibhne are the visitors. The home side disappointed at failing to get promoted last season are determined to make no mistake this time and their experience may prove too strong for the West Kerry Gaeltacht side.

In the other games in this section Presentation after their big win over Scariff last week, will fancy their chances of picking up maximum points at home to Killorglin, while Abbeyfeale should make it two wins out of two when they visit Killarney.

In Section B Waterford City travel to Mallow. The North Cork side were unlucky to lose away to Carrick-on Suir last week and cannot afford another slip up so early in the season.

Carrick-on-Suir will be expecting to take maximum points from their trip to Dungarvan, while Charleville will hope to bounce back after their defeat last time out at Fermoy when they host Douglas.

Shandon play their first home league tie at Whitechurch when Fermoy are the visitors and they could pick up something from this tie.

Two games in the Northern section of the Munster Seconds League have been postponed; they are the Old Crescent v Young Munster and Shannon v Bruff ties, while a full program in the Southern section goes ahead.

FIXTURES:
FRIDAY 16th OCTOBER
A Interprovincial:
Munster v Leinster,Clonmel,7.00;

Under 21 South Western Conference:Bruff v Shannon,Bruff,7.30;

Junior 2 Friendly:U.L. Bohemian v Richmond,Annacotty,6.30;

Mungret Shield:Colaiste Muire v Charleville CBS,Newcastle West,2.00;
Patrician Academy v Intermediate School,Mallow,2.00;

SATURDAY 17th OCTOBER
Heineken Cup:
Munster v Benetton Triviso,Thomond Park,1.35;

Women’s Interprovincial:Munster v Ulster,Thomond Park,5.30;

AIB Cup Round 2:Ballynahinch v Cork Constitution,Ballymacarn Park,2.30;
Bective Rangers v Ballymena,Donnybrook,2.30;
Dolphin v Barnhall,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Dungannon v Queen’s University,Stevenson Park,2.30;
Galwegians v Dublin University,Crowley Park,2.30;
Lansdowne v Nenagh Ormond,RDS Ballsbridge,2.30;
Malone v Blackrock College,Gibson Park,2.30;
Navan v Garryowen,Balreask Old,2.30;
Old Belvedere v Greystones,Anglesea Road,2.30;
Old Crescent v Clontarf,Rosbrien,3.00;
Shannon v Buccaneers,Corbally,2.30;
St. Mary’s College v Bruff,Templeville Road,2.30;
Thomond v U.C.D.,Fitzgerald Park,3.30;
U.C.C. v Corinthians,Mardyke,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Belfast Harlequins,Annacotty,2.30;

Gleeson League:Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,5.00;
Young Munster v Shannon,Derryknockane,11.00;

Under 21 South Western Conference Division 1 Section A:Corinthians v Young Munster,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Highfield v Dolphin,Woodleigh Park,12.00;
Richmond v Garryowen,Richmond Park,2.30;

Section B:Shannon v Bruff,Coonagh,2.30;
Sunday’s Well v Buccaneers,Musgrave Park,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Waterpark,Annacotty,2.30;

Division 2 North:Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,4.00;
Kilfeacle v Newcastle West,Kilfeacle,2.30;

Division 2 South:Old Christians v Mitchelstown,Rathcooney,4.00;

Conroy Cup:Curaheen Road,12.00;

South Under 19 League:Cobh Pirates v Sundays Well,Cobh,12.00;
Crosshaven v Midleton,Crosshaven,12.00;
Fermoy v Kanturk,Fermoy,12.15;
Mallow v Old Christians,Mallow,12.00;

South Under 15 League Section A:Cork Constitution v Old Christians,Temple Hill,11.00;
Fermoy v Midleton,Fermoy,11.30;
Muskerry v Mallow,Muskerry,10.00;
Youghal v Sunday’s Well,Youghal,11.00;

Section B:C.B.C v Crosshaven,Lansdowne,12.00;
Clonakilty v Carrigaline,The Vale,11.30;

West Under 19 League:Killarney v Kenmare,Killarney,12.00;
Killorglin v Tralee,Killorglin,12.00;

West Under 15 League:Abbeyfeale v Corca Dhuibhne,Abbeyfeale,12.00;
Castleisland v Listowel,Castleisland,12.00;
Killarney v Kenmare,Killarney,12.00;
Killorglin v Tralee,Killorglin,12.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:Crescent Comp. v Castleknock,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Cistercian,Glenstal,2.00;
Newtown School v Rockwell,Newtown,11.00;
P.B.C. v St. Munchin’s,Wilton,11.00;
P.B.C. B v St. Munchin’s B,Wilton,11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:C.B.C. v Belvedere,Lansdowne,11.00;
C.B.C. B v Belvedere B,Lansdowne,11.00;
Newtown School v Rockwell,Newtown,1100;

Under 19 Friendly:Ballincollig v Kinsale,Tanner Park,12.00;

Under 13 Friendly:Fermoy v Old Christians,Fermoy,11.00;
Muskerry v Ballincollig,Ballyanly,11.00;

SUNDAY 18th OCTOBER
AIB Cup:
Young Munster v Terenure College,Clifford Park,2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1:Crosshaven v Cobh Pirates,Crosshaven,2.30;
Richmond v Cashel,Richmond Park,2.30;
Skibbereen v Kilfeacle,Skibbereen,2.30;
St. Senan’s v Clonmel,Jim Slattery Park,2.30;
Thurles v Tralee,Thurles,2.30;
Waterpark v Ballincollig,Ballinakill,2.30;

Division 2:Bandon v St Mary’s,Bandon,2.30;
Ennis v Galbally,Ennis,2.30;
Newcastle West v Kanturk,Newcastle West,2.30;
Newport v Kinsale,Newport,2.30;
Old Christians v Muskerry,Rathcooney,2.30;
Youghal v Clanwilliam,Youghal,2.30;

Division 3 Section A:Castleisland v Corca Dhuibhne,Castleisland,2.30;
Killarney v Abbeyfeale,Killarney,2.30;
Kilrush v Scariff,Kilrush,2.30;
Presentation v Killorglin,Rathuard,2.30;

Section B:Charleville v Douglas,Charleville,2.30;
Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir,Dungarvan,2.30;
Mallow v Waterford City,Mallow,2.30;
Shandon v Fermoy,Whitechurch,.30;

Munster Seconds League North:Nenagh Ormond v Garryowen,Nenagh,2.30;
Thomond v U.L. Bohemian,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Munster Seconds League South:Clonakilty v Cork Constitution,The Vale,2.30;
Midleton v Highfield,Towns Park,2.30;
U.C.C. v Sunday’s Well,Curaheen Road,2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Kanturk v Killarney,Kanturk,2.30;
Tralee v Castleisland,Tralee,2.30;

Section B:Dunmanway v Clonakilty,Dunmanway,2.30;
Kinsale v Bandon,Kinsale,12.00;
Skibbereen v Bantry Bay,Skibbereen,12.00;

Section C:Ballincollig v Sunday’s Well,Tanner Park,12.00;
Old Christians v Muskerry,Rathcooney,12.30;
U.C.C. v Highfield,Curaheen Road,12.00;

Section D:Cobh Pirates v Dolphin,Cobh,12.00;

Junior 3 League South Section A:Bandon v U.C.C.,Bandon,2.30;
Cork Transport v Carrigaline,Moneygourney,2.30;
Shandon v Ballincollig,Whitechurch,12.00;

Section B:Dolphin v Midleton,Musgrave Park,2.30;
Fermoy v Charleville,Fermoy,12.00;
Mallow v Youghal,Mallow,12.00;

Conroy Shield Final,Curaheen Road,12.00;

Conroy Cup Final,Mardyke,2.00;

East Under 19 League Section A:Waterpark v Fethard,Ballinakill,11.00;

Section B:Thurles v Galbally,Thurles,11.00;

East Under 17 League:Waterpark v Clonmel,Ballinakill,11.00;

East Under 15 League:
Section A:
Carrick-on-Suir v Waterpark,Carrick-on-Suir,11.00;
Clonmel v Waterford City,Clonmel,11.00;
Dungarvan v Fethard,Dungarvan,11.00;

Section B:Clanwilliam v Galbally,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Kilfeacle v Roscrea,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Thurles v Nenagh Ormond,Thurles,11.00;

North Under 19 League Section A:Ennis v St. Senan’s,Lees Road,12.15;
Shannon v Kilrush,LIT,11.30;

Section B:Newcastle West v Garryowen,Newcastle West,11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster,Annacotty,11.30;

North Under 17 League:
Section A:
Scariff v St. Senan’s,Scariff,11.30;

Section B:Ennis v Thomond,Lees Road,11.00;
Old Crescent v Richmond,Rosbrien,11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster,Annacotty,11.00;

North Under 14 League:Estuary v St. Senan’s,Shanagolden,11.30;

South Under 15 League:Kanturk v Charleville,Kanturk,11.00;

Under 17 Friendly:Garryowen v Bruff,Dooradoyle,11.30;

Under 15 Friendly:Garryowen v Thomond,Dooradoyle,12.00;
Young Munster v Richmond,Derryknockane,11.30;

Under 14 Friendly:Bruff v U.L. Bohemian,Bruff,11.30;
Old Crescent v Nenagh Ormond,Rosbrien,11.00;

Under 13 Friendly:Cork Constitution v Sundays Well,Temple Hill,11.00

Womens AIL Division 2 South:Tralee v Young Munster,Tralee,1.00;

MONDAY 19th OCTOBER
O’Brien Cup:
Carrigaline C.S. v Popalscoil na Trionoide, Carrigaline,2.00;

Under 16 Friendly:Castletroy College v Guildford G.S.,Annacotty,3.00;

TUESDAY 20th OCTOBER
Mungret Cup:
High School v Waterpark College,Clonmel,2.00;

WEDNESDAY 21st OCTOBER
Bowen Shield:
Ard Scoil Ris v Crescent Comp.,Ard Scoil Ris,2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v Rockwell,Glenstal,3.30;
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,2.30;

McCarthy Cup:Ard Scoil Ris v Crescent Comp.,Coonagh,2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College,Lansdowne,
Glenstal Abbey v Rockwell,Glenstal,3.30;
P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,2.30;
St. Munchin’s v Villiers,Corbally,

O’Brien Cup:Tralee CBS v Intermediate School,Tralee,2.00;

Mungret Shield:Colaiste Muire v Carrigaline C.S.,Crosshaven,2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Newtown School v King Edward G.S.,Newtown,2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly:P.B.C. v Castleknock,Wilton,1.30;
P.B.C. B v Castleknock B,Wilton,1.30;
P.B.C. C v Castleknock C,Wilton,1.30;

Under 15 Friendly:P.B.C. v RGS Guilford,Wilton,2.30;

THURSDAY 22nd OCTOBER
Junior 2 League South:
U.C.C. v Highfield,Mardyke,7.30;

O’Brien Cup:St. Brogan’s v Abbey School,Bandon,1.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster secured a bonus-point win over Connacht at Thomond Park on Saturday night to make a good start to the 10-game block of fixtures. Calvin...

X