DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Oliver Names Experienced Side To Face Ulster

31st August 2017 By The Editor

Oliver Names Experienced Side To Face Ulster

Academy player Liam Coombes is named to start on the wing tomorrow in Thomond Park, Limerick ©INPHO/Tommy Dickson

An experienced Munster U20/Development squad has been named to face their Ulster counterparts tomorrow, 1st September at Thomond Park Stadium, ko 5.30pm.

An experienced Munster U20/Development squad has been named to face their Ulster counterparts tomorrow, 1st September at Thomond Park Stadium, ko 5.30pm.

Head Coach Greig Oliver has named a starting XV which include Shannon’s Sean McCarthy and captain Ronan Coffey who both saw game time against Worcester Warriors last week.

Eight Munster Academy players have been named to start who include Joey Conway, Vincent O’Brien, Jack Stafford, Conor Fitzgerald, Liam Coombes, Alex McHenry, Calvin Nash and Jack Power.

Sub Academy players Bryan O’Connor, Sean Dufy, Jack Daly, Ronan Coffey and Peter Sylvester have all been named on the starting line-up.

Kevin O’Byrne who has fully rehabbed a groin injury picked up during pre-season is included in the replacements along with Dave Johnston who came off the bench for the Munster Senior side last week in Sixways.

Munster U20/Development Squad: Jack Power (Clontarf RFC); Calvin Nash (Young Munster RFC), Alex McHenry (Cork Constitution FC), Peter Sylvester (PBC), Liam Coombes (Garryowen FC); Conor Fitzgerald (Shannon RFC), Jack Stafford (Shannon RFC); Joe Conway (UL Bohemian RFC), Vincent O’Brien (Cork Constitution FC), Bryan O’Connor (UCC RFC); Sean McCarthy (Shannon RFC), Conor O’Flynn (UCD RFC); Ronan Coffey (Capt) (Shannon RFC), Jack Daly (Garryowen FC), Sean Duffy (Cork Constitution FC). Replacements: Kevin O’Byrne (Cork Constitution FC), Mark Bromell (Bruff RFC), Rob O’Donovan (UCC), Gavin Coombes (Young Munster RFC), Tom Ryan (Young Munster RFC), John Poland (UCC RFC), Shane Daly (Cork Constitution FC), Dave Johnston (Garryowen FC).

Ulster U20/Development Squad: Conor Kelly (Queens University Belfast); Angus Kernohan (Ballymena RFC), Stewart Moore (Ballymena Academy), Rory Butler (Ballynahinch RFC), Robert Balacoune (Enniskillen RFC); Michael Lowry (Banbridge RFC), Johnny Steward (Capt) (Queens University Belfast; Tom O’Hagan (Rainey RFC), Alexander Clarke (Queens University Belfast), Tom O’Toole (Banbridge RFC); Jack Regan (Banbridge RFC), Matthew Dalton (Malone RFC); Aaron Hall (Ballynahinch RFC), Matthew Agnew (Ballymena RFC), Joe Dunleavey (Malone RFC).  Replacements: Zac McCall (Ballynahinch RFC), Eric O’Sullivan (Banbridge RFC), Josh Bill (Ballymena RFC), Peter Cooper (Malone RFC), John McCusker (Rainey RFC), Greg Jones (Banbridge RFC), Zac Ward (TBC), Michael Strong (Ballymena RFC)

Referee: Kieran Barry

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Head Coach Peter Malone has named his Munster A side to face Connacht Eagles at the Sportsground tomorrow at 1pm. Once again the squad is...

X