DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster Age-Grade Squads Named For Summer Programme

13th July 2023 By The Editor

The Munster U19 Boys celebrate a win against Ulster last season.

The Munster U19 Boys celebrate a win against Ulster last season. Inpho

Munster’s age-grade squads for this summer’s interprovincial series have been named.

The Munster U19 Boys, U18 Girls, U18 Boys Clubs and U18 Boys Schools will all take part in an interprovincial series which begins in August.

The Munster U17 Clubs and Schools Boys’ squads and Munster U17 Girls squad are also preparing for matches in the summer.

These squads are currently in the middle of a training programme across bases in Cork and Limerick ahead of the series.

Please see squad, fixture and management details below:

Munster U19 Boys

Zach Allen (Bandon RFC)
Callum Black (St Munchin’s College)
Daithi Byrnes (Old Crescent RFC)
Emmet Calvey (Ardscoil Rís)
Fionn Casserley (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Mason Cawley (Nenagh RFC)
Luca Cleary (Ennis RFC)
Tom Coughlan (PBC)
Adam Cusack (St Munchin’s College)
Mark Fitzgerald (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Tony Foley (St Munchin’s College)
Michael Foy (CBC)
Harry Gleeson (Glenstal Abbey)
Alex Hamilton (Cobh Pirates RFC)
Dylan Hicks (Bantry Bay RFC)
Ewan Kennedy (Sundays Well RFC)
Marcus Lyons (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Eanna McCarthy (CBC)
Oisin Minogue (St Munchin’s College)
Luke Murphy (Ardscoil Rís)
Ted O’Callaghan (Kinsale RFC)
Darragh O’Connell (Muskerry RFC)
Jed O’Dwyer (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Gene O’Leary Kareem (PBC)
Gavin O’Riordan (CBC)
Cormac Quinn (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Arron Roulston (Young Munster RFC)
Rian Ruddy Bickerdike (Ballincollig RFC)
Connor Ryan (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Jack Ryan (Rockwell College)
Eoghan Smyth (Midleton RFC)
Matt Te Pou (St Munchin’s College)
Liam Tuohy (PBC)

Coaching Team

Brendan O’Connor – Head Coach

Ian Keatley – Assistant Coach

Matt Brown – Assistant Coach

Maurice Hartery – Team Manager

Gordon Crowley – Kit Manager

Cathal Murtagh – Athletic Development Coach

Brian Slater – Physio

Fixtures

v Leinster – Sunday, August 20th, 5pm, Fethard Town Park

v Ulster – Sunday, August 27th, 4.30pm, Newforge

v Connacht – Sunday, September 3rd, 3pm, Sportsground

Munster U18 Boys Schools

Christopher Barrett (CBC)
Joshua Boland (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Cathal Bruhn (PBC)
Jonathan Byrne (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Rory Cogan (CBC)
Jamie Conway (Castletroy College)
Charlie Fenton (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Joe Finn (Cistercian College Roscrea)
Daniel Foley (PBC)
Conor Galvin (CBC)
Calem Harte (Bandon Grammar School)
Bill Hayes (Cistercian College Roscrea)
Mark Hetherington (PBC)
Edward Keena (Glenstal)
Muiri Lambe (Rockwell College)
Bill McCarthy (CBC)
Alex McNamara (Crescent College Comprehensive)
Ian Morton (CBC)
Harry Murphy (PBC)
Daire O’Callaghan (CBC)
Ronan O’Callaghan (CBC)
Alex O’Connell (CBC)
Leo O’Leary (CBC)
James O’Leary (PBC)
Ben O’Mahony (St Munchin’s College)
Charlie O’Shea (CBC)
Andrew Wall (Rockwell College)
Cian Walsh (CBC)
Chulainn Williams (Castletroy College)
Tom Wood (St Munchin’s College)

Coaching Team 

Fiach O’Loughlin – Head Coach

Sean Cronin – Assistant Coach

Gerry Casey – Assistant Coach

James Neville – Team Manager

Mick Coughlan – Kit Manager

Robert Cassidy – Athletic Development Coach

Physio – Mark Melbourne

Fixtures 

v Ulster, Saturday August 12th, 2pm, Newforge

v Leinster, Sunday August 20th, 3pm, Fethard Town Park

v Ulster, Saturday August 26th, 2pm, Fethard Town Park

v Leinster, Wednesday August 30th, 2.30pm, Donnybrook

Munster U18 Boys Clubs

Aidan Carroll (Bruff RFC)
Marco Cleary (Ennis RFC)
Daniel Coleman (Dolphin RFC)
Michael Connellan (Clonmel RFC)
Conall Cournane (Iveragh Eagles RFC)
David Coyne (Clonmel RFC)
Solomon Delea (Crosshaven RFC)
Bobby Doherty (Waterpark RFC)
Conor Donegan (Abbeyfeale RFC)
Zane Dooley Cullinane (Waterpark RFC)
Sean Fenton (Rugbaí Chorca Dhuibhne)
Darragh Fitzgerald (Dungarvan RFC)
Luke Fitzgerald (Tralee RFC)
Fionn Fogarty (Thurles RFC)
Christian Foley (Abbeyfeale RFC)
Michael Frawley (Bruff RFC)
Darragh Gleeson (Nenagh RFC)
Darragh McDonald (Clonakilty RFC)
Marcus Moloney (Shannon RFC)
Stephen O’Donovan (Bantry Bay RFC)
Oskar Olszwski (Cobh Pirates RFC)
Fionn O’Meara (Nenagh Ormond RFC)
Conor O’Suilleabhian (Carrigaline RFC)
Michael O’Sullivan (Iveragh Eagles RFC)
Jack Phelan (Shannon RFC)
Andrew Purcell (Kilrush RFC)
Eli Reynolds (Bantry Bay RFC)
Ryan Stephens (Waterpark RFC)
Ben Wallis (Waterpark RFC)
Jamie Walsh (Bruff RFC)

Coaching Team

Aiden McNulty – Head Coach

Eugene McCarthy – Assistant Coach

Euan Gee – Assistant Coach

Darragh McNamara – Team Manager

Ken Byrnes – Athletic Development Coach

Alex Lawlor – Physio

Fixtures 

v Leinster, Sunday August 20th, 1pm, Fethard Town Park

v Ulster, Sunday August 27th, 2pm, Newforge

v Connacht, Sunday September 3rd, 1pm, Sportsground

Munster U18 Girls

Aoibheann McGrath (Dungarvan RFC/Carrick on Suir RFC)
Clodagh Foley (Killarney RFC)
Aoife Grimes (Shannon RFC)
Sally Hayes (Bruff RFC)
Emily Kelly (Ennis RFC)
Clodagh O’Keeffe (Ballincollig RFC)
Sally Kelly (Ennis RFC)
Ava O’Malley (Killarney RFC)
Ella Buckley (Kanturk RFC)
Katie Hehir (Shannon RFC)
Alex Goode (Bandon RFC)
Mia Hennelly (Ballina-Killaloe RFC)
Lily Byrne (Dolphin RFC)
Niamh Crotty (Dolphin RFC)
Emma Dunican (Tralee RFC)
Orlaith Morrissy (Ballincollig RFC)
Caitriona Finn (UL Bohemian RFC/Ballina-Killaloe RFC)
Hannah Hehir (Shannon RFC)
Meaghan Crilly (Dolphin RFC)
Niamh McCarthy (Bantry Bay RFC)
Sadie Murphy (Ballincollig RFC)
Annie Lynch (Ennis RFC)
Tuathla Ryan (Ballina-Killaloe RFC)
Nadia O’Shea (Youghal RFC)
Lyndsay Clarke (Ennis RFC)
Siobhan O’Callaghan (Ballincollig RFC)
Ellis O’Flaherty (Ennis RFC)

Coaching Team 

Willie Shubart – Head Coach

Leigh Fitzgerald – Assistant Coach

Rosemary Dillon – Team & Kit Manager

Cian Taffe – Athletic Development Coach

Paul McCarthy – Physio

Fixtures

v Connacht, Saturday August 19th, 12pm, Musgrave Park

v Leinster, Saturday August 26th, 2pm, Donnybrook

v Ulster, Saturday September 2nd, 12pm, Ballymena RFC

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are currently inviting applications for the role of Talent Squads Athletic Development Coach. The post holder is responsible for assisting with the design,...

X