DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Mixed Ability Rugby World Cup Round-Up – Day 2

8th June 2022 By The Editor

Ballincollig Trailblazers celebrate after their game against UR Almeria/Incluindus.

Ballincollig Trailblazers celebrate after their game against UR Almeria/Incluindus. Inpho

It was another busy day at Musgrave Park on Tuesday as the 28 teams competing at the Mixed Ability Rugby World Cup completed their respective pool stages.

The Sunday’s Well Rebels finished their pool campaign with a 27-15 win over Belgian side Rugby Club Hasselt. The Cork side have won all their pool games and will now look forward to a Cup quarter-final against Italian side Chivasso Rugby Onlus on Thursday.

The West Cork Jesters were narrowly beaten 20-10 on Day 2 by Canadian side, the Oshawa Vikings, in a closely fought battle. The Jesters will now play in the Plate quarter-final on Thursday against Edinburgh Rugby.

The Ballincollig Trailblazers, who are competing in the very first women’s Mixed Ability Rugby World Cup competition, played an incredible game against HarleQueens Latina but were narrowly beaten 15-20. However, the Cork side did complete their pool campaign with a a 14-5 win over UR Almeria/Incluindus from Spain.

The Trailblazers will now take on El Salvador in the semi-final on Thursday.

Watch some of the action below and scroll down for a full list of Thursday’s fixtures.

Thursday Fixtures

TVP = Tramore Valley Park

Group fixtures Day 3 Kick-Off
CUP Game  A Llanelli Warriors  (Wales) v Malone Tornados (Ireland) Main Pitch 10am
CUP Game B Sundays Well (Ireland) v Chivasso Rugby Onlus (Italy) Dolphin Pitch 10am
CUP Game C Swansea Gladiators (Wales) v Worcester (England) Well Pitch 10am
CUP Game D Oshawa Vikings (Canada) v Pumpas (Argentina) TVP 10am
Plate Game A West Cork Jesters (Ireland) v Edinburgh (Scotland) Main Pitch 11:30am
Plate Game B Halifax Magpies (England) v Longlevens (England) Dolphin Pitch 11:30am
Plate Game C ImplaccAbbili URC (Italy) v Surrey Chargers (England Well Pitch 11:30am
Plate Game D UR Clan (Spain) v Sudamérica XV (Argentina) TVP 11:30am
Bowl Game A Derby Bucks (England) v Incluindus (Spain) Main Pitch 1pm
Bowl Game B Gaztedi (Spain) v El Salvador (Spain) Dolphin Pitch 1pm
Bowl Game C Banbridge Barbarians (Ireland) v Hesselse Herten (Belgium) Well Pitch 1pm
Bowl Game D Mara XV (Argentina) v Bumble Bees RUFC (England) TVP 1pm
Womens Semi Harlequeens Latina (World) v UR Almeria (Spain) Main Pitch 2:30pm
Womens Semi Ballincollig Trailblazers (Ireland) v El Salvador (Spain) Dolphin Pitch 2:30pm
Cup losers A v D Well Pitch 2:30pm
Cup losers B v C TVP 2:30pm
Cup Semi A v D Main Pitch 4pm
Cup Semi B v C Dolphin Pitch 4pm
Plate Losers A v D Well Pitch 4pm
Plate Losers B v C TVP 4pm
Plate Semi A v D Main Pitch 5:30pm
Plate Semi B v C Dolphin Pitch 5:30pm
Bowl Losers A v D Well Pitch 5:30pm
Bowl Losers B v C TVP 5:30pm
Bowl Semi A v D Main Pitch 7pm
Bowl Semi B v C Dolphin Pitch 7pm
Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Musgrave Park will host the Ireland Women’s team again next year with the 2023 6 Nations home games against France and England taking place in...

X