DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Heineken Munster Junior Cup Third Round

16th February 2007 By Munster Rugby

Heineken Munster Junior Cup Third Round

The third round of the Heineken Munster Junior Challenge Cup takes place this weekend,with plenty of action taking place in a bumper weekend of Junior Rugby.

In a repeat of last year’s final defending champions Cobh Pirates have been pitted against Cork Constitution, with Constitution no doubt looking to avenge their one point defeat at the hands of Pirates last year.

Mallow have also performed well in this year’s competition, with comprehensive wins over Castleisland and Sunday’s Well in the earlier rounds giving them plenty of confidence coming into their third round game against Crosshaven.

Youghal will relish the opportunity to welcome Shannon to their grounds, while Dolphin are at home to Richmond.

Bruff host Skibbereen in their third round clash at Killballyowen Park, while Young Munster will line out against Kilfeacle.

Seconds League title holders UL Bohemians face visitors Highfield in their clash with Clanwilliam and Garryowen meeting in Clanwilliam Park in a much anticipated clash.

Heineken Munster Junior Cup
Third Round
Bruff v Skibbereen, Bruff, 2.30
Clanwilliam v Garryowen, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30
Cork Constitution v Cobh Pirates, Temple Hill, 2.30
Dolphin v Richmond, Musgrave Park, 2.30
Mallow v Crosshaven, Mallow, 2.30
U. L. Bohemian v Highfield, Annacotty, 2.30
Youghal v Shannon, Youghal, 2.30
Young Munster v Kilfeacle, Clifford Park, 2.30

Heineken Munster Junior Plate:
Cashel v Ennis, Cashel, 2.30
Clonakilty v Old Christians, Shannon Vale, 2.30
Dungarvan v Ballincollig, Dungarvan, 2.30
Kinsale v Carrick-on-Suir, Kinsale, 2.30
Old Crescent v Nenagh Ormond, Rosbrien, 2.30
St. Senan’s v Newport, Slattery Park, 2.30
Thurles v Abbeyfeale, Thurles, 2.30
Tralee v Douglas, Tralee, 2.30
Waterford City v Kanturk, Waterford, 2.30

Heineken Munster Junior Cup
Results to Date:
First Round
Richmond 34-0 St. Mary’s
Thomond 23-6 Ennis
Ballincollig 3-29 Skibbereen
Cobh Pirates 31-10 Kinsale
Youghal 41-8 Clonakilty
Charleville 24-3 Killarney
Sunday’s Well 12-8 Douglas
Waterford City 6-22 Dolphin
U.C.C. 24-3 Fermoy
Castleisland 7-37 Mallow
Dungarvan 3-28 Midleton
Tralee 0-18 Cork Constitution
Kanturk v Waterpark (W/O to Kanturk)
Clonmel 8-13 Highfield
Muskerry 0-17 Bandon

Second Round
Clanwilliam 41-7 Old Crescent
Nenagh Ormond 0-5 Kilfeacle
U.L. Bohemian 30-16 Abbeyfeale
Thurles 3-22 Garryowen
Young Munster 33-12 Cashel
Shannon 22-9 Thomond
Richmond 21-18 Newport
Bruff 20-6 St. Senan’s
Crosshaven 30-10 Charleville
Dolphin 27-0 Kanturk
Cobh Pirates 52-0 Carrick-on-Suir
U.C.C. 6-44 Cork Constitution
Youghal 16-14 Old Christians
Midleton 10-41 Skibbereen
Mallow 31-14 Sunday’s Well
Bandon 13-14 Highfield

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

A new rugby initiative is seeking expressions of interest from people of all walks of life who may be interested in setting up an LGBTQ+...

X