DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Constitution Claim Cork Charity Cup Title

17th September 2007 By Munster Rugby

A round up of the weekend’s results, including Cork Constitution’s win in the Cork Charity Cup Final

Cork Constitution won the Cork Charity Cup for the 37th time, with holders U.L Bohemian will face Bruff in the Limerick Charity Cup decider.

An injury time penalty by Darragh Lyons helped Con’ to a 14-12 victory over Highfield in a closely fought Cork Charity Cup final at Musgrave Park.

In Limerick UL Bohs defeated Shannon 18-8 at Coonagh and Bruff were surprised Young Munster 27-18 at Clifford Park in the Limerick semi finals.

Tries by Aidan Ware and Billy Hedderman helped Old Christians to a 15-6 away victory over Skibbereen in the Second Round of the Junior Clubs Challenge Cup. Aidan Tobin kicked a conversion and Eoin Purcell added a penalty.

Holders Cobh Pirates saw off the challenge of Bandon 15-8 and will now travel to Crosshaven in a repeat of last season’s Final. Crosshaven beat St. Senan’s 27-0.

Youghal were very fortunate to beat Third Division side Galbally 27-24.

Thurles defeated Clanwilliam 16-10, while Clonmel edged out Newport 15-15 in another all Tipperary First Division clash.

Kilfeacle advanced with a 31-0 home win over Fermoy and Cashel also had a comfortable 30-7 home win over Newcastle West.

A big upset in Mallow where Tralee advanced 13-10. The Kerry side led 13-0 at half time but tries from Ian McSharry and Brendan O’Brien was not enough to keep last season’s semi finalists in the competition.

Castleisland easily overcame Douglas 22-3 with tries from John Daly, Connie Reynolds, Shane Dowling and Mike Mangan with Reynolds also adding a conversion.

Abbeyfeale edged out Muskerry 15-12, while Kanturk defeated Ballincollig 28-21.

Ennis were 17-8 winners over St. Mary’s at Corbally while two Third Division sides advanced and will meet each other in next week’s third round. Killarney were 24-0 home winners over Waterford City, while Kinsale easily accounted for Dungarvan 81-0.

Weekend Results:
Under 20 Interprovincial:
Ulster 20, Munster 19;

Under 19 Interprovincial: Ulster 13, Munster 23;

Youths Interprovincial: Connacht 20, Munster 0;

Cork Charity Cup Final: Cork Constitution 14, Highfield 12;

Limerick Charity Cup Semi Finals:
Shannon 8, U.L. Bohemian 18;
Young Munster 18, Bruff 27;

Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup:
Abbeyfeale 15, Muskerry 12;
Ballincollig 21, Kanturk 28;
Cashel 30, Newcastle West 7;
Castleisland 22, Douglas 3;
Clanwilliam 10, Thurles 16;
Cobh Pirates 15, Bandon 8;
Galbally 24, Youghal 27;
Kilfeacle 31, Fermoy 0;
Killarney 24, Waterford City 0;
Kinsale 81, Dungarvan 0;
Mallow 10, Tralee 13;
Newport 12, Clonmel 15;
Skibbereen 6, Old Christians 15;
St Mary’s 8, Ennis 17;
St. Senan’s 0, Crosshaven 27;

Dennehy Cup First Round:
Bandon 16, Cork Transport 7;
Cobh Pirates 9, Carrigaline 0;
Crosshaven 12, Sunday’s Well 15;
Dolphin 3, Cork Constitution 8;
Muskerry 10, Highfield 35;
Old Christians 7, Clonakilty 0;

Under 20 Friendly: Dolphin 10, Sunday’s Well 23;

Next Week’s Third Round ties in the Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup

Abbeyfeale v Castleisland,
Cashel v Old Christians,
Crosshaven v Cobh Pirates,
Kilfeacle v Richmond,
Kinsale v Killarney,
Thurles v Ennis,
Tralee v Kanturk,
Youghal v Clonmel.

All games will kick off at 2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

A new rugby initiative is seeking expressions of interest from people of all walks of life who may be interested in setting up an LGBTQ+...

X