DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

McMahon Names Side For U19 Interpro Opener

1st September 2017 By The Editor

McMahon Names Side For U19 Interpro Opener

Scrum half Craig Casey will captain the Munster U19 side to take on Leinster

Munster U19 Head Coach Colm McMahon has named his starting line-up to face Leinster in the their opening Interprovincial fixture on Saturday, 2nd September at Cork IT, ko 2.30pm.

Munster U19 Head Coach Colm McMahon has named his starting line-up to face Leinster in the their opening Interprovincial fixture on Saturday, 2nd September at Cork IT, ko 2.30pm.

James McCarthy, first year Munster Academy player has been named in the full back position with Conor Phillips and Jonathan Wren completing the back three.

Kieran Dunne from St. Ambrose College will start at centre as well as Sean French, who along with Wren was part of the PBC side that claimed the Munster Schools Senior Cup last season.

Academy player Craig Casey will captain the side from the scrum half position with Jack Flannery from Rockwell College making up the half backs.

The front row comprise of loose head prop Josh Wycherley, brother of Munster Senior player Fineen Wycherley, along with hooker John Hodnett from Clonakilty and CBC tighthead Luke Masters.

Luke Clohessey from Ardscoil Rís joins Paddy Kelly from St. Munchin’s College in the second row.

The back row includes flankers David Hyland from PBC and Crescent College’s Daniel Feasy with Colin Deane from Bandon Grammar named at No 8.

Munster U19 XV: James McCarthy (Irish Exile/Wales); Conor Phillips (Crescent College), Sean French (PBC), Kieran Dunne (St. Ambrose College/Irish Exiles), Jonathan Wren (PBC); Jake Flannery (Rockwell College), Craig Casey (Capt) (Ardscoil Rís); Josh Wycherley (Roscrea College), John Hodnett (Clonakilty RFC), Luke Masters (CBC); Luke Clohessey (Ardscoil Rís), Paddy Kelly (St. Munchin’s College); David Hyland (PBC), Daniel Feasy (Crescent College); Colin Deane (Bandon Grammar School) Replacements: Billy Scannell (PBC), Travis Coomey (Bandon Grammar School), Ashley Deane (Bandon Grammar School), Roy Whelan (Ardscoil Rís), Cian Hurley (CBC), Colin Sisk (CBC),Harry Byrne (Garryowen FC), Ikem Ugwueru (Ennis RFC).

Leinster U19 XV:  Robert Russell (St. Michael’s College); Jeff O’Loughlin (St.Michael’s College), Liam Turner (Blackrock College), David Ryan (St. Michael’s College, Ruairi Shields (St. Mary’s College); David Hawkshaw (Capt.), Cormac Foley (St. Gerard’s School); Niall McEniff (St. Mary’s College), Richard Bergin (St. Mary’s College), Michael Milne (Cistercian College Roscrea); Adam Melia (Terenure College), Ryan Baird (St. Michael’s College); Reuben Pin (Kilkenny College), Scott Penny (St. Michael’s College), Ruadhan Byron (Belvedere College); Declan Adamson (St. Fintan’s High School), Abdel-Aziz Naser (St. Fintan’s High School), Conan Dunne (Kilkenny RFC), Ronan Watters (St. Mary’s College), Dan O’Donovan (St. Michael’s College), Hugo Lennox (Skerries RFC), Conor Kelly (Cistercian College Roscrea), Brian O’Donnell (Gonage College).

Referee: Dan Carson (IRFU)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X