DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Schools Round-Up

22nd January 2014 By Munster Rugby

Schools Round-Up

St. Munchin’s booked their place in the next round of the Munster Schools Junior Cup as Crescent College Comprehensive lifted the Barry Cup for the first time.

St. Munchin’s booked their place in the next round of the Munster Schools Junior Cup as Crescent College Comprehensive lifted the Barry Cup for the first time.

Schools Junior Cup

Bandon Grammar 3 – 15 St. Munchin’s

St. Munchin’s will face holders Castletroy College in the next round of the Munster Schools Junior Cup after a hard earned victory over Bandon Grammar at the Bandon RFC grounds at Old Chapel.

Playing with the wind in the opening half, a penalty from Ethan Greene was all Bandon had to show for their efforts as they led 3-0 at the break.

Munchin’s upped the tempo in the second half with some excellent work by Charlie Carmody, Aaron McNamara and Jason Lipper in the pack.

Twice Munchin’s opted for touch from penalties close to the line and each time they mauled the ball towards the line, Bandon were penalised. On the third occasion the ball was left out and wing forward Carmody crashed over in the corner for a try.

Twelve minutes from time skipper Jason Kiely landed a penalty to make it 8-3.

Bandon did rally in the final minutes of the game with excellent work by James French, Sam Coleman and Robin Stokes.

A quick counter attack from inside his own half saw Kiely cut through the Bandon defence to score under the post and he added the extras to secure victory for the Corbally side.

Bandon Grammar: Jam Donnelly; Ben Gur, Colin Deane, Luke Fleming, Jack Moore; Ethan Greene, Sam Malone; James French, Billy Hayes, Ashley Deane; Jacob Lehane, Conor Scully; Sam Coleman, Oisin Devoy, Robin Stokes.
Replacements: Travis Coomey, Jason Bradfield, Robert Spearman, Fernando Baron, Cameron Blair, Victor Lovell, Evan Palmer, Stephen Shannon.
St. Munchin’s: Cian McNamara; Gary Quilligan, Conor McNamara, Jason Kiely (capt), James O’Halloran; Aaron Rice, Evan Maher; Kealon McMahon, Darren Radcliffe, Gary McCoy; Jason Lipper, Mark Sheridan; Aaron McNamara, Charlie Carmody, Shane Corbett.
Replacements: Gearoid Organ, Karl Mullane, Rian McNamara, Adrian Costelleo, Eoghan Carr, Jude Pendejito, Jack Greenwood, Eoin Phelan, Jack Kenny, Mark O’Driscoll.

Referee: B Griffin (MAR).

Barry Cup Final

C.B.C. 5 – 10 Crescent College Comp.

Crescent College Comprehensive won the Schools Barry Cup for the first time with a victory over holders C.B.C. at the UCC sports complex at Curaheen Road.

Crescent led 7-0 at half time with a try by Billy O’Hora which Dylan Sheehan converted.

A try from Tim O’Keeffe closed the gap to 7-5 but a late penalty by Sheehan ensured victory for Crescent.

CBC: D Grufferty; D Muldoon, M Walsh, O McSwiney, J Bradfield; P Hyde, S Kennedy; M Coomey, J McHenry, R O’Donovan; G Stokes, D Dempsey; L McSherry, K Creedon, D Parfrey.Replacements: D O’Connell, D Feeney, J Nayagaya, J Foley, R McGuire, C O’Driscoll, T O’Keeffe, M Kavanagh.

Crescent Comprehensive: G. Dickinson; T Buckley, K Faloon, W O’Hora, B McNamara; D Sheehan, P Spillane; S Hensey, K Barry, M McGann; C Reale, B Faloon; N Mulcahy, O Quinlan, C Guerin.
Replacements: M Rickard, I Clein, E McDonnell, S Naughton, R Noone, E Moloney, S O’Rourke.

Referee: D O’Flynn (MAR).

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X