DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

21st January 2014 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

It is a full programme of league games in both the Ulster Bank League and Munster Junior League this weekend.

It is a full programme of league games in both the Ulster Bank League and Munster Junior League this weekend.

Third-placed Young Munster welcome leaders Clontarf to Tom Clifford Park in Division 1A and Limerick neighbours Garryowen, who are propping up the table, travel to the capital as they go in search of their first win of the campaign against Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium.

Cork Constitution entertain UCD in a mid-table clash at Temple Hill in a rehearsal of the upcoming Bateman Cup final at the end of the season.

Dolphin make the long trip to County Down to take on Ballynahinch as they bid to ease any relegation worries.

In Division 1B third-placed UL Bohemian go head to head with leaders Terenure College at Annacotty and the Limerick side will be looking to make home advantage count in a bid to keep their promotion aspirations on track.

Shannon travel to Stradbrook to take on Blackrock College in a mid-table clash.

UCC are away to Division 2A leaders Galwegians at Crowley Park and fellow mid-table side Cashel travel to North Antrim to take on second-placed Ballymena at Eaton Park.

Highfield will be looking to make the most of home advantage in their quest to avoid the drop as they take on Seapoint at Woodleigh Park.

Bottom side Bruff, who are still without a win, are away to Naas and Old Crescent, who are hovering above the relegation zone, lock horns with Bective Rangers at Donnybrook.

The game of the day in Division 2B sees third-placed Thomond taking on second-placed Greystones at Liam Fitzgerald Park and the home side will be aiming to claim maximum points and overtake the Wicklow side in the promotion race.

Leaders Nenagh Ormond will be looking to keep their unbeaten run intact as they go head to head with Navan at the North Tipperary venue.

Sunday’s Well will be looking to continue their recent good run as they entertain struggling Richmond at Musgrave Park and Midleton are at home to Instonians.

The Munster Junior League continues with Division 1 leaders Kanturk looking to take another step closer to the League title as they make the long trip to Ballinakill to take on Waterpark and the former AIL side will have their work cut out as they dropped into the relegation zone following last weekend’s away defeat by Kilfeacle.

Early pacesetters St Mary’s, who are six points behind the leaders in second place, are at home to Tralee.
Newcastle West,
who have dropped to fourth place, will be looking to make up some lost ground as they welcome third-placed Clonmel to West Limerick.

Galbally and Muskerry will both be aiming to take another step closer to top flight survival as the County Limerick side are at home to Clonakilty and the Sky Blues take on Old Christians in a Cork derby at Ballyanly.

Bottom side Mallow face a tricky task as they go head to head with Cobh Pirates at St Joseph’s Road and Skibbereen, who are one place above the relegation zone, are at home to Kilfeacle.

Runaway leaders St Senan’s will be looking to extend their lead at the top of Division 2 as they travel to the Kingdom to take on Killarney.

Home advantage is vital for Kinsale and Bandon in their promotion challenges as Kinsale lock horns with Castleisland and Bandon play Ennis.

Fellow promotion chasers Thurles are away to Presentation.

At the foot of the table, Newport go in search of their first win as they entertain Tipperary neighbours Clanwilliam and Killorglin welcome Youghal to the Kerry venue.

Crosshaven will be looking to avoid a second successive relegation as they take on Waterford City at Myrtleville Cross.

The game of the day in Division 3 sees leaders Dungarvan make the long trip to West Limerick to take on early leaders Abbeyfeale and second-placed Ballincollig welcome struggling Scariff to Tanner Park.

There are two Cork derbies taking place as Carrigaline are at home to Dunmanway-Bantry Bay and Charleville take on North Cork neighbours Fermoy at Smith’s Road.

Basement side Kilrush go in search of their first league win as they welcome Carrick-on-Suir to West Clare.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 22nd JANUARY
Schools Junior Cup:
Bandon Grammar v St. Munchin's, Bandon, 2.30;

Barry Cup Final: C.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Schools Limerick A City Cup: Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal, Coonagh, 2.30;
Castletroy v St. Clements's, Castletroy, 2.30;

Schools Limerick B City Cup: Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal, Coonagh, 2.30;

Mungret Cup: High School v Midleton, Clonmel, 2.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: Castletroy v Kilkenny, Castletroy, 2.30;
Castletroy B v Kilkenny B, Castletroy, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly:Castletroy v Kilkenny, Annacotty, 2.30;
Castletroy B v Kilkenny B, Annacotty, 2.30;

South Under 18 Development League: Mitchelstown v Muskerry, Fermoy, 7.30;

Under 15 Friendly: High School v St Joseph's, Clonmel, 1.30;

Under 14 Friendly: High School v Newtown, Clonmel, 2.00;

FRIDAY 24th JANUARY
Ulster Bank League Division 1B:
Dungannon v Malone, Stevenson Park, 7.30;

Schools Limerick A City Cup: St. Munchin's v Crescent College Comp., Corbally, 2.30;

Schools Limerick B City Cup: St. Munchin's v Crescent College Comp., Corbally, 2.30;

SATURDAY 25th JANUARY
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Ballynahinch v Dolphin, Balymacarn Park, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v U.C.D., Temple Hill, 2.30;
Lansdowne v Garryowen, Aviva Stadium, 2.30;
Old Belvedere v St. Mary's College, Anglesea Road, 2.30;
Young Munster v Clontarf, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Division 1B: Blackrock College v Shannon, Stradbrook, 2.30;
Buccaneers v Belfast Harlequins, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Galway Corinthians v Dublin University, Corinthian Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Terenure College, Thomond Park, 2.30;

Division 2A: Ballymena v Cashel, Eaton Park, 2.30;
Banbridge v City of Derry, Rifle Park, 2.30;
Bective Rangers v Old Crescent, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Galwegians v U.C.C., Crowley Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Seapoint, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Naas v Bruff, Fournaughts, 2.30;
Queens University v Old Wesley, Dub Lane, 2.30;
Rainey Old Boys v N.U.I.M. Barnhall, Hatrick Park, 2.30;

Division 2B: Ards v Skerries, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
City of Armagh v Boyne, Palace Grounds, 2.30;
D.L.S.P. v Sligo, Kirwan Park, 2.30;
Midleton v Instonians, Towns Park, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Navan, New Ormond Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Richmond, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Suttonians v Tullamore, John J McDowell Memorial Grounds, 2.30;
Thomond v Greystones, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Bruff v Shannon, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Galbally v St. Mary's, Galbally, 2.30;
Presentation v Old Crescent, Rathuard, 2.30;

Section B: Clanwilliam v U.L. Bohemian, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Ennis v Kilfeacle, Ennis, 2.30;
Fethard v Richmond, Fethard, 2.30;
Young Munster v Garryowen, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Group A: Bandon v Corca Dhuibhne, Bandon, 3.30;

Mick Barry Cup Group A: Old Christians v Mitchelstown, Rathcooney, 7.30;

Group B: Cobh Pirates v Clonakilty, Cobh, 2.30:

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1: Buccaneers v U.L. Bohemian, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v NUIG-Corinthians, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Highfield v Shannon, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Waterpark v Galwegians, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Pan Munster Under 18 League Group 1: Kinsale v Young Munster, Kinsale, 1.00;
Tralee v Clanwilliam, Tralee, 2.00;

Group 2: Highfield v Galbally, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

Group 3: Cobh Pirates v Nenagh Ormond, Cobh, 12.30;
Cork Constitution v Old Crescent, Temple Hill, 3.00;

Group 4: Waterpark v Killarney, Ballinakill, 2.00;

Pan Munster Under 16 League Group 2: Castleisland v Fethard, Castleisland, 6.00;
Dolphin v Bruff, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Group 4: Muskerry v Old Crescent, Ballyanly, 1.15;
Tralee v Dungarvan, Tralee, 2.00;

South Under 18 League Phase 2: Kanturk v Mallow, Kanturk, 12.15;
Midleton v Bantry Bay, Towns Park, 12.30;
Youghal v Crosshaven, Youghal, 11.30;

South Under 18 Development League: Dolphin v Dunmanway, Mahon, 10.30;
Fermoy v Ballincollig, Fermoy, 1.00;
Old Christians v Muskerry, Rathcooney, 11.30;

South Under 16 League Phase 2 Section 1: Charleville v Mallow, Charleville, 11.00;
Highfield v Crosshaven, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;

Section 2: Old Christians v Skibbereen, Rathcooney, 12.30;
Kinsale v Cork Constitution, Kinsale, 11.00;

South Under 16 Development League: Cobh Pirates v Dunmanway, Cobh, 12.30;
Fermoy v Bandon, Fermoy, 12.00;
Muskerry v Kanturk, Ballyanly, 12.00;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Bandon v Ballincollig, Bandon, 11.00;
Clonakilty v Bantry Bay, The Vale, 11.00;
Dolphin v Crosshaven, Musgrave Park, tbc;
Dunmanway v Highfield, Dunmanway, tbc;
Muskerry v Skibbereen, Ballyanly, tbc;

Section 2: Charleville v Fermoy, Charleville, 11.00;
Midleton v Kanturk, Towns Park, 11.00;
Old Christians v Cobh Pirates, Rathcooney, tbc;
Sunday's Well v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

West Munster Under 18 Plate Play Off: Killorglin v Tralee Colts, Killorglin, 11.00;

West Munster Under 16 Plate Play Off: Corca Dhuibhne v Iveragh, Ballydavid, 11.00;
Killarney v Listowel, Killarney, 1.00;

SUNDAY 26th JANUARY
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Galbally v Clonakilty, Galbally, 2.30;
Mallow v Cobh Pirates, Mallow, 2.30;
Muskerry v Old Christians, Ballyanly, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Clonmel, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Kilfeacle, Skibbereen, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Tralee, Grove Island, 2.30;
Waterpark v Kanturk, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Bandon v Ennis, Bandon, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Waterford City, Crosshaven, 2.30;
Killarney v St. Senan's, Killarney, 2.30;
Killorglin v Youghal, Killorglin, 2.30;
Kinsale v Castleisland, Kinsale, 2.30;
Newport v Clanwilliam, Newport, 2.30;
Presentation v Thurles, Rathuard, 2.30;

Division 3: Abbeyfeale v Dungarvan, Abbeyfeale, 2.30;
Ballincollig v Scariff, Tanner Park, 2.30;
Carrigaline v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Charleville v Fermoy, Charleville, 2.30;
Kilrush v Carrick-on-Suir, Kilrush, 2.30;

North Munster Seconds League: Bruff v Nenagh Ormond, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Richmond v Garryowen, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Old Crescent, Coonagh, 2.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Clifford Park, 2.30;

South Munster Seconds League: Dolphin v U.C.C., Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Highfield, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Group A: Dolphin v Muskerry, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Group B: Cork Constitution v Highfield, Temple Hill, 12.00;
Mallow v Clonmel, Mallow, 12.00;

Mick Barry Cup Group A: Waterford City v Waterpark, Waterford, 2.30;

Group B: Iveragh v Kinsale, Cahirciveen, 2.30;

George O'Connell Cup Group A: Tralee v Kanturk, Tralee, 1.30;
U.C.C. v Skibbereen, Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Group B: Shandon v Dungarvan, Whitechurch, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South: Cork Constitution v Bandon, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Cork Transport, Musgrave Park, 12.00;
Midleton v Charleville, Towns Park, 12.00;
U.C.C. v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Curaheen Road, 12.00;

Pan Munster Under 18 League Group 2: Bruff v Clonakilty, Kilballyowen Park, 12.00;

Group 4: Newcastle West v Sunday's Well, Newcastle West, 12.00;

Pan Munster Under 16 League Group 1: Shannon v Sunday's Well, Coonagh, 12.00;
Waterpark v Bantry Bay, Ballinakill, 1.00;

Group 3: Clonakilty v Kilrush, The Vale, 12.45;
Kilfeacle v Kilorglin, Kilfeacle, 1.30;

East Under 18 Development League: Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Waterford City v Fethard, Waterford, 11.00;

East Under 16 Development League: Carrick-on-Suir v Thurles, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Cashel v Nenagh Ormond, Cashel, 11.00;
Waterford City v Clanwilliam, Waterford, 12.15;

East Under 14 League Final: Fethard v Kilfeacle, TBC, 11.00;

East Under 14 3/4 Play Off: Nenagh Ormond v Waterpark, TBC, tbc;

East Under 14 5/6 Play Off: Clanwilliam v Thurles, Clanwilliam Park, 11.45;

North Under 15 League: Bruff v Kilrush, Kilballyowen Park, 1.30;

North Under 14 League: Old Crescent v Young Munster, Rosbrien, 12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Ennis, Annaotty, 11.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Kilrush v Presentation, Kilrush, 12.00;
Shannon v St. Senan's, Coonagh, 12.00;

North Under 13 League: Bruff v Shannon, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Presentation-Richmond v Ennis, Rathuard, 12.00;

North Under 13 Conference: Newcastle West v Ennis, Newcastle West, 12.00;

Under 18 Friendly: U.L. Bohemian-Newport v Nenagh Ormond, Annacotty, 11.30;

Under 16 Friendly: St Senan's v Young Munster, Jim Slattery Park, 12.00;

Women's All Ireland Cup: Ballincollig v Tralee, Tanner Park, 1.00;
Fermoy v Highfield, Fermoy, 1.00;
Shannon v Nenagh Ormond, Coonagh, 1.00;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Clifford Park, 1.00;

Women's Development League Group A: Clonmel v Waterford City, Clonmel, 1.00;
Cobh Pirates v Dungarvan, Cobh, 12.00;
Thurles v St. Senan's, Thurles, 1.00;

Group B: Bruff v St. Mary's, Killballyowen Park, 1.00;
Cashel v Dolphin, Cashel, 1.00;
Youghal v Abbeyfeale, Youghal, 1.00;

TUESDAY 28th JANUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Rockwell v Castletroy, Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;

WEDNESDAY 29th JANUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Grove Island, 3.00;
P.B.C. v St. Munchin's, Musgrave Park, 3.00;

Mungret Cup Semi Final: Bandon Grammar v St. Clement's, Bandon, 2.30;

Schools Limerick A City Cup: Rockwell v Castletroy, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Limerick B City Cup: Ardscoil Ris v Castletroy, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Castletroy v Wesley, Castletroy, 2.30;

Ladies: U.C.C. v N.U.I.G., Mardyke, 6.00;

THURSDAY 30th JANUARY
Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, Rosbrien, 3.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X