DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

12th November 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The semi finals of the ODM Munster Senior Cup and the ODM Cyril Fitzgerald Senior Plate are down for decision this weekend as well as a full program of games across all three Divisions of the Munster Junior League

The semi finals of the ODM Munster Senior Cup and the ODM Cyril Fitzgerald Senior Plate are down for decision this weekend as well as a full program of games across all three Divisions of the Munster Junior League

Old rivals Shannon and Garryowen get proceedings underway as they lock horns in the first of the ODM Senior Cup semi finals under lights at Thomond Park on Friday evening. These clubs had many a battle over the years with Garryowen despite their poor run in the League expected to shade it.

In the second semi final on Saturday, holders Cork Constitution are away to UCC at the Mardyke. The odds must be on the Temple Hill side to reach yet another final.

ODM Cyril Fitzgerald Plate holders Nenagh Ormond travel to Leeside to take on Sunday’s Well and the Cork side will be looking to avenge their recent All Ireland League defeat by the North Tipperary side at New Ormond Park.

Highfield entertain Young Munster in the other semi final at Woodleigh Park with the Limerick side hotly tipped to reach the decider.

Munster Junior League Division 1 leaders St Mary’s will be looking to make the most of home advantage as they look to keep their unbeaten run intact against Kilfeacle at Corbally.

The game of the day sees Tralee, who are joint third with Newcastle West, going head to head with second-placed Kanturk at the Kerry venue. Kanturk despite their opening day defeat by Clonakilty have bounced back in style with four straight wins.

Mallow face a tricky task as they welcome Clonakilty to St Joseph’s Road and the West Cork outfit will be looking to Ciaran Calnan for scores as they aim to grind out valuable away points following last week’s draw with St Mary’s.

Newcastle West take on struggling Muskerry at the West Limerick venue and the Sky Blues will have their work cut out as the home side look to keep their outside challenge for the title on track.

Cobh Pirates entertain Clonmel, as they look to bounce back from last week’s first defeat of the season by Kanturk.

Bottom side Galbally, who are still without a win, are away to Waterpark and Old Christians entertain Skibbereen in a mid-table clash at Rathcooney.

Kinsale and St Senan’s go head to head in a top of the table clash in Division 2 at the South Cork venue and third-placed Bandon, who defeated Kinsale a few weeks ago, will be looking to keep their outside chances of promotion alive as they welcome Killarney to Old Chapel.

The two relegated sides Crosshaven and Clanwilliam lock horns at Myrtleville Cross and Killorglin are at home to Castleisland in a Kingdom derby.

Bottom side Newport will have their work cut out as they take on Presentation at Rathuard and fellow strugglers Ennis make the long trip to Kilbarry to play Waterford City.

Youghal entertain Thurles in a mid-table encounter at the East Cork venue.

Ballincollig can move into pole position in Division 3 if they defeat Carrigaline in the Cork derby at Moneygourney and Douglas will be looking to bounce back from last week’s shock defeat by Charleville and keep their challenge alive as they travel to the Banner County to take on bottom side Kilrush.

Charleville will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they aim to build on last week’s victory over Douglas as they welcome Scariff to Smith’s Road.

Fermoy face a tricky task as they entertain Dungarvan at the Showgrounds and Carrick-on-Suir should have little difficulty in seeing off the challenge of Dunmanway-Bantry Bay at Tybroughney.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 13th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield:
Ard Scoil Ris v Castletroy College, Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: Ard Scoil Ris v Castletroy College, Coonagh, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v Glenstal, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Limerick City Senior Cup Final: Crescent College Comp. v Ardscoil Ris, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Munster Schools Junior Cup Qualifier: Bandon Grammar v High School, Bandon, 1.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: Bandon Grammar v P.B.C., Bandon, 2.30;
Glenstal v Rockwell, Glenstal, 2.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Rockwell B v Villiers, Rockwell, 2.30;

East Under 18 League Section A: Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond, Kilfeacle, 7.30;

Johnny Moroney Cup: U.L. v W.I.T., UL, 2.30;

Freshers: C.I.T. v Carlow I.T., C.I.T., 6.30;

Womens Colleges: U.C.C. v IT Carlow, Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Colleges Women’s Blitz, L.I.T., 12.00;

THURSDAY 14th NOVEMBER
O'Gorman Cup:
C.P. Bantry v Killorglin, Kanturk, 1.00;
High School v Waterpark College, Clonmel, 11.30;

King Cup: C.P. Bantry v Killorglin, Kanturk, 1.00;

FRIDAY 15th NOVEMBER
ODM Senior Cup Semi Final:
Shannon v Garryowen, Thomond Park, 7.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Galbally v Shannon, Galbally, 7.30;

Womens Development League: Bruff v Cashel, Kilballyowen Park, 8.00;

SATURDAY 16th NOVEMBER
2013 Guinness Series:
Ireland v Australia, Aviva Stadium, 5.45;

ODM Senior Cup Semi Final: U.C.C. v Cork Constitution, Mardyke, 2.30;

ODM Cyril Fitzgerald Plate Semi Finals: Highfield v Young Munster, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Nenagh Ormond, Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Presentation v St. Mary's, Rathuard, 2.30;
Thomond v Old Crescent, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Section B: Clanwilliam v Richmond, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Ennis v U.L. Bohemian, Ennis, 2.30;
Fethard v Garryowen, Fethard, 2.30;
Young Munster v Kilfeacle, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1: Garryowen v Cork Constitution, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Highfield v Galwegians, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
NUIG-Corinthians v U.L. Bohemian, Corinthian Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Sunday's Well, Coonagh, 2.30;
Waterpark v Buccaneers, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: P.B.C. v Belvedere College, Wilton, 12.15;
P.B.C. v Belvedere College, Wilton, 12.15;

Schools Junior Friendly: C.B.C. v Clongowes, Lansdowne, tbc;
C.B.C. B v Clongowes B, Lansdowne, tbc;
P.B.C. v St. Munchin's, Wilton, 10.30;
Rockwell v St. Michael's, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Michael's, Rockwell, 2.30;

South Under 18 League Section 1: Cobh Pirates v Cork Constitution, Cobh, 12.30;
Kanturk v Sunday's Well, Kanturk, 12.00;
Youghal v Mallow, Youghal, 12.00;

Section 2: Bantry Bay v Highfield, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;
Clonakilty v Skibbereen, The Vale, 11.00;
Kinsale v Midleton, Kinsale, 11.00;

South Under 18 Development League: Ballincollig v Old Christians, Tanner Park, 11.30;
Mitchelstown v Fermoy, Mitchelstown, 11.00;

South Under 16 League Section 1: Muskerry v Midleton, Ballyanly, 11.30;
Skibbereen v Highfield, Skibbereen, 11.30;

Section 4: Dolphin v Bantry Bay, Musgrave Park, 12.30;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Ballincollig v Bantry Bay, Tanner Park, 12.30;
Bandon v Highfield, Bandon, 1.00;
Crosshaven v Dunmanway, Crosshaven, tbc;
Muskerry v Clonakilty, Ballyanly, 10.30;
Skibbereen v Kinsale, Skibbereen, tbc;

Section 2: Charleville v Sunday's Well, Charleville, 12.00;
Fermoy v Kanturk, Fermoy, 11.45;
Mallow v Old Christians, Mallow, tbc;
Mitchelstown v Midleton, Mitchelstown, tbc;

Under 16 Friendly: Old Christians v Sunday's Well, Rathcooney, 12.00;

Womens Friendly: Highfield v Munster, Fermoy, 2.00;

SUNDAY 17th NOVEMBER
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Cobh Pirates v Clonmel, Cobh, 2.30;
Mallow v Clonakilty, Mallow, 2.30;
Newcastle West v Muskerry, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Old Christians v Skibbereen, Rathcooney, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Kilfeacle, Corbally, 2.30;
Tralee v Kanturk, Tralee, 2.30;
Waterpark v Galbally, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Bandon v Killarney, Bandon, 2.30;
Crosshaven v Clanwilliam, Crosshaven, 2.30;
Killorglin v Castleisland, Killorglin, 2.30;
Kinsale v St. Senan's, Kinsale, 2.30;
Presentation v Newport, Rathuard, 2.30;
Waterford City v Ennis, Waterford, 2.30;
Youghal v Thurles, Youghal, 2.30;

Division 3: Carrick-on-Suir v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Carrick-on-Suir, 2.30;
Carrigaline v Ballincollig, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Charleville v Scariff, Charleville, 2.30;
Fermoy v Dungarvan, Fermoy, 2.30;
Kilrush v Douglas, Kilrush, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Garryowen v Richmond, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Bruff, Nenagh, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Shannon, Rosbrien, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 2.30;

South: Cashel v Highfield, Cashel, 2.30;
Dolphin v Sunday's Well, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Midleton v Cork Constitution, Towns Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Cobh Pirates v Dolphin, Cobh, 1.00;
Mallow v Shandon, Mallow, 12.00;
Mitchelstown v Muskerry, Mitchelstown, 2.30;
Old Christians v Kanturk, Rathcooney, 12.00;

Section B: Bandon v Kinsale, Bandon, 12.00;
Cork Constitution v Highfield, Temple Hill, 12.00;
Skibbereen v U.C.C., Skibbereen, 2.30;

Section C: Cashel v Clonmel, Cashel, 1.00;
Dungarvan v Waterpark, Dungarvan, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South: Charleville v Ballincollig, Charleville, 12.00;
Cork Transport v Midleton, Corn Field, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Musgrave Park, 1.00;
Youghal v U.C.C., Youghal, 12.00;

West Munster League: Corca Dhuibhne v Tralee, Ballydavid, 2.30;
Iveragh v Listowel, Cahirciveen, 2.30;

Junior 3 Friendly: Cork Constitution v Clonakilty, Temple Hill, 12.00;
Limerick Leprechauns v Charlston Outlaws, U.L., 3.00;

East Under 18 League Quarter Finals: Clonmel v TBC, Clonmel, 11.00;
Clanwilliam v Cashel, Clanwilliam Park, 12.30;
Galbally/Nenagh Ormond v Fethard, TBC, 11.00;
Waterpark v Dungarvan, Ballinakill, 11.00;

East Under 18 League 5/6 Play Off: Thurles v Carrick-on-Suir, Thurles, 11.00;
Waterford City v Kilfeacle, Waterford, 11.00;

East Under 16 League Quarter Finals: Fethard v Nenagh Ormond, Fethard, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Waterpark v Waterford City, Ballinakill, 11.00;

East Under 16 League: Cashel v Thurles, Cashel, 11.00;

East Under 14 League: Waterpark v Fethard, Ballinakill, 11.00;

East Under 13 League: Dungarvan v Cashel, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Galbally v Waterpark, Galbally, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Clanwilliam, Kilfeacle, 11.00;

North Under 18 League: Bruff v Garryowen, Kilballyowen Park, 11.00;
Ennis v Newcastle West, Ennis, 11.00;
Old Crescent v Garryowen, Rosbrien, 12.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Derryknockane, 11.30;

North Under 16 League Group 1: Bruff v Newcastle West, Kilballyowen Park, 12.00;
Old Crescent-UL Bohemian v Presentation-Newport-Richmond, Annacotty, 11.30;

Group 2: Kilrush v Ennis, Kilrush, 11.30;
St. Senan's v Shannon, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30;

North Under 15 League: Kilrush v U.L. Bohemian, Kilrush, 11.00;

North Under 14 League: Bruff v Garryowen, Kilballyowen Park, 11.00;
Ennis v Newcastle West, Ennis, 11.00;
Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien, 11.00;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Coonagh, 11.30;

North Under 14 Conference: Ennis v Kilrush, Ennis, 11.00;
Garryowen v Presentation, Dooradoyle, 11.00;
Richmond/St. Mary's v St. Senan's, Corbally, 11.30;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Coonagh, 12.00;

Womens AIL Division 2: Nenagh Ormond v Bruff, Nenagh, 2.30;
Shannon v Fermoy, Coonagh, 2.30;
Young Munster v Ballincollig, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Womens Development League: Cobh Pirates v St. Senan's, Cobh, 1.00;
Youghal v Dolphin, Youghal, 1.00;

TUESDAY 19th NOVEMBER
McCarthy Cup Quarter Final:
Crescent College Comp. v St. Clement's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

WEDNESDAY 20th NOVEMBER
McCarthy Cup Quarter Final:
Bandon Grammar v Glenstal, Bandon, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Castletroy College v Ardscoil Ris, Castletroy, 2.30;
Rockwell v Blackrock College, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Castletroy College v Ardscoil Ris, Castletroy, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp, Wilton, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp B, Wilton, 2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X