DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Rugby Preview

23rd April 2010 By Munster Rugby

The Munster Junior Cup dominates the weekend action as several competitions reach the final stages.

The meeting of U.L. Bohemian and Young Munster in this season’s Munster Junior Cup Final is sure to draw a large crowd to Dooradoyle on Sunday, kick off 3.00.

Both sides will be going for a double. U.L. will want to win back to back titles, last achieved by Midleton back in 1998 and Young Munster will want to make it a Senior and Junior double a feat they achieved in 1984.

U.L. have had a good season with only one defeat all season and that was to Richmond in the Transfield Cup Final. The Annacotty side have had big wins in their four games to date with wins over Midleton, U.C.C., Skibbereen and Cashel and have totaled 140 points for and 36 against.

Young Munster while they did not have a good league campaign have had impressive results with wins over Ballincollig, Cork Constitution, Galbally and Bruff to reach the decider scoring 107 points and conceding 68 in their four games.

Bohes will start as favourites but boosted by their ODM Senior cup victory last week “The Cookies” are sure to make a big effort to bring off the double.

Musgrave Park houses three finals on Sunday beginning with the Junior Three Cup final between Dolphin and Mallow at 1.00.

This will be followed by the O’Neill Cup Final at 3.00 when Douglas face Kanturk.

The final game at 5.00 sees U.C.C. and Waterpark in action in the Under 21 South Munster Cup Final with the students bidding for their seventh successive title, having won twenty of the thirty finals played.

Kinsale face Charleville in the semi final of the O’Neill Cup with Skibbereen awaiting the winners in the final.

Richmond entertain Dunmanway in the first semi final of the Munster Junior Two League Cup at Richmond Park.

Shannon host Bruff in the second semi final of the Webb Cup with holders Cashel awaiting the winners in the final.

Elsewhere Cobh Pirates will try and bounce back to winning ways after their defeat by U.C.C. mid week in the Junior Two Cup South Final when they play Carrigaline in the semi final of the Kelly Cup.

Cork Transport and Shandon meet in the Junior Three Plate Final at “The Cornfield” in Mayfield.

There are also cup finals listed next week at Musgrave Park. On Tuesday evening U.C.C. and Ballincollig meet in the final of the Tait Cup.

Wednesday evening it is Highfield and Bandon battling it out for the Dave Dineen Cup.

FIXTURES:
FRIDAY 23rd APRIL
Mick Barry Cup Final:
Cork Constitution v Clonakilty,Musgrave Park,7.00;

North Under 21 Cup Semi Final:Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,7.30;

O’Connor Cup Under 21 Cup Semi Final:Nenagh Ormond vClanwilliam,Nenagh, 8.00;

North Under 18 League Semi Final:U.L. Bohemian v Thomond,Annacotty,7.00;

North Under 15 Cup:Bruff v Shannon,Bruff,7.00;

South Under 13 League Final:Skibbereen v Sunday’s Well,Bandon,6.30;

SATURDAY 24th APRIL
Magners League:
Munster v Ospreys,Thomond Park,6.30;

B& I Semi Final:Munster A v Ulster A,Thomond Park,3.30;

AIB League Play Off:Portadown v City of Derry,Chambers Park,2.30;

Junior Interprovincial:Leinster v Munster,Seapoint,2.30;

O’Carroll Plate Semi Final:Young Munster v Clanwilliam,Clifford Park,2.30;

North Under 21 Cup Semi Final:Old Crescent v U.L. Bohemian,Rosbrien,12.00;

North Under 15 Cup Semi Final:U.L. Bohemian v Kilrush/Thomond,Annacotty,12.00;

South Under 19 League Final:Crosshaven v Highfield,Musgrave Park,6.00;

Mahers Sports South Under 17 Cup Final:Bandon v Highfield,Musgrave Park,4.00;

Mahers Sports South Under 17 Development Cup Final:Crosshaven v Mallow,Musgrave Park,2.15;

Mahers Sports South Under 15 Cup Final: Cork Constitution v Kanturk,Musgrave Park,12.30;

West Cork Under 19 Cup Final:Bandon v Dunmanway,Clonakilty,11.30;

Women’s AIL Division 1 Final:U.L. Bohemian v Blackrock College,Dubarry Park,2.30;

Division 2 Final:City of Derry v Old Belvedere,Dubarry Park,12.30;

SUNDAY 25th APRIL
Munster Junior Cup Final:
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster,Dooradoyle,3.00;

Cork County Cup:Kinsale v Charleville,Kinsale,2.30;

O’Neill Cup Final:Douglas v Kanturk,Musgrave Park,3.00;

Munster League Cup Semi Finals: Richmond v Dunmanway,Richmond Park,2.30;

Webb Cup Semi Final:Shannon v Bruff,Coonagh,1.00;

Kelly Cup Semi Final:Cobh Pirates v Carrigaline,Cobh,2.30;

Junior 3 Cup Final:Dolphin v Mallow,Musgrave Park,1.00;

Junior 4 Cup Final:Cork Transport v Shandon,Mayfield,2.30;

Ballyrandle Cup Semi Final:Dungarvan v Youghal,Dungarvan,2.30;

Gleeson Cup:Waterpark v Thurles,Ballinakill,2.30;

Evans Cup Final:Cashel/Galbally v Clanwilliam/Clonmel,Thurles,2.30;

Under 21 Cup Final:U.C.C. v Waterpark,Musgrave Park,5.00;

East Under 17 Plate:Clanwilliam v Galbally,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Waterpark v Dungarvan,Ballinakill,11.00;

East Under 15 Cup Final:Cashel v Nenagh Ormond,Thurles,11.00;

East Under 15 Plate:Thurles v Dungarvan,Thurles,11.00;

North Under 19 Cup Semi Final:U.L. Bohemian v Thomond,Annacotty,11.30;

North Under 18 League Semi Final:Young Munster v Kilrush,Derryknockane,12.00;

North Under 17 Cup Final:Scariff v Bruff,Corbally,12.00;

North Under 14 Cup Semi Final:Ennis v Old Crescent/Shannon,Ennis,12.00;

North Under 13 Cup Final:Garryowen v Richmond/U.L. Bohemian Hawks,Fitzgerald Park,11.30;

MONDAY 26th APRIL
North Under 15 Cup Semi Final:
Shannon/Bruff v Garryowen,TBA,7.00;

North Under 15 League:Old Crescent v U.L. Bohemian,Rosbrien,7.00;

South Under 15 League Final:Clonakilty v Highfield,Musgrave Park,6.30;

TUESDAY 27th APRIL
Tait Cup Final:
U.C.C. v Ballincollig,Musgrave Park,7.00;

WEDNESDAY 28th APRIL
Dave Dineen Cup Final:
Bandon v Highfield,Musgrave Park,7.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Watch our first interview with new Attack Coach Mike Prendergast as he returned to the province this summer from Top 14 side Racing 92, where...

X