DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview & Fixtures 21st Feb

19th February 2009 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview & Fixtures 21st Feb

It is League action this weekend with a full series of games in both the AIL and Munster Junior League.

The tie of the round in the First Division of the AIL is at Musgrave Park on Sunday where leaders and defending champions Cork Constitution go head to head with fourth-placed Dolphin for the second time in eight days. Following the Lilywhites 18-16 cup success last week, Dolphin will be seeking to avenge that defeat and keep their quest for a semi final place on track.

Young Munster take on Shannon in a Limerick derby at Clifford Park, where the home side will be anxious to pick up some valuable points in their battle against relegation, while the visitors on the other hand are still in contention for a slot in the last four.

Fifth-placed Garryowen travel to the capital to take on U.C.D., knowing that a win will keep their chances of qualifying for the semi finals alive.

U.L. Bohemian meet Old Belvedere in a mid-table clash at Annacotty with both sides battling it out for a top-eight finish and a slot in the new Division 1 A next season.

In Division 2 second-placed U.C.C. travel to Bruff in a mouth watering top of the table clash as both sides aim to keep the pressure up on leader’s Lansdowne and battle it out for a place in the top flight next season.

At the other end of the table Clonakilty entertain Wanderers with both sides knowing that a win will ensure valuable points en route to Division 2 safety.

Fifth-placed Old Crescent travel to Dr. Hickey Park to take on Greystones and victory for the Limerick side would put them in an outside position to mount a challenge for top flight status.

Highfield take on bottom side Instonians at Woodleigh Park. The home side need the points to avoid being drawn into the relegation battle, while a defeat for the Belfast side could see them making a swift return to Division 3.

Two sides with contrasting fortunes meet at Liam Fitzgerald Park as leaders Lansdowne take on Thomond, who are second from bottom. The Dublin side, whose aim is to extend their lead at the top will have their work cut out, as Thomond, who are renowned for their battling qualities will make life difficult for the visitors and a win for the home side would be a bonus in their bid to stave off relegation.

In Division 3 third-placed Midleton will be seeking to keep their aspirations of promotion alive when they entertain eighth-placed Suttonians at Towns Park.

Nenagh Ormond, who are in mid table take on second-placed Old Wesley at New Ormond Park (note this game has a 3.30 kick off) where a win for the visitors will see them edge closer to promotion.

Waterpark and Sunday’s Well go head to head in their basement clash at Ballinakill and both sides know that a defeat will send the losers another step closer to Junior ranks for next season.

The Munster Junior Leagues continues this weekend and there is still a strong possibility that four sides will be relegated from Division 1 and Division 2 depending if Sunday’s Well and Waterpark are both relegated from the AIL and Munster’s representatives in the Round Robin fail to qualify for the AIL.

In Division 1, runaway leaders and defending champions Cashel only need a draw from their home tie with fourth-placed Richmond to retain their title.

Relegation certainties Bandon and Old Christians go head to head in their basement clash at Old Chapel, where the West Cork side will have to make the most of home advantage if they are to seek their first win of the campaign, but ‘Christians should pick up some valuable points in their battle against an immediate return to the second tier.

Clonmel should come out on top in their home tie against Tipperary neighbours Newport and assure themselves of top flight rugby for another season and send the visitors another step closer to Division 2.

In the remaining three ties second placed Kilfeacle, who are fourteen points behind the leaders should come away with maximum points from their home tie with Skibbereen.

Cobh Pirates entertain Crosshaven with both sides needing a win for different reasons. Cobh need to avoid the fourth last place in the league while their visitors need a win ahead of some vital Cup ties.

Thurles make the long journey to the Kingdom to take on an in form Tralee side.

In Division 2, leaders Ballincollig travel to Tipperary Town to take on Clanwilliam and a win for ‘Collig should see them crowned champions and guarantee themselves top flight rugby for the first time in their history.

Second-placed Kinsale take on third-placed St. Senan’s at the South Cork venue, with both sides battling it out for the second promotion spot behind Ballincollig.

Kanturk should pick up maximum points from their home tie with Abbeyfeale and a defeat for the West Limerick side could see them slipping another step closer to Division 3.

Charleville and Muskerry go head to head at the North Cork venue with the points crucial to both sides survival in this Division.Newcastle West should pick up the points from their home tie with Mallow and this will spell the prospect of Division 3 rugby next season for the visitors.

Two teams with contrasting fortunes go head to head at Frogmore as bottom side Youghal take on third-placed Ennis. A win for the Clare side should see the keep their outside chances of promotion alive and this is will leave the home side facing their relegation for the second successive season.

In Division 3 Section A the tie of the round sees Castleisland take on St. Mary’s in their top of the table clash at Corbally. The Kerry side are ten points clear of their nearest challengers, but ‘Island will have their work cut out if the home side are to keep their semi final aspirations on track.

Third-placed Presentation travel to the Kingdom to take on Killarney, with the Limerick side seeking valuable points in the race for the second semi final spot.

Killorglin travel to the Banner County to take on Scariff in their basement clash, where there is nothing but pride at stake for both sides.

In the other section of the third tier, runaway leaders Carrick-on-Suir should seal their semi final spot with maximum points from their away tie with Douglas.

Galbally, who are eight points behind Carrick, should have little difficulty in seeing off the challenge of Dungarvan and pick up maximum points from their home encounter.

Third-placed Fermoy will be eager to keep their outside chances of a semi final spot and a prompt return to the second tier alive as they entertain Waterford City at the Showgrounds.

SATURDAY 21st FEBRUARY
Magners League:
Munster v Edinburgh,Musgrave Park,7.30;

AIB League Division 1:Buccaneers v Terenure College,Dubarry Park,2.30;
Dungannon v Ballymena,Stevenson Park,2.30;
Galwegians v Clontarf,Crowley Park,2.30;
St. Mary’s College v Blackrock College,Templeville Road,2.30;
U.C.D. v Garryowen,Belfield Bowl,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Old Belvedere,Annacotty,2.30;
Young Munster v Shannon,Tom Clifford Park,2.30;

Division 2:Bective Rangers v Ballynahinch,Donnybrook,2.30;
Bruff v U.C.C., Kilballyowen Park,2.30;
Clonakilty v Wanderers,The Vale,2.30;
D.L.S.P. v Belfast Harlequins,Kilternan,2.30;
Greystones v Old Crescent,Dr. Hickey Park,2.30;
Highfield v Instonians,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
Malone v Dublin University,Gibson Park,2.30;
Thomond v Lansdowne,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Division 3:Ards v Rainey Old Boys,Hamilton Park,2.30;
Co. Carlow v Portadown,Oak Park,2.30;
Corinthians v Banbridge,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Midleton v Suttonians,Towns Park,2.30;
Naas v Connemara,Fournaughts,2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Old Wesley,New Ormond Park,3.30;
Queens University v Barnhall,Dub Lane,2.30;
Waterpark v Sunday’s Well,Ballinakill,2.30;

Gleeson League: St. Mary’s v Young Munster,Corbally,2.30;

Gleson League Play Offs:Garryowen v Old Crescent,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Thomond v Shannon,Fitzgerald Park,1.00;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1:Bruff v Highfield,Bruff,1.30;
Galwegians v Garryowen,Crowley Park,2.30;
Shannon v Cork Constitution,Coonagh,2.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian,Derryknockane,2.30;

Division 2 North:Cashel v Nenagh Ormond,Cashel,2.00;
Clonmel v Clanwilliam,Clonmel,2.30;
Richmond v Old Crescent,Canal Bank,2.30;

Division 2 South:Waterpark v Midleton,Balinakill,2.30:

South Under 18 Development League:Mitchelstown v Dolphin,Mitchelstwon,11.30;
Youghal v Fermoy,Youghal,11.30;

South Under 16 League Semi Finals:Cobh Pirates v Highfield,Cobh,12.00;
Crosshaven v Youghal,Crosshaven,12.00;

South Under 16 West Cork Cup:Kinsale v Muskerry,Kinsale,11.30;

South Under 14 League Section B:Dolphin v Fermoy,Musgrave Park,10.30;Kanturk v Cobh Pirates,Kanturk,12.00;

Women’s Provincial Cup Final:Highfield v Shanon,Tanner Park,2.00;

Women’s Friendly:U.C.C./C.I.T. v Stade Rennais Rugby,Tanner Park,3.30;

Under 16 Girls League:Crosshaven v Clanwiliam,Crosshaven,12.30;

SUNDAY 22nd FEBRUARY
AIB League Division 1:
Dolphin v Cork Constitution,Musgrave Park,2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1:Bandon v Old Christians,Bandon,2.30:
Cashel v Richmond,Cashel,2.30:
Clonmel v Newport,Clonmel,2.30:
Cobh Pirates v Crosshaven,Cobh,2.30:
Kilfeacle v Skibbereen,Kilfeacle,2.30:
Tralee v Thurles,Tralee,2.30:

Division 2:Charleville v Muskerry,Charleville,2.30:
Clanwilliam v Ballincollig,Clanwilliam Park,2.30:
Kanturk v Abbeyfeale,Kanturk,2.30:
Kinsale v St Senan’s,Kinsale,2.30:
Newcastle West v Mallow,Newcastle West,2.30:
Youghal v Ennis,Youghal,2.30:

Division 3 Section A:Killarney v Presentation,Killarney,2.30:
Scariff v Killorglin,Scariff,2.30:
St. Mary’s v Castleisland,Corbally,2.30:

Section B:Douglas v Carrick-on-Suir,Moneygourney,2.30:
Fermoy v Waterford City,Fermoy,2.30:
Galbally v Dungarvan,Galbally,2.30:

Munster Seconds League Division 1A:U.C.C. v Garryowen,Curaheen Road,2.30;

Division 1B:Highfield v Young Munster,Woodleigh Park,2.30;
Shannon v Bruff,Coonagh,2.30;

Division 2B:Midleton v Clonakilty,Towns Park,2.30;

Junior 2 League South Semi Finals:Ballincollig v Bandon,Tanner Park,12.00;
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution,Curaheen Road,12.00;

Mick Barry Cup:Tralee v Bantry Bay,Tralee,2.30;
Muskerry v Corca Dhuibhne,Ballyanly,2.30;

George O’Connell Cup:Clonakilty v Carrigaline,The Vale,2.30;

Kelly Cup:Shandon v Dunmanway,Whitechurch,2.30;

Junior 3 League South:Bandon v Charleville,Bandon,2.30;

Junior 4 League:
Fermoy v Mallow,Fermoy,12.00;
U.C.C. v Listowel,Curaheen Road,2.30;

Casey Cup:Galbally v Waterpark,Galbally,12.30;

Evans Cup Semi Final:Cashel v Waterford City,Cashel,1.00;

Junior 2 Friendly:Old Christians v Cobh Pirates,Rathcooney,12.00;
Kilfeacle v Thurles,Kilfeacle,12.30;
Sunday’s Well v Dolphin,Musgrave Park,12.00;

East Under 18 Cup Quarter Finals:Cashel v Clonmel,Cashel,11.00;
Galbally v Waterpark,Galbally,11.30;
Kilfeacle v Thurles,Kilfeacle,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Waterford City,Nenagh,12.00;

East Under 16 League Section A:Nenagh Ormond v Kilfeacle,Nenagh,11.00;

East Under 16 Cup:Waterpark v Clanwilliam,Ballinakill,11.00;
Waterpark B v Galbally,Ballinakill,11.00;

East Under 14 League Section A:
Clanwilliam v Carrick-on-Suir,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Fethard v Thurles,Fethard,11.00;
Kilfeacle v Waterpark,Kilfeacle,11.00;

Section B:Cashel v Nenagh Ormond,Cashel,11.00;
Dungarvan v Clonmel,Dungarvan,11.00;
Galbally v Roscrea,Galbally,11.00;

North Under 18 League:Ennis v Bruff,Lee’s Road,12.30;
Old Crescent v St. Mary’s,Rosbrien,12.00;
Richmond v U.L. Bohemian,Garryowen Green,11.00;
Shannon v Garryowen,Coonagh,12.00;
Young Munster vKilrush,Derryknockane,12.00;

North Under 16 League:Newcastle West v Ennis,Newcastle West,11.30;
St. Senan’s v Richmond,Jim Slattery Park,11.30;
Thomond v U.L. Bohemian,Fitzgerald Park,11.30;

North Under 14 League:Bruff v Shannon,Bruff,11.00;
Ennis v Garryowen,Lee’s Road,11.30;
Old Crescent v Kilrush,Rosbrien,11.30;
Richmond v Young Munster,Canal Bank,12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Thomond,Annacotty,11.30;

North Under 13 League:Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Newcastle West v UL Bohes Hawks,Newcastle West,11.30;
Richmond v Bruff,Canal Bank,11.00;
UL Bohes Eagles v Old Crescent,Annacotty,11.00;
Young Munster v Scariff,Derryknockane,11.00;

Women’s AIL Division 1:Highfield v Waterpark,Woodleigh Park,2.00;

WEDNESDAY 25th FEBRUARY
Inter Provincial:
Munster A v Leinster A,Ballinakill,3.00;

Avonmore Milk Schools Junior Cup Semi Final:C.B.C. v P.B.C.,Temple Hill,3.00;

Avonmore Milk Schools Junior Cup Quarter Final replay:Crescent Comp v Glenatal,TBC,3.00;

O’Gorman Plate:Carrigaline C.S. v Douglas C.S.,Carrigaline School,2.30;

King Cup:Newtown School v St. Augustine’s,Newtown,2.30;




Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster squad started their training week on Tuesday ahead of Sunday’s Champions Cup opener against Toulouse at Thomond Park (3.15pm). A bumper crowd will...

X