DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview 19th December

17th December 2009 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview 19th December

Cup Action dominates the weekend’s program with several outstanding games in the Munster Junior League also down for decision.

The possibility of an all Munster or Cork final in the AIB All Ireland Cup final will be decided when the semi finals of the AIB All Ireland Senior Cup are played this Saturday.

Last season beaten finalists Cork Constitution are away in Ballymena and can expect a tough encounter from the Ulster side who have failed to make a strong challenge for honours so far in Division 1B of the league and will be all out to reach the decider.
Cork Constitution are on a good run at the moment that saw them defeat leaders St. Mary’s College last week and if they have a full squad to pick from they should advance to the decider.

The other tie is an all Munster clash with Dolphin playing Garryowen at Musgrave Park. Both sides go into this tie on the back of good wins in the league. Dolphin defeated Blackrock College at Stradbrook with tries from James Coughlan and Nick Williams, while Garryowen recorded their second win with a 9-5 victory over U.L. Bohemian.
Dolphin will start as favourites but can expect a tough contest.

It is an all Tipperary pairing in the final of the Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup at Thurles on Saturday when Kilfeacle face Clonmel.
Kilfeacle have already won this trophy twice the last being back in 1995, while Clonmel have yet to win a major provincial title.
Clonmel were the form team at the start of the season but a series of injuries deprived them of several of their top players for the start of the league and they have struggled since until last week when they caused a big upset with a 31-12 win over an unbeaten Richmond side. This victory will give the side great confidence ahead of this tie.
Kilfeacle who are team building this term, lost last week to the new First Division leaders Tralee who defeated them 21-18 but Kilfeacle did stage a dramatic late come back with three tries in the closing ten minutes.
They will start as underdogs but will make it hard for Clonmel to lift this cup for the first time.

There is one game in Division 1 of the Munster Junior League when defending champions Cashel host St. Senan’s. With Richmond losing last week Cashel feel that they are back in the hunt to retain their title. St Senan’s are finding it tough since their promotion last season. They were well beaten by Waterpark last week and unless they show a marked improvement they could be facing another heavy defeat for the second successive week.

The remaining games are all in the Third Division. In Section A; runaway leaders Castleisland make the short journey to Killarney the side in second place behind them. The ‘Island have a fifteen point advantage and a defeat for Killarney would open up the way for the chasing pack.

Presentation who are in third place travel to Kilrush knowing that they must win and the same applies to Abbeyfeale who have a home tie against Killorglin.

Corca Dhuibhne travel to Scariff hoping to continue their good showing since moving into the top flight.

In Section B leaders Charleville travel to Dungarvan knowing that maximum points would secure their place at the top of their section.

Two sides who lost valuable ground last week meet at Carrick-on-Suir when Fermoy are the visitors. Another defeat would be a big set back for either side so a keenly contest is in store.

Mallow host bottom side Shandon and following last week’s five pointer at home to Carrick’ a similar result would see them back in the promotion race.

FIXTURES:

FRIDAY 18th DECEMBER
Avonmore Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Waterpark College v Midleton College,Clonmel,2.00;

South Under 15 League:Cork Constitution v Sunday’s Well,Temple Hill,7.30;

Under 17 Friendly:Fermoy v Muskerry,Fermoy,7.00;

SATURDAY 19th DECEMBER
AIB League Division 3:
Connemara v Instonians,Monastery Field,2.30;
Co. Carlow v Queens University,Oak Park,2.00;

AIB Cup Semi Finals:Ballymena v Cork Constitution,Eaton Park,2.00;
Dolphin v Garryowen,Musgrave Park,2.00;

Senior Friendly:Thomond v Nenagh Ormond,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup Final:Clonmel v Kilfeacle,Thurles,2.00;

Munster Junior League Division 3:Mallow v Shandon,Mallow,2.30;

Munster Seconds League South:Sunday’s Well v Clonakilty,Musgrave Park,2.00;

Gleeson League:Old Crescent v Garryowen,Rosbrien,12.30;
Shannon v Clonmel,Coonagh,12.30;
Thomond v Young Munster,Fitzgerald Park,12.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff,Annacotty,1.00;

Junior Friendly:Cobh Pirates v Old Christians,Cobh,2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:Ard Scoil Ris v St Munchin’s,Ard Scoil Ris,11.00;
Rockwell v Crescent College,Rockwell,11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:Ard Scoil Ris v St Munchin’s,Coonagh,11.00;
P.B.C. v C.B.C.,Wilton,11.30;
P.B.C. B v C.B.C. B,Wilton,11.30;
Rockwell v Crescent College,Rockwell,11.00;

South Under 19 Development League:Bandon v Youghal,Bandon,12.00;
Douglas v Dunmanway,Moneygourney,12.00;

South Under 17 Quarter Finals:Highfield v Kinsale,Woodleigh Park,12.00;
Bandon v Sunday’s Well,Bandon,12.30;
Charleville v Muskerry,Charleville,12.00;
Old Christians v Cobh Pirates,Rathcooney,12.00;

South Under 17 League:Clonakilty v Ballincollig,The Vale,11.30;

West Munster Under 18 League Final:Castleisland v Killorglin,Killarney,12.00;

West Under 17 League Final:Killarney v Tralee,Abbeyfeale,12.00;

West Under 17 Play Off Place:Abbeyfeale v Castleisland,Tralee,12.00;

West Under 15 Plate:Killarney v Kenmare,Killarney,tbc;
Killorglin v Castleisland,Killorglin,12.00;

West Under 13 League:Castleisland v Abbeyfeale,Castleisland,12.00;

Under 19 Friendly:Bandon Grammar v Sunday’s Well,Bandon,10.30;
Midleton v Kanturk,Towns Park,11.30;

Under 16 Friendly:Castletroy College v Terenure College,Annacotty,12.15;

Under 15 Friendly:Charleville v Muskerry,Charleville,11.30;

Under 14 Friendly:Midleton v Kanturk,Towns Park,11.30;

SUNDAY 20th DECEMBER
Heineken Cup:
Perpignan v Munster,Stade Aime Giral,3.00;

Munster Junior League:
Division 1:
Cashel v St. Senan’s,Cashel,2.30;

Division 3 Section A:Abbeyfeale v Killorglin,Abbeyfeale,12.30;
Killarney v Castleisland,Killarney,12.30;
Kilrush v Presentation,Kilrush,12.30;
Scariff v Corca Dhuibhne,Scariff,12.30;

Section B:Carrick-on-Suir v Fermoy,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30;
Dungarvan v Charleville,Dungarvan,1.00;

Munster Seconds League North:Bruff v Nenagh Ormond,Bruff,12.00;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian,Coonagh,1.00;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,12.30;
Young Munster v Garryowen,Clifford Park,12.30;

Munster Seconds League South:Highfield v Cork Constitution,Woodleigh Park,1.00;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Castleisland v Tralee,Castleisland,12.00;
Killarney v Kanturk,Killarney,12.00;

Section B:Bandon v Skibbereen,Bandon,1.00;
Clonakilty v Bantry Bay,The Vale,12.00;
Kinsale v Dunmanway,Kinsale,12.30;

Section C:Ballincollig v Muskerry,Tanner Park,12.00;
Old Christians v U.C.C.,Rathcooney,12.00;

Section D:Carrigaline v Crosshaven,Moneygourney,12.00;
Cork Constitution v Dolphin,Temple Hill,12.00;

Evans League Section A:Kilfeacle v Thurles,Kilfeacle,12.00;

Section B:Clonmel v Clanwilliam,Clonmel,12.30;
Waterpark v Galbally,Ballinakill,12.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:C.B.C. v P.B.C.,Lansdowne,12.00;
C.B.C. B v P.B.C. B,Lansdowne,11.00;

East Munster Under 19 Semi Finals:Kilfeacle v Clonmel,Kilfeacle,12.00;
Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond,Ballinakill,1.00′

East Under 17 Semi Finals:Kilfeacle v Dungarvan,Kilfeacle,10.45;
Waterpark v Cashel,Ballinakill,11.00;

East Under 17 Development League:Carrick-on-Suir v Nenagh Ormond,Carrick-on-Suir,11.00;
Fethard v Roscrea,Fethard,11.00;
Galablly v Clanwilliam,Galbally,11.00;
Thurles v Clonmel,Thurles,11.00;

East Under 15 League Section A:Fethard v Carrick-on-Suir,Fethard,11.00;
Waterpark v Clonmel,Ballinakill,11.00;

Section B:Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,11.00;
Roscrea v Galbally,Roscrea,11.00;

North Munster Under 15 League:Garryowen v Bruff,Dooradoyle,12.15;
Kilrush v Ballina-Killaloe,Kilrush,12.00;
Old Crescent v Richmond,Rosbrien,11.30;
Shannon v Ennis,Coonagh,11.00;
Thomond v Young Munster,Fitzgerald Park,11.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Newcastle West,Annacotty,12.00;

North Munster Under 14 League:Garryowen v St. Senan’s,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Kilrush v Ennis,Kilrush,11.00;
Newcastle West v Shannon,Newcastle West,12.00;
Scariff v Young Munster,Scariff,12.00;
St. Mary’s v Bruff,Bruff,11.30;
U.L. Bohemian Hawks v Old Crescent,Annacotty,11.30;

North Munster Under 13 League:Newcastle West v Shannon,Newcastle West,11.00;
Newport v U.L. Bohemian Eagles,Newport,11.30;
Richmond v Old Crescent,Canal Bank,11.00;
Thomond v Ballina-Killaloe,Fitzgerald Park,12.00;
U.L. Bohemian Hawks v Ennis,Annacotty,11.00;

Under 19 Friendly:St. Mary’s v Ennis,Corbally,12.00;

Under 17 Friendly:Garryowen v Buccaneers,Dooradoyle,12.45;
Old Crescent v Shannon,Rosbrien,12.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster's next four home games see Toulouse, Leinster and Northampton visit Thomond Park with Musgrave Park hosting Munster v Lions at the start of January....

X