DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview 04.10.09

1st October 2009 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview 04.10.09

The bread and butter of Irish Club rugby kicks off this weekend with the opening series of games in the AIB All Ireland League.

With a new structure to the First Division with the sides finishing in the top eight places last season competing in Section A and the next best eight sides will play in Section B.

In Section A there are plenty of local derbies with three listed this weekend and it kicks off on Friday night at Dooradoyle with the meeting of Garryowen and defending champions Shannon. This tie is sure to attract a big crowd to the venue and a close contest is expected.

There are two other local derby ties in this section and both are scheduled for Saturday and one wonders would a bigger crowd attend if these games went ahead under lights.

At Musgrave Park, Dolphin play Cork Constitution and the home side will be anxious to put one over on their visitors.

The other derby tie is in Dublin where St. Mary’s College play Clontarf. The final game in section A is the meeting at Thomond Park between U.L. Bohemian and Blackrock with the home side anxious to get back to winning ways after two recent defeats.

In Division 1B Young Munster boosted by their success in the Limerick Charity Cup begin with a home tie against Buccaneers and will be confident of a winning start.

U.C.C. who have had to rebuild their squad after last season’s promotion face a difficult opener, away to Old Belvedere and the students will do well to pick up some thing from this tie.

In Division Two there is one Munster local derby tie with Bruff making their second visit to Cork in eight days when they face Highfield at Woodleigh Park. The visitors will be boosted by their win over Clonakilty last week but they will find Highfield a difficult proposition on their home turf.

Thomond start their campaign at home to Greystones and should pick up the points while Clonakilty travel to Kirwin Park to face D.L.S.P. and will have it all to do to get something from this encounter.

Old Crescent after their impressive win away to Rainey Old Boys in the Cup last week travel North again to face a difficult tie against Belfast Harlequins.

In the Third Division Nenagh Ormond boosted by their win over Portadown last week should start their league campaign with a victory at home to Connemara.

Midleton begin their campaign with a trip to Naas and will be confident of making a winning start, while Sunday’s Well face a difficult opener away to Rainey Old Boys.

The quarter finals of the Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup will be decided this weekend with the extra prize for the winners a place in the AIB All Ireland Junior Cup.

Waterpark play their first competitive game at this level following their relegation from the All Ireland League when they face Cobh Pirates at Ballinakill. The visitors have lost several of their players to other clubs and Waterpark will be confident of getting off to a winning start.

Holder’s Cashel follow up their success last week at Tralee with a difficult trip to Richmond.

In the other ties Kilfeacle could make their trip to Crosshaven a winning one and the Skibbereen Clonmel tie could go either way.

In the Munster Junior Clubs Shield Youghal and Ennis have brought forward their tie to Saturday with the host club anxious to make a winning start after a few traumatic seasons.

Kinsale after a few good results in the last few weeks will be confident of seeing off the challenge of Kanturk.

Newly promoted Galbally will hope to cause an upset when they travel to Clanwilliam and two of the relegated sides from the First Division Newport and Old Christians meet at the Tipperary venue.

The semi finals of the Martin O’Sullivan Cup are down for decision, Carrick-on-Suir have home advantage against Waterford City and Mallow travel to Abbeyfeale.

FIXTURES:
FRIDAY 2nd OCTOBER
AIB League Division 1A:
Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,7.30;

Under 20 Friendly:Cork Constitution v Highfield,Temple Hill,7.30;

SATURDAY 3rd OCTOBER
Magners League:
Leinster v Munster,RDS Ballsbridge,6.30;

AIB League Division 1A: Dolphin v Cork Constitution,Musgrave Park,2.30;
St. Mary’s College v Clontarf,Templeville Avenue,2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Blackrock College,Thomond Park,2.30;

Division 1B:Ballymena v Ballynahinch,Eaton Park,2.30;
Galwegians v Dungannon,Crowley Park,2.30;
Old Belvedere v U.C.C.,Anglesea Road,2.30;
Young Munster v Buccaneers,Clifford Park,2.30;

Division 2:Belfast Harlequins v Old Crescent,Deramore Park,2.30;
D.L.S.P. v Clonakilty,Kirwan Park,2.30;
Dublin University v Terenure College,College Park,2.30;
Highfield v Bruff,Woddleigh Park,2.30;
Malone v Bective Rangers,Gibson Park,2.30;
Old Wesley v Lansdowne,Donnybrook,2.30;
Thomond v Greystones,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;
U.C.D. v Corinthians,Belfield,2.30;

Division 3:Ards v Barnhall,Hamilton Park,2.30;
Co. Carlow v Navan,Oak Park,2.30;
Instonians v Portadown,Shaws Bridge,2.30;
Naas v Midleton,Forenaughts,2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Connemara,New Ormond Park,2.30;
Queens University v Banbridge,Dub Lane,2.30;
Rainey Old Boys v Sunday’s Well,Hatrick Park,2.30;
Wanderers v Suttonians,Merrion Road,2.30;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Shield Quarter Finals:
Youghal v Ennis,Youghal,3.30;

Munster Seconds League North:Garryowen v Shannon,Dooradoyle,2.30;

Evans League:Carrick-on-Suir v Clonmel,Carrick-on-Suir,4.30;

Under 21 Ellickson/Kavannagh Tournament,Ballinakill,

Junior 2 Friendly:U.L. Bohemian v Shannon,Annacotty,12.30;
Young Munster v Richmond,Derryknockane,12.00;

South Under 19 League:Midleton v Fermoy,Towns Park,11.30;
Kanturk v Old Christians,Kanturk,12.00;
Sundays Well v Mallow,Musgrave Park,12.00;
Cobh Pirates v U.C.C.,Cobh,1.30;

South Under 17 League:
Section A:
Bantry v Ballincollig,Bantry,11.30;
Clonakilty v Skibbereen,The Vale,11.30;

Section B:Cobh v Kanturk,Cobh,12.00;
Mallow v Fermoy,Mallow,11.00;
Midleton v Charleville,Towns Park,12.00;

Section C:Old Christians v Muskerry,Rathcooney,11.30;
PBC v Highfield B,Wilton,12.00;

Section D:Sundays Well v Cork Constitution,Musgrave Park,12.00;

West Under 19 League:Corca Dhuibhne v Tralee,Ballydavid,12.00;
Kenmare v Abbeyfeale,Kenmare,12.00;

West Under 15 League:Corca Dhuibhne v Tralee,Ballydavid,12.00;
Kenmare v Abbeyfeale,Kenmare,11.00;
Killarney v Castleisland,Killarney,12.00;

Schools Senior Friendly:C.B.C. v Crescent Comp,Lansdowne,12.15;
Glenstal Abbey v P.B.C.,Glenstal,11.30;
P.B.C. B v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,10.30;
St. Munchin’s v Castletroy College,Corbally,11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly:C.B.C. v Crescent Comp,Lansdowne,12.15;
P.B.C. v Glenstal Abbey,Wilton,12.00;
St. Munchin’s v Castletroy College,Corbally,11.00;

Under 15 Friendly:C.B.C. v Sunday’s Well,Lansdowne,12.15;
P.B.C. v Midleton College,Wilton,11.00;

Under 14 Friendly:Ennis v Shannon,Ennis,11.00;

Under 13 Friendly:C.B.C. v Sunday’s Well,Lansdowne,12.15;

SUNDAY 4th OCTOBER
Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup Quarter Finals:
Skibbereen v Clonmel,Skibbereen,2.30;
Crosshaven v Kilfeacle,Crosshaven,3.00;
Richmond v Cashel,Richmond Park,2.30;
Waterpark v Cobh Pirates,Ballinakill,2.30;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Shield Quarter Finals:Clanwilliam v Galbally,Clanwilliam Park,2.30;
Kinsale v Kanturk,Kinsale,2.30;
Newport v Old Christians,Newport,2.30;

Martin O’Sullivan Cup Semi Finals:Carrick-on-Suir v Waterford City,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30;
Abbeyfeale v Mallow,Abbeyfeale,2.30;

Munster Seconds League North:Bruff v U.L. Bohemian,Bruff,2.30;
Old Crescent v Nenagh Ormond,Rosbrien,2.30;
Thomond v Young Munster,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Munster Seconds League South:Dolphin v Highfield,Musgrave Park,3.00;
Midleton v Clonakilty,Towns Park,3.00;
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution,Curaheen Road,3.00;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Castleisland v Killarney,Castleisland,3.00;
Tralee v Listowel,Tralee,3.00;

Section B:Dunmanway v Skibbereen,Dunmanway,12.00;
Kinsale v Clonakilty,Kinsale,12.00;

Section C:Ballincollig v Highfield,Tanner Park,12.00;
Muskerry v U.C.C.,Ballyanly,12.00;
Sunday’s Well v Old Christians,Musgrave Park,12.00;

Section D:Carrigaline v Dolphin,Moneygourney,12.00;
Cork Constitution v Douglas,Temple Hill,12.00;
Crosshaven v Cobh Pirates,Crosshaven,12.00;

Evans League Section A:Thurles v Nenagh Ormond,Thurles,3.00;

Section B:Clanwilliam v Galbally,Clanwilliam Park,12.30;
Waterford City v Waterpark, Waterford,12.00;

Westcliff Geogahan Cup:Garryowen v Kilrush,Dooradoyle,3.00;

Junior Friendly:Castleisland v Fermoy,Castleisland,1.00;
Dungarvan v Ballincollig,Dungarvan,3.00;
Killorglin v Newcastle West,Killorglin,2.30;
St. Mary’s v Scariff,Corbally,3.00;

East Under 19 League Section A:Fethard v Clonmel,Fethard,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Waterpark,Nenagh,11.30;
Waterford City v Dungarvan,Waterford,11.00;

Section B:Carrick-on-Suir v Clanwilliam,Carrick-on-Suir,12.15;
Cashel v Kilfeacle,Cashel,11.00;
Galbally v Thurles,Galbally,11.00;

East Under 17 League Section A:Fethard v Clonmel,Fethard,11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Waterpark,Nenagh,11.30;

Section B:Carrick-on-Suir v Clanwilliam,Carrick-on-Suir,12.15;
Cashel v Kilfeacle,Cashel,11.00;
Galbally v Thurles,Galbally,11.00;

East Under 13 Blitzs:
Dungarvan,Waterford City and Waterpark,Dungarvan,11.00;

Carrick-on-Suir, Clonmel and Fethard,Carrick-on-Suir,11.00;

Cashel, Clanwilliam and Kilfeacle,Cashel,11.00;

Galbally, Nenagh Ormond, Roscrea and Thurles,Thurles,11.00;

North Under 19 League Section A:Kilrush v St. Mary’s,Kilrush,12.00;
Shannon v Ennis,LIT,12.00;

Section B:U.L. Bohemian v Bruff,Annacotty,12.00;

North Under 17 League Section A:Shannon v Garryowen,LIT,11.00;
St. Senan’s v Newcastle West,Jimmy Slattery Park,’11.30;

Section B:Old Crescent v Thomond,Rosbrien,11.30;
Richmond v Young Munster,Canal Bank,11.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff,Annacotty,11.00;

Under 19 Friendly:Young Munster v St. Senan’s,Derryknockane,12.00;

Under 15 Friendly:U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen,Annacotty,11.30;

Under 14 Friendly:Garryowen v U.L. Bohes Hawks,Dooradoyle,11.30;
St. Mary’s v Bruff,Corbally,11.00;
U.L. Bohes Eagles v Garryowen,Annacotty,12.00;

Under 13 Friendly:Ennis v Shannon,Ennis,11.00;

Womens AIL:
Division 2 South:
Galbally v Nenagh Ormond,Galbally,1.00;
Thurles v Tralee,Thurles,1.00;

TUESDAY 6th OCTOBER
Schools O’Brien Cup:
High School CBS v Colaiste Pobal,Roscreea,Clonmel,2.00;

WEDNESDAY 7th OCTOBER
Under 18 Schools Interprovincial:
Leinster v Munster,Donnybrook,1.00;

Under 19 Schools Interprovincial:Leinster v Munster,Donnybrook,2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly:Bandon Grammar v Newtown School,Bandon,2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly:Bandon Grammar v Newtown School,Bandon,2.30;

Under 15 Friendly:P.B.C. v Bandon Grammar,Wilton,2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Watch our first interview with new Attack Coach Mike Prendergast as he returned to the province this summer from Top 14 side Racing 92, where...

X