DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Junior Clubs Cup Draws Announced

17th June 2009 By Munster Rugby

Junior Clubs Cup Draws Announced

The structure for the Munster Junior League for season 2009/2010 and Cup draws have been made

Pa Leahy (Charleville) was elected chairman of the Munster Junior Committee

It was decided at the first meeting of the committee that the Munster Junior League would consist of three Divisions for season 2009/2010. First and Second Division would consist of twelve sides each and Division Three which will have sixteen sides will be split into two sections.

Corca Dhuibhne and Shandon will take part in the Third Division for the very first time. Section A of the Third Division will consist of Abbeyfeale, Castleisland, Corca Dhuibhne, Kilrush, Killarney, Killorglin, Presentation and Scariff while Section B will be made up of Carrick-on-Suir, Charleville, Douglas, Dungarvan, Fermoy, Mallow, Shandon, Waterford City.

The fixtures for the above leagues should be available in early July.

The draws for the various Cup competitions were also made and these resulted as follows –

MUNSTER JUNIOR CLUBS CHALLENGE CUP 2009/2010:
First Round – Sunday 27th September:
A Tralee v Cashel
B Ballincollig v Skibbereen
C Richmond v Thurles
D Clonmel v St. Senan’s

Quarter Finals – Sunday 4th October:
E "B" v "D"
F "C" v "A"
G Crosshaven v Kilfeacle
H Waterpark v Cobh Pirates

Semi Finals – Sunday 10th October:
I "H" v "E"
J "G" v "F"

Final – Sunday 3rd January:
K "I" v "J"

MUNSTER JUNIOR CLUBS SHIELD 2009/2010:
First Round – Sunday 27th September:
A Kanturk v Muskerry
B Newcastle West v Newport
C St. Mary’s v Old Christians
D Kinsale v Bandon

Quarter Finals – Sunday 4th October:
E "B" v "C"
F "D" v "A"
G Youghal v Ennis
H Clanwilliam v Galbally

Semi Finals – Sunday 25th October:
I "F" v "G"
J "H" v "E"

Final – Sunday 31st January:
K "I" v "J"


MARTIN O’SULLIVAN CUP 2009/10
First Round 20th September
A Kilrush v Carrick-on-Suir
B Dungarvan v Corca Dhuibhne
C Presentation v Mallow
D Killarney v Castleisland
E Fermoy v Waterford City
F Charleville v Scariff
G Douglas v Killorglin
H Shandon v Abbeyfeale

Quarter-Finals 27th September
I "F" v "E"
J "A" v "G"
K "B" v "H"
L "C" v "D

Semi-Finals 4th October
M "J" v "I"
N "K" v "L"

Final Sunday 25th October
O "M" v "N"

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Watch our first interview with new Attack Coach Mike Prendergast as he returned to the province this summer from Top 14 side Racing 92, where...

X