DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Draw for Munster Junior Cup is made

6th August 2009 By Munster Rugby

Draw for Munster Junior Cup is made

The President of the Munster Branch Declan Madden was present at the draw for the Munster Junior Cup which was made at the Munster Branch Office in Cork.

Like last season the draw was seeded with the First Division sides in the Munster Junior League and Seconds League getting a bye into Round 3. The twelve Division Two sides in the Munster Junior League received a bye into Round 2.

Fifty five sides entered the draw with both Corca Dhuibhne and Shandon playing in the competition for the first time.

Both newcomers received a home draw in the first round with the Kerry Gaeltacht side receiving a home tie against Kilrush and Shandon were paired with Mallow.

There are some interesting ties in the Third Round. Waterpark who will be playing their first XV in the competition following their relegation from the AIB All Ireland League last season will face Cork Constitution.

Holder’s U.L. Bohemian begin their defence with a home tie against the winners of the Dungarvan/Carrick-on-Suir and Midleton/Nenagh Ormond ties.

Beaten finalists Garryowen will play host to either Ennis or Old Crescent/ Killorglin.

Other interesting Third Round ties will see Dolphin host Cashel and the winners will have a home tie against either Shannon or Cobh Pirates in the Fourth Round.

Ballincollig newly promoted to the First Division of the Junior League face a difficult task away to Young Munster with the winners meeting either Cork Constitution/Waterpark in the next round.

The other promoted side to the top flight of the Junior League St. Senan’s were given a home tie against Crosshaven.

Tralee and Clonmel who will be serious challengers for the Junior League title will see the Tipperary side travelling to the Kerry venue while Thurles will try to lower the colours of U.C.C. in their opening game.

The competition will commence in January and the final is scheduled for early April. The full draw is –

MUNSTER JUNIOR CUP 2009/2010
FIRST ROUND – Sunday 10th January

1 Shandon v Mallow
2 Sunday’s Well v Abbeyfeale
3 Midleton v Nenagh Ormond
4 Thomond v Fermoy
5 Clonakilty v Charleville
6 Old Crescent v Killorglin
7 Corca Dhuibhne v Kilrush
8 Douglas v Killarney
9 Dungarvan v Carrick-on-Suir
10 Castleisland v Presentation
11 Scariff v Waterford City

SECOND ROUND – Sunday 17th January
12 "11" v "8"
13 Highfield v "1"
14 Youghal v St. Mary’s
15 Newport v Old Christians
16 "10" v Bandon
17 Kinsale v "2"
18 "5" v Clanwilliam
19 "9" v "3"
20 Kanturk v Newcastle West
21 Galbally v "4"
22 Muskerry v "7"
23 Ennis v "6"

THIRD ROUND – Sunday 31st January
24 "21" v Kilfeacle
25 "23" v Richmond
26 Tralee v Clonmel
27 Cork Constitution v Waterpark
28 "14" v "20"
29 Thurles v U.C.C.
30 Young Munster v Ballincollig
31 "12" v Skibbereen
32 Dolphin v Cashel
33 "17" v "18"
34 "16" v Bruff
35 "13" v "15"
36 St. Senan’s v Crosshaven
37 U.L. Bohemian v "19"
38 Shannon v Cobh Pirates
39 Garryowen v "22"

FOURTH ROUND – Sunday 14th February
40 "34" v "28"
41 "30" v "27"
42 "36" v "35"
43 "29" v "37"
44 "33" v "25"
45 "24" v "39"
46 "32" v "38"
47 "31" v "26

QUARTER FINALS – Sunday 28th February
48 "44" v "40"
49 "43" v "47"
50 "41" v "45"
51 "46" v "42"

SEMI FINALS – Sunday 14th March
52 "51" v "49"
53 "48" v "50"

FINAL – Sunday 4th April
54 "52" v "53"

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster came back from 17-7 down to score 31 unanswered points for a vital 38-17 victory away to Edinburgh on Friday night. It was an...

X