DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Women’s Side Named For Leinster Clash

11th September 2014 By Munster Rugby

Women’s Side Named For Leinster Clash

The Munster Women’s side, sponsored by Keanes Jewellers, has been named for Saturday’s clash with Leinster at Ashbourne RFC in County Meath (ko 2pm).

The Munster Women’s side, sponsored by Keanes Jewellers, has been named for Saturday’s clash with Leinster at Ashbourne RFC in County Meath (ko 2pm).

Wayne Falvey's side made a brilliant start to the Interprovincial Series with a bonus-point 22-0 win over Ulster at the Kingspan Stadium last week and make just one change to the side.

Gerda Coyne, who scored a debut try last Saturday, moves to the replacements bench with Maeve Darcy taking her place in the second row.

Number 8 Laura Guest continues as captain with last week's other try-scoring debutant, Deirbhile Nic A Bhaird, keeping her place on the wing.

Munster end their campaign on Saturday week with a home fixture against Connacht at Tralee Rugby Club (ko 2:30pm).

Munster squad to face Leinster on Saturday:

15. Mairéad Kelly (UL Bohemian RFC)
14. Deirbhile Nic A Bhaird (Highfield RFC)
13. Ger Rea (Highfield RFC)
12. Nicola Scully (Highfield RFC)
11. Ashling Hutchings (UL Bohemian RFC)
10. Laura O’Mahony (Tralee RFC)
9. Mona Fehily (Highfield RFC)

1. Fiona Hayes (UL Bohemian RFC)
2. Amy Desmond (Highfield RFC)
3. Leah Lyons (Fermoy RFC)
4. Maeve Darcy (UL Bohemian RFC)
5. Elaine Anthony (Highfield RFC)
6. Róisín Ormond (Highfield RFC)
7. Ciara Griffin (Tralee RFC)
8. Laura Guest (Capt.) (Highfield RFC)

Replacements:

16. Kate Sheehan (UL Bohemian RFC)
17. Maura Collins (Abbeyfeale RFC)
18. Leah Barbour (UL Bohemian RFC)
19. Gerda Coyne (Highfield RFC)
20. Maria Eviston (UL Bohemian RFC)
21. Ayesha Roche (Tralee RFC)
22. Mollie O’Donnell (UL Bohemian RFC)
23. Amy O’Callaghan (Highfield RFC)

Leinster squad:

15. Vikki McGinn (Blackrock College RFC)
14. Aoife Tyrrell (Blackrock College RFC)
13. Elise O'Byrne-Wise (Old Belvedere RFC)
12. Claire Ryan (Railway Union RFC)
11. Janice Daly (Old Belvedere RFC)
10. Aine Donnelly (Cill Dara RFC)
9. Ailsa Hughes (Tullamore RFC)

1. Ruth McElroy (Old Belvedere RFC)
2. Anne Marie Rooney (Capt.)(St. Mary's College RFC)
3. Fiona O'Brien (Old Belvedere RFC)
4. Ciara Cooney (Tullow RFC)
5. Orla Fitzsimons (St. Mary’s College RFC)
6. Katie Norris (Blackrock College RFC)
7. Jennie Finaly (Navan RFC)
8. Sharon Lynch (Old Belvedere RFC)

Replacements:

16. Joanna Mahon (Co. Carlow RFC)
17. Tanala Kehoe (Portlaoise RFC)
18. Aoife Maher (Railway Union RFC)
19. Niamh Fitzgerald (St. Mary's College RFC)
20. Mairead Holohan (Clondalkin RFC)
21. Meg Parkinson (Carlow RFC)
22. Amy O'Neill (Blackrock College RFC)
23. Kim Flood (Railway Union RFC)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X