DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

28th January 2014 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full program of games across all four divisions as well as a variety of Junior games that have been postponed in recent weeks.

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full program of games across all four divisions as well as a variety of Junior games that have been postponed in recent weeks.

Cork Constitution travel to the Capital to take on Division 1A leaders Clontarf at Castle Avenue. The Lilywhites face a tricky task if they are to avenge November’s 26-13 home defeat by a ‘Tarf side featuring former Con’ players Evan Ryan and Brendan Cuttriss.

Seventh-placed Dolphin will be looking to make the most of home advantage count in their bid to avoid being sucked into a relegation battle as they entertain Young Munster at Musgrave Park. The Limerick side recorded an18-7 win when these sides met at Tom Clifford Park in November.
Bottom side Garryowen, who are still without a win lock horns with fellow strugglers Ballynahinch to Dooradoyle. The County Down side ran out 18-6 winners when these sides met at Ballymacarn Park in November.

In Division 1B third-placed UL Bohemian make the long trip to Deramore Park to take on Belfast Harlequins and the Limerick side will be looking to make it two wins out of two in a bid to keep their outside chances of promotion on track as they defeated ‘Quins 23-17 at Annacotty in October.

Shannon take on second-placed Corinthians at Coonagh. The Galway side ran out 30-16 winners at Corinthian Park in October.

Bruff, who are rooted to the foot of Division 2A, will be looking to make home advantage count as they aim to build on last week’s 26-15 away win over Naas when they take on Banbridge at Kilballyowen Park.
Fellow strugglers Old Crescent lock horns with Naas at Rosbrien and Highfield make the long trip to Foyleside to take on City of Derry at Judge’s Road.

UCC welcome third-placed Ballymena to the Mardyke and Cashel face second-placed Queen’s University at the Spafield.

Division 2B leaders Nenagh Ormond who were held to a 15-15 draw by Navan at New Ormond Park last time out travel to Drogheda to take on Boyne.

Richmond are at home to Tullamore in a mid-table clash and Limerick neighbours Thomond entertain bottom side Suttonians at Liam Fitzgerald Park.

Sunday’s Well make the long trip to Strandhill to take on Sligo and Midleton are away to Skerries.

The Munster Junior League continues and there are also rescheduled games in each of the divisional knockout competitions.

In Division 1, nothing less than a maximum point home win over Tralee will do for second-placed St Mary’s as they aim to close the gap on leaders Kanturk.

Fourth-placed Newcastle West will be aiming to claim maximum points from their home tie with third-placed Clonmel in a bid to overtake St Mary’s in second place.

Galbally can take another step closer to safety as they entertain Clonakilty at the County Limerick venue.

Skibbereen welcome Muskerry to the Carbery Showgrounds with valuable points at stake as both sides are hovering above the drop zone.

Crosshaven will be looking to avoid a second successive relegation as they entertain struggling Killorglin at Myrtleville Cross.

Bottom side Newport, who are still without a win will have their work cut out as they travel to the Kingdom to take on Killarney. This is the second meeting between these sides in the space of a month. The Kerry side won the previous meeting on a 19-3 scoreline at the Tipperary venue in the opening round of the Junior Clubs’ Challenge Shield.

Presentation are at home to Thurles at Rathuard with the Premier County side looking to keep their outside chances of promotion intact.

Second-placed Abbeyfeale are away to struggling Scariff and the West Limerick side will be aiming to collect maximum points and overtake Dungarvan in pole position in Division 3.

Third-placed Ballincollig are away to Douglas in a Cork derby and Carrick-on-Suir entertain Charleville in a mid-table clash at Tybroughney.

In the Munster Junior Clubs’ Challenge Cup, Cobh Pirates travel to North Cork to take on Mallow for the second time in a week. The winners of this tie will be away to Muskerry. Cobh won the corresponding League meeting 19-5 last Sunday.

Youghal begin their defence of the Junior Clubs’ Challenge Shield with an away tie against Bandon and the winners will be at home to Killarney.

Dungarvan get their Martin O’Sullivan Cup campaign underway as they entertain Dunmanway-Bantry Bay at Ballyrandle, with the winners at home to Kilrush in the next round. Dungarvan opened their League campaign with a 15-5 away win over the West Cork side at Dunmanway in October.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 29th JANUARY
SEAT Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Rosbrien, 3.00;
P.B.C. v St. Munchin's, Musgrave Park, 3.00;

Mungret Cup Semi Final: Bandon Grammar v St. Clement's, Bandon, 1.30;

Schools Limerick A City Cup: Rockwell v Castletroy, Rockwell, 2.30;

Schools Limerick B City Cup: Rockwell v Castletroy, Rockwell, 2.30;

Clery Cup: St Anne's v John the Baptist, Hospital, Killaloe, 1.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: Castletroy v Wesley, Castletroy, 2.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Rockwell v Castletroy, Rockwell, 2.30;
Rockwell B v Castletroy B, Rockwell, 2.30;

Under 18 Youths Trial, Lansdowne, 7.00;

Ladies: U.C.C. v N.U.I.G., Mardyke, 6.00;
UL v Carlow IT, UL, tbc;

THURSDAY 30th JANUARY
SEAT Munster Schools Senior Cup:
Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, Rosbrien, 3.00;

Schools Limerick A City Cup: Crescent Comp v St Clement's, Dooradoyle, 1.30;

Schools Limerick B City Cup: Crescent Comp v St Clement's, Dooradoyle, 1.30;

Under 17 Friendly: C.B.C. v P.B.C., Lansdowne, 7.00;

FRIDAY 31st JANUARY
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Old Belvedere v Lansdowne, Anglesea Road, 7.30;
St. Mary's College v U.C.D., Templeville Road, 7.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Shannon v Galbally, Coonagh, 7.30;

Mungret Cup Semi Final: Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.00;

Schools Limerick A City Cup: Glenstal Abbey v St. Munchin's, Glenstal, 2.30;

Schools Limerick B City Cup: Glenstal Abbey v St. Munchin's, Glenstal, 2.30;

Clery Cup: High School v Cashel CC, Clonmel, 1.30;

SATURDAY 1st FEBRUARY
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Clontarf v Cork Constitution, Castle Avenue, 2.30;
Dolphin v Young Munster, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Garryowen v Ballynahinch, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Division 1B: Belfast Harlequins v U.L. Bohemian, Deramore Park, 2.30;
Dublin University v Dungannon, Sydney Parade, 2.30;
Malone v Buccaneers, Gibson Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Galway Corinthians, Thomond Park, 2.30;
Terenure College v Blackrock College, Lakelands Park, 2.30;

Division 2A: Bruff v Banbridge, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Cashel v Queens University, Spafield, 2.30;
City of Derry v Highfield, Judge's Road, 2.30;
N.U.I.M. Barnhall v Bective Rangers, Parsonstown, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Naas, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Old Wesley v Rainey Old Boys, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Seapoint v Galwegians, Kilbogget Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Ballymena, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2B: Boyne v Nenagh Ormond, Shamrock Lodge, 2.30;
Greystones v City of Armagh, Dr. Hickey Park, 2.30;
Instonians v D.L.S.P., Shaws Bridge, 2.30;
Navan v Ards, Balreask Old, 2.30;
Richmond v Tullamore, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Skerries v Midleton, Holmpatrick, 2.30;
Sligo v Sunday's Well, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Suttonians, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

All Ireland Junior Cup Final: Clogher Valley v Enniscorthy, Coolmine, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League South: Cashel v Dolphin, Cashel, 2.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien, 2.00;
St. Mary's v Presentation, Grove Island, 2.30;

Section B: Fethard v Clanwilliam, Fethard, 2.30;
Garryowen v Ennis, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v U.L. Bohemian, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
Richmond v Young Munster, Richmond Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League Group A: Corca Dhuibhne v Dolphin, Ballydavid, 2.30;
Muskerry v Bandon, Ballyanly, 2.30;

Mick Barry Cup Group B: Cobh Pirates v Iveragh, Cobh, 2.30;

Pan Munster Under 18 League Group 1: Young Munster v Tralee, Clifford Park, 1.00;

Group 2: Clonakilty v Highfield, The Vale, 11.00;
Galbally v Bruff, Galbally, 7.30;

Group 3: Nenagh Ormond v Cork Constitution, Nenagh, 12.00;

Group 4: Killarney v Newcastle West, Killarney, 2.00;
Sunday's Well v Waterpark, Mahon, 12.45;

Pan Munster Under 16 League Group 1: Bantry Bay v Shannon, Mahon, 12.30;
Sunday's Well v Waterpark, Mahon, 11.00;

Group 2: Fethard v Dolphin, Fethard, 12.00;

Group 3: Clonakilty v Kilfeacle, The Vale, 2.30;

Group 4: Dungarvan v Muskerry, Dungarvan, 11.30;

East Under 16 Development League: Carrick-on-Suir v Thurles, Carrick-on-Suir, 12.00;

North Under 15 League Semi Final: Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian, Clifford Park, 12.00;

North Under 15 Conference Semi Final: Newcastle West v Estuary, Newcastle West, 11.30;

South Under 18 League Phase 2: Bantry Bay v Youghal, Mahon, 2.00;
Mallow v Midleton, Mallow, 12.00;
Skibbereen v Kanturk, Skibbereen, 12.45;

South Under 16 League Phase 2 Section 1: Ballincollig v Charleville, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Mallow v Highfield, Mallow, 2.00;

Section 2: Midleton v Old Christians, Towns Park, 12.00;
Skibbereen v Kinsale, Skibbereen, 2.15;

South Under 16 Development League: Cork Constitution v Cobh Pirates, Temple Hill, tbc;
Dunmanway v Fermoy, Dunmanway, 12.00;
Muskerry v Carrigaline, Ballyanly, tbc;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Bandon v Crosshaven, Bandon, 11.00;
Clonakilty v Skibbereen, The Vale, 11.00;
Dunmanway v Bantry Bay, Dunmanway, 10.30;
Kinsale v Highfield, Kinsale, tbc;
Muskerry v Dolphin, Ballyanly, tbc;

Section 2: Cork Constitution v Midleton, Mahon, 10.30;
Fermoy v Sunday's Well, Fermoy, 12.00;
Kanturk v Old Christians, Kanturk, 12.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Newcastle West v Ennis, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Dungarvan v Muskerry, Dungarvan, 11.30;

Womens Development League Group A: St. Senan's v Clonmel, Jim Slattery Park, 7.30;
Group B: Bandon v Cashel, Bandon, 8.00;

SUNDAY 2nd FEBRUARY
Six Nations:
Ireland v Scotland, Aviva Stadium, 3.00;

Munster Junior League Division 1: Galbally v Clonakilty, Galbally, 1.00;
Newcastle West v Clonmel, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Muskerry, Skibbereen, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Tralee, Grove Island, 2.30;

Division 2: Crosshaven v Killorglin, Crosshaven, 1.00;
Killarney v Newport, Killarney, 2.30;
Presentation v Thurles, Rathuard, 2.30;

Division 3: Carrick-on-Suir v Charleville, Carrick-on-Suir, 2.30;
Douglas v Ballincollig, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Scariff v Abbeyfeale, Scariff, 1.00;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup: Mallow v Cobh Pirates, Mallow, 2.00;

Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Shield: Bandon v Youghal, Bandon, 1.00;

Martin O'Sullivan Cup: Dungarvan v Dunmanway-Bantry Bay, Dungarvan, 2.00;

North Munster Seconds League: Nenagh Ormond v Garryowen, Nenagh, 1.00;
Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien, 1.00;
Young Munster v Bruff, Clifford Park, 1.00;

Pan Munster Under 18 League Group 1: Clanwilliam v Kinsale, Clanwilliam Park, 12.00;
Young Munster v Tralee, Clifford Park, 11.00;

Group 3: Old Crescent v Cobh Pirates, Rosbrien, 1.00;

Pan Munster Under 16 League Group 2: Bruff v Castleisland, Kilballyowen Park, 1.00;

Group 3: Kilrush v Killorglin, Kilrush, 1.00;

Group 4: Old Crescent v Tralee, Rosbrien, 12.00;

East Under 18 Development League: Clonmel v Kilfeacle, Clonmel, 11.00;
Fethard v Dungarvan, Fethard, 11.00;

East Under 14 5/6 Play Off: Thurles v Clanwilliam, Thurles, 11.00;

North Under 18: U.L. Bohemian v Thomond, Annacotty, 11.00;

North Under 16: Young Munster v Richmond, Derryknockane, 12.00;

North Under 15: Thomond v St. Senan's, Fitzgerald Park, 12.00;

North Under 14: Richmond v Old Crescent, Garryowen Green, 12.00;

North Under 13: Young Munster v Kilfeacle, Derryknockane, 12.00;

Womens AIL Division 2: New Ross v Ballincollig, New Ross, 1.00;
Shannon v Fermoy, Coonagh, 1.00;
Young Munster v Nenagh Ormond, Clifford Park, 1.00;

Womens Development League:
Group A:
Cobh Pirates v Waterford City, Cobh, 12.00;

MONDAY 3rd FEBRUARY
North Munster Seconds League:
U.L. Bohemian v Richmond, Annacotty, 7.30;
Old Crescent v Thomond, Rosbrien, 7.30;

Junior Friendly: U.C.C. v Old Christians, Mardyke, 7.30;

WEDNESDAY 5th FEBRUARY
Munster Schools Junior Cup:
C.B.C. v P.B.C., Musgrave Park, 3.00;
Glenstal Abbey v Rockwell, Clanwilliam Park, 3.00;
Crescent College Comp. v Ardscoil Ris, Dooradoyle, 3.30;

Colleges: C.I.T. v Carlow IT, C.I.T., 7.00;

THURSDAY 6th FEBRUARY
Munster Schools Junior Cup:
Castletroy v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 3.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X