DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

3rd December 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full program of games across all four divisions but Sunday’s Munster Junior League program has been put back a week to avoid a clash with Munster’s Heineken Cup tie in Thomond Park.

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League continues with a full program of games across all four divisions but Sunday’s Munster Junior League program has been put back a week to avoid a clash with Munster’s Heineken Cup tie in Thomond Park.

Midleton and Sunday’s Well get the show on the road in Division 2B of the Ulster Bank League on Friday evening with the switching on of the new floodlights at Towns Park. Games between these sides have always been keenly contested and this game should attract a large crowd.

Leaders Nenagh Ormond are also in action on Friday evening as they entertain Richmond at New Ormond Park and the Limerick side will have it all to do to get something from this tie..

On Saturday in Division 1A, all four Munster sides are away to Dublin opposition as Young Munster face a tricky task against second-place UCD at the Belfield Bowl.

Limerick neighbours Garryowen, who are propping up the table, will have their work cut out as they go in search of their first win of the campaign against Old Belvedere at Anglesea Road.

Early pacesetters Cork Constitution, whose form has slumped in recent weeks, take on St Mary’s College at Templeville Road and Dolphin play Lansdowne at the Aviva Stadium.

In Division 1B, UL Bohemian entertain second-placed Buccaneers at Annacotty and Shannon make the long trip to Belfast to take on Malone at Gibson Park.

Bruff, who are still without a win in Division 2A are away to second-placed Ballymena and fellow strugglers Highfield welcome NUIM Barnhall to Woodleigh Park and after last week’s victory, the Cork side will be confident of another victory.

UCC take on Old Wesley at the Mardyke in what is their annual Colours game and Cashel are at home to Seapoint in mid-table clashes.

Old Crescent travel to Galway to take on Galwegians at Crowley Park.

In Division 2B Thomond will be looking to build on their good form with a maximum point home win over Instonians at Liam Fitzgerald Park.

It is a quiet weekend in the Munster Junior League and the only game in Division 1 sees the two former AIL sides Waterpark and Clonakilty locking horns at Ballinakill, with both sides hovering above the relegation zone and the points will be vital to both sides.

In Division 2 Ennis, who recorded their first win of the campaign last time out against Youghal, will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they aim to take another step closer to safety against Thurles. However a win for the visitors will see them move into third spot.

Struggling Crosshaven, who were defeated by Castleisland last time out will have their work cut out as they travel to Kerry for the second successive weekend to take on Killarney.

Killorglin who are back in the drop zone following their recent defeat by Thurles, are at home to Kingdom neighbours Castleisland and this tie is sure to be keenly contested.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 4th DECEMBER
Bowen Shield Final:
Castletroy College v Crescent College Comp., Grove Island, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup Final: Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Annacotty, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup Final: Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Annacotty, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Dooradoyle, 3.00;
Glenstal Abbey v St. Munchin's, Glenstal, 2.30;
Rockwell v Roscrea, Rockwell, 3.00;
Rockwell B v Roscrea B, Rockwell, 3.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v St. Munchin's, Glenstal, 2.30;

Under 19 Friendly: Munster v U.L Bohemian, UL, 7.00;

East Under 15 League: Waterford City v Waterpark, Waterford, 7.00;

FRIDAY 6th DECEMBER
B&I Cup:
Plymouth Albion v Munster, Brickfields, 7.45;

Ulster Bank League Division 2B: Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park, 7.45;
Nenagh Ormond v Richmond, New Ormond Park, 7.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Waterford City v New Ross, Waterford, 7.00;

Schools Senior Friendly: P.B.C. v Clongowes, C.I.T., 6.45;

East Under 18 Development League: Kilfeacle v Dungarvan, Kilfeacle, 7.30;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Bantry Bay v Bandon, Bandon, 7.00;

SATURDAY 7th DECEMBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Ballynahinch v Clontarf, Ballynahinch, 2.30;
Lansdowne v Dolphin, Aviva Stadium, 2.30;
Old Belvedere v Garryowen, Anglesea Road, 2.30;
St. Mary's College v Cork Constitution, Templeville Road, 2.30;
Young Munster v U.C.D., Clifford Park, 2.30;

Division 1B: Belfast Harlequins v Galway Corinthians, Deramore Park, 2.30;
Dublin University v Blackrock College, Sydney Parade, 2.30;
Malone v Shannon, Gibson Park, 2.30;
Terenure College v Dungannon, Lakelands Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Buccaneers, Annacotty, 2.30;

Division 2A: Ballymena v Bruff, Eaton Park, 2.30;
Banbridge v Rainey Old Boys, Rifle Park, 2.30;
Cashel v Seapoint, Spafield, 2.30;
Galwegians v Old Crescent, Crowley Park, 5.00;
Highfield v N.U.I.M. Barnhall, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Naas v Bective Rangers, Fournaughts, 2.30;
Queens University v City of Derry, Dub Lane, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Old Wesley, Mardyke, 3.00;

Division 2B: Ards v Tullamore, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
Boyne v Navan, Shamrock Lodge, 2.30;
City of Armagh v Sligo, Palace Grounds, 2.30;
D.L.S.P. v Suttonians, Kirwan Park, 2.30;
Greystones v Skerries, Dr. Hickey Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Instonians, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Munster Junior League Division 1: Waterpark v Clonakilty, Ballinakill, 2.30;

Division 2: Ennis v Thurles, Ennis, 2.30;
Killarney v Crosshaven, Killarney, 2.30;
Killorglin v Castleisland, Killorglin, 2.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Bruff v Thomond, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Galbally v Presentation, Galbally, 1.00;
Shannon v Newcastle West, Coonagh, 2.30;

Section B: Fethard v Young Munster, Fethard, 2.30;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v Clanwilliam, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
Richmond v Ennis, Richmond Park, 2.30;

Under 20 South Western Conferences
Division 1:
Cork Constitution v Galwegians, Temple Hill, 2.30;

Division 2: Bruff v Nenagh Ormond, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Midleton v Dolphin, Towns Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Cashel v Kanturk, Cashel, 4.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: St. Munchin's v Newbridge, Corbally, 11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: P.B.C. v Clongowes, Wilton, 12.15;
P.B.C. B v Clongowes B, Wilton, 12.15;
St. Munchin's v Newbridge, Corbally, 11.00;

East Under 16 Development League: Clonmel v Carrick-on-Suir, Clonmel, 11.00;

South Under 18 League Section 1: Crosshaven v Cork Constitution, Crosshaven, 11.30;
Cobh Pirates v Youghal, Cobh, 12.45;
Kanturk v Mallow, Kanturk, 11.30;
,
Section 2: Bantry Bay v Skibbereen, Dunmanway, 12.30;
Highfield v Midleton, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;

South Under 18 Development League: Ballincollig v Mitchelstown, Tanner Park, 12.00;
Dunmanway v Fermoy, Dunmanway, 12.30;
Muskerry v Dolphin, Ballyanly, 11.00;

South Under 16 League Section 1: Muskerry v Highfield, Ballyanly, 12.30;
Skibbereen v Midleton, Skibbereen, 12.00;

Section 2: Charleville v Ballincollig, Charleville, 11.30;

Section 3: Clonakilty v Mallow, The Vale, 11.30;
Sunday's Well v Crosshaven, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Section 4: Cork Constitution v Kinsale, Temple Hill, 12.15;

South Under 16 Development League: Carrigaline v Dunmanway, Dunmanway, 11.00;
Cobh Pirates v Fermoy, Cobh, 11.00;
Cork Constitution v Muskerry, Temple Hill, tbc;
Kanturk v Bandon, Kanturk, 12.00;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Ballincollig v Muskerry, The Vale,
Highfield v Crosshaven, Woodleigh Park, tbc;
Kinsale v Clonakilty, Kinsale, 11.30;
Skibbereen v Dolphin, Skibbereen, tbc;

Section 2: Cork Constitution v Mallow, Mahon, 10.30;
Old Christians v Sunday's Well, Rathcooney, tbc;

West Under 18 League: Killorglin v Tralee, Killorglin, 12.15;
Listowel v Killarney, Listowel, 12.15;

West Under 16 League: Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 11.00;
Tralee v Killarney, Listowel, 11.00;

West Under 14 League: Abbeyfeale v Corca Dhuibhne, Abbeyfeale, 11.00;
Killorglin v Iveragh, Killorglin, 11.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v Terenure College, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Crescent College Comp. B v Terenure College B, Dooradoyle, 12.00;

Under 14 Friendly: P.B.C. v Clongowes, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. B v Clongowes B, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. C v Clongowes C, Wilton, 12.00;
P.B.C. D v Clongowes D, Wilton, 12.00;

SUNDAY 8th DECEMBER
Heineken Cup:
Munster v Perpignan, Thomond Park, 12.45;

Women's Inter Pro; Munster v Ulster, Clonmel, 1.00;

Munster Seconds League South: Cashel v Cork Constitution, Cashel, 2.30;
Dolphin v Highfield, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Midleton v U.C.C., Towns Park, 2.30;

East Under 16 League Semi Final: Dungarvan v Fethard, Dungarvan, 11.00;

Womens All Ireland League Division 2: Shannon v New Ross, Coonagh, 2.00;

MONDAY 9th DECEMBER
Munster Schools Junior Cup Replay:
Midleton College v Newtown School, Midleton, 2.30;

King Cup Quarter Final: Hospital CC v Ennis, Bruff, 1.00;

TUESDAY 10th DECEMBER
Schools Junior Friendly:
Rockwell v Crescent College Comp., Rockwell, 2.30;

WEDNESDAY 11th DECEMBER
Barry Cup:
Castletroy College v P.B.C., Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Kidney Cup: Castletroy College v P.B.C., Castletroy, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v Garbally College, Dooradoyle, 1.30;

Under 15 Friendly: Castletroy College v Kilkenny College, Annacotty, 2.30;
Castletroy College B v Kilkenny College B, Annacotty, 2.30;

Womens Colleges: U.C.C. v IT Carlow, Mardyke, 6.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X