DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

26th November 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

There is a full program of games in both the Ulster Bank All Ireland League and Munster Junior League this weekend.

There is a full program of games in both the Ulster Bank All Ireland League and Munster Junior League this weekend.

The game of the day in Division 1A of the Ulster Bank League sees Young Munster travel to the Capital to take on new leaders Clontarf at Castle Avenue and this is a game the “Cookies” cannot afford to lose if they are to remain serious contenders for honours.

Early pacesetters Cork Constitution, who have lost ground in recent weeks, face a tricky task as they take on UCD at Belfield.

Bottom side Garryowen, who are still without a win, will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they entertain Lansdowne at Dooradoyle and Dolphin welcome Ballynahinch to Musgrave Park and will hope to get back to winning ways after last week’s defeat at Tom Clifford Park.

In Division 1B UL Bohemian make the long trip to County Tyrone to take on Dungannon and Shannon are at home to Ulster opposition as they entertain Belfast Harlequins at Thomond Park.

Bruff and Highfield, who are still seeking their first wins of the campaign in Division 2A have home ties as the County Limerick side welcome new leaders City of Derry to Kilballyowen Park and Old Wesley are the visitors to Woodleigh Park.

Early leaders UCC are away to NUIM Barnhall in the Kildare side’s first Colours game.

Old Crescent entertain Seapoint at Rosbrien and Cashel travel to Magherafelt to take on Rainey Old Boys in a mid-table clash at Hatrick Park.

Division 2B leaders Nenagh Ormond face a tough assignment as they put their unbeaten record on the line against third-placed Skerries at Holmpatrick.

Thomond are away to Boyne and Midleton make the long trip to Strandhill to face Sligo at Hamilton Park.

Richmond have a home tie against DLSP and Sunday’s Well, who recorded their first win of the campaign against Suttonians last time out travel to the Faithful County to take on Tullamore at Spollanstown.

Kanturk and St Mary’s go head to head in a top of the table clash at the Duhallow venue in Division 1 of the Munster Junior League. Both sides are level on points and the home side will have their work cut out as they will be aiming to claim pole position with a first defeat for the Limerick side.

Third-placed Newcastle West will be looking to keep their challenge on track as they take on Clonakilty at the West Cork venue.

Tralee will be looking to bounce back form last week’s All Ireland Junior Cup quarter final defeat against Skibbereen as they travel to the Premier County to take on Clonmel.

All Ireland Junior Cup semi finalists Skibbereen are away to bottom side Galbally and Mallow take on Kilfeacle at the Tipperary venue.

Muskerry will be looking to take another step closer to safety as they entertain Waterpark at Ellis Park and Cobh Pirates and Old Christians go head to head in a mid-table encounter at the Paddocks.

In Division 2, Castleisland and Crosshaven get proceedings underway in a mid-table clash under lights at the Kerry venue on Saturday evening.

On Sunday, leaders St Senan’s travel to Suirside to take on Waterford City at Kilbarry and second-placed Bandon are away to fourth-placed Clanwilliam.

Bottom side Ennis will be looking to make the most of home advantage as they go in search of their first win of the campaign against Youghal and fellow strugglers Newport, who are also without a win will have their work cut out as they entertain Kinsale.

Killarney take on Presentation in a mid-table encounter at the Kerry venue and Killorglin face a tricky task in their bid to avoid the drop as they take on Thurles at the Tipperary venue.

Ballincollig and Abbeyfeale lock horns in a top of the table clash in Division 3 at Tanner Park, with both sides putting unbeaten records on the line.

Douglas will be looking to keep their challenge on track as they take on near neighbours Carrigaline in a South Cork derby at Moneygourney and Dungarvan will be looking to maintain their unbeaten start to the League campaign as they welcome Charleville to West Waterford.

Dunmanway-Bantry Bay go in search of their first win as they take on Fermoy in Dunmanway and Scariff are at home to bottom side Kilrush in a Clare derby.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 27th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield Semi Finals:
Ardscoil Ris v Castletroy College, Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup Semi Finals: C.B.C. v Glenstal, Lansdowne, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp., Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup Semi Finals: Crescent College Comp. v P.B.C. Dooradoyle, 2.30;
C.B.C. v St Munchin's, Lansdowne, 2.00;

Schools Senior Cup Qualifier: Bandon Grammar v Midleton College, Bandon, 2.30;

Schools Junior Cup Qualifier: Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.00;
St Clements College v Newtown School, St. Clement's, tbc;

King Cup Semi Final: C.P. Bantry v St. Clement's, Mahon, 12.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v P.B.C., Coonagh, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: P.B.C. v Ardscoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;
P.B.C. B v Ardscoil Ris B, Wilton, 2.30;
Rockwell v Bandon Grammar, Rockwell, 2.30;

Womens Colleges: U.C.C. v U.L., Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Colleges: U.L. v IT Tralee, UL, 2.30;
L.I.T. v GMIT, L.I.T., 3.00;

FRIDAY 29th NOVEMBER
Ulster Bank League Division 2B:
Instonians v Ards, Shaws Bridge, 7.30;

Schools Senior Cup Qualifier: St Anne's v High School, Killaloe, 12.30;

SATURDAY 30th NOVEMBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Clontarf v Young Munster, Castle Avenue, 2.30:
Dolphin v Ballynahinch, Musgrave Park, 2.30:
Garryowen v Lansdowne, Dooradoyle, 2.30:
St. Mary's College v Old Belvedere, Templeville Road, 2.30:
U.C.D. v Cork Constitution, Belfield, 2.30:

Division 1B: Blackrock College v Buccaneers, Stradbrook, 2.30:
Dublin University v Malone, Sydney Parade, 2.30:
Dungannon v U.L. Bohemian, Stevenson Park, 2.30:
Galway Corinthians v Terenure College, Corinthian Park, 2.30:
Shannon v Belfast Harlequins, Thomond Park, 2.30:

Division 2A: Banbridge v Galwegians, Rifle Park, 2.30:
Bective Rangers v Queens University, Donnybrook, 2.30:
Bruff v City of Derry, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30:
Highfield v Old Wesley, Woodleigh Park, 2.30:
N.U.I.M. Barnhall v U.C.C., Maynooth, 2.30:
Naas v Ballymena, Fournaughts, 2.30:
Old Crescent v Seapoint, Rosbrien, 2.30:
Rainey Old Boys v Cashel, Hatrick Park, 2.30:

Division 2B: Boyne v Thomond, Shamrock Lodge, 2.30:
Navan v City of Armagh, Balreask Old, 2.30:
Richmond v D.L.S.P., Richmond Park, 2.30:
Skerries v Nenagh Ormond, Holmpatrick, 2.30:
Sligo v Midleton, Hamilton Park, 2.30:
Suttonians v Greystones, John J McDowell Memorial Grounds, 2.30:
Tullamore v Sunday's Well, Spollanstown, 2.30:

Munster Junior League Division 2: Castleisland v Crosshaven, Castleisland, 6.00;

Gleeson League Section A: Newcastle West v St. Mary's, Newcastle West, 2.30;
Presentation v Bruff, Rathuard, 12.30;
Thomond v Shannon, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

Section B: Clanwilliam v Fethard, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Ennis v Garryowen, Ennis, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Kilfeacle, Annacotty, 2.30;
Young Munster v Richmond, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section C: Cashel v Dungarvan, Cashel, 7.30;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1: Galwegians v NUIG-Corinthians, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Garryowen v Waterpark, Dooradoyle, 5.00;
Shannon v Cork Constitution, Coonagh, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Buccaneers, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v U.C.C., Annacotty, 2.30;

Schools Senior Cup Qualifier: St. Clement's v Newtown School, St. Clement's, tbc;

Schools Junior Friendly: C.B.C. v St. Michael's, Lansdowne, 12.00;
C.B.C. B v St. Michael's B, Lansdowne, 12.00;
East Under 18 League Semi Final: Clanwilliam v Galbally, Clanwilliam Park, 1.00;

South Under 18 League Section 1: Cork Constitution v Kanturk, Mahon, 12.00;
Mallow v Cobh Pirates, Mallow, 12.00;
Sunday's Well v Crosshaven, Mahon, 12.00;

Section 2: Midleton v Bantry Bay, Towns Park, 12.00;
Skibbereen v Kinsale, Skibbereen, 10.30;

South Under 18 Development League: Bandon v Ballincollig, Bandon, 12.00;
Dolphin v Mitchelstown, Musgrave Park, 12.00;
Fermoy v Muskerry, Fermoy, 11.00;
Old Christians v Dunmanway, Rathcooney, 12.00;

South Under 16 League Section 1: Highfield v Midleton, Woodleigh Park, 11.00;
Muskerry v Skibbereen, Ballyanly, 10.30;

Section 2: Ballincollig v Old Christians, Tanner Park, 11.45;
Charleville v Cobh Pirates, Charleville, tbc;

Section 3: Crosshaven v Mallow, Crosshaven, 11.30;
Sunday's Well v Clonakilty, Musgrave Park, 12.00;

Section 4: Bantry Bay v Cork Constitution, Bantry, 12.00;

South Under 16 Development League: Bandon v Cork Constitution, Bandon, 11.30;
Clonakilty v Kanturk, The Vale, 12.15;
Fermoy v Carrigaline, Fermoy, 12.00;
Muskerry v Cobh Pirates, Ballyanly, 12.00;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Clonakilty v Highfield, The Vale, 11.00;
Crosshaven v Bantry Bay, Crosshaven, 12.45;
Dolphin v Kinsale, Musgrave Park, 12.00;
Muskerry v Dunmanway, Ballyanly, 1.00;
Skibbereen v Ballincollig, Skibbereen, tbc;

Section 2: Charleville v Old Christians, Charleville, 12.00;
Mallow v Kanturk, Mallow, 12.00;
Mitchelstown v Cobh Pirates, Mitchelstown, tbc;
Sunday's Well v Midleton, Mahon, 11.00;

West Under 18 League: Killarney v Killorglin, Killarney, 11.00;
Tralee Colts v Listowel, Tralee, 11.00;

West Under 16 League: Corca Dhuibhne v Listowel, Ballydavid, 11.00;
Iveragh v Tralee, Cahirciveen, 11.00;
Killarney v Killorglin, Killarney, 11.00;

Under 14 Friendly: P.B.C. v C.B.C., Wilton, 10.00;
P.B.C. B v C.B.C. B, Wilton, 10.00;
P.B.C. C v C.B.C. C, Wilton, 10.00;
P.B.C. D v C.B.C. D, Wilton, 10.00;

SUNDAY 1st DECEMBER
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Clonakilty v Newcastle West, The Vale, 2.30:
Clonmel v Tralee, Clonmel, 2.30:
Cobh Pirates v Old Christians, Cobh, 2.30:
Galbally v Skibbereen, Galbally, 2.30:
Kanturk v St. Mary's, Kanturk, 2.30:
Kilfeacle v Mallow, Kilfeacle, 2.30:
Muskerry v Waterpark, Ballyanly, 2.30:

Division 2: Clanwilliam v Bandon, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30:
Ennis v Youghal, Ennis, 2.30:
Killarney v Presentation, Killarney, 2.30:
Newport v Kinsale, Newport, 2.30:
St. Senan's v Waterford City, Jim Slattern Park, 2.30:
Thurles v Killorglin, Thurles, 2.30:

Division 3: Ballincollig v Abbeyfeale, Tanner Park, 2.30;
Douglas v Carrigaline, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Dungarvan v Charleville, Dungarvan, 2.30;
Dunmanway-Bantry Bay v Fermoy, Dunmanway, 2.30;
Scariff v Kilrush, Scariff, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Bruff v Old Crescent, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Richmond v Nenagh Ormond, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Coonagh, 2.30;
Thomond v Garryowen, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

South: Cashel v Sunday's Well, Cashel, 2.30;
Midleton v Highfield, Towns Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Cobh Pirates v Kanturk, Cobh, 12.00;
Dolphin v Mallow, Musgrave Park, 12.00;
Muskerry v Old Christians, Ballyanly, 12.00;
Shandon v Mitchelstown, Whitechurch, 12.30;

Section B: Clonakilty v Skibbereen, The Vale, 12.00;
Kinsale v Cork Constitution, Kinsale, 12.00;
U.C.C. v Bandon, Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Section C: Waterford City v Waterpark, Waterford, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South: Bandon v Ballincollig, Bandon, 12.00;
Charleville v Cork Transport, Charleville, 1.00;
Cork Constitution v Youghal, Temple Hill, 12.00;

West Munster League: Listowel v Iveragh, Listowel, 2.30;
Tralee v Corca Dhuibhne, Tralee, 2.30;

East Under 18 League Semi Final: Waterpark v Nenagh Ormond, Ballinakill, 12.30;

East Under 18 Development League: Carrick-on-Suir v Cashel, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Clonmel v Waterford City, Clonmel, 11.00;
Fethard v Thurles, Fethard, 11.00;
Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;

East Under 16 League Semi Final: Waterpark v Kilfeacle, Ballinakill, 11,00;

East Under 16 League Quarter Final: Dungarvan v Cashel, Dungarvan, 11.00;

East Under 16 Development League: Clonmel v Carrick-on-Suir, Clonmel, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Clanwilliam, Nenagh, 11.00;

East Under 14 League Quarter Finals: Fethard v Thurles, Fethard, 1.00;
Kilfeacle v Clonmel, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Waterford City, Nenagh, 12.00;
Waterpark v Thurles, Ballinakill, 12.30;

North Under 18 League: Bruff v Ennis, Kilballyowen Park, 12.00;
Thomond v Newcastle West-Estuary, L.I.T., 12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty, 11.30;
Young Munster v Old Crescent, Derryknockane, 12.00;

North Under 16 League Group 1: Newport-Presentation-Richmond v Newcastle West, Rathuard, 12.00;
Young Munster v Old Crescent, Derryknockane, 11.30;

Group 2: Ennis v St. Senan's, Ennis, 11.30;

North Under 15 League: Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Coonagh, 12.00;

North Under 15 Conference: Estuary v Thomond, Shanagolden, 11.30;

North Under 14 League: Garryowen v Old Crescent, Dooradoyle, 11.30;
Newcastle West v Shannon, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Thomond v Bruff, Fitzgerald Park, 11.00;
Young Munster v Ennis, Derryknockane, 11.00;

North Under 14 Conference: Kilrush v Richmond-St. Mary's, Kilrush, 12.00;
Presentation v Shannon, Rathuard, 10.30;
St. Senan's v Ennis, Jim Slattery Park, 11.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen, Annacotty, 11.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Old Crescent v Kilrush, Rosbrien, 11.30;

Under 13 Friendly: Newcastle West v Tralee, Newcastle West, 11.30;

Womens AIL Division 2: Ballincollig v Nenagh Ormond, Tanner Park, 1.00;
Fermoy v Young Munster, Fermoy, 1.00;

Women's Development League Group A: Clonmel v Cobh Pirates, Clonmel, 1.00;
Dungarvan v Thurles, Dungarvan, 1.00;
St. Senan's v Waterford City, Jim Slattery Park, 1.00;

Group B: Bruff v Bandon, Kilballyowen Park, 1.00;
Dolphin v Abbeyfeale, Musgrave Park, 1.00;
St. Mary's v Youghal, Corbally, 1.00;

MONDAY 2nd DECEMBER
Munster Second League South:
U.C.C. v Cork Constitution, Mardyke, 7.30;

TUESDAY 3rd DECEMBER
King Cup Quarter Final:
Hospital CC v Ennis, Bruff, 12.30;

WEDNESDAY 4th DECEMBER
Bowen Shield Final:

McCarthy Cup Final:

McCarthy B Cup Final:

Schools Senior Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Dooradoyle, 3.00;
Glenstal Abbey v St. Munchin's, Glenstal, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v C.B.C., Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Glenstal Abbey v St. Munchin's, Glenstal, 2.30;

Under 19 Friendly: Munster v U.L Bohemian, UL, 7.00;

East Under 15 League: Waterford City v Waterpark, Waterford, 7.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X