DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

20th November 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League resumes this weekend with a full program of games across all four divisions and because of the International on Sunday, there is very little Junior action this weekend.

The Ulster Bank All Ireland League resumes this weekend with a full program of games across all four divisions and because of the International on Sunday, there is very little Junior action this weekend.

In Division 1A, early pace setters Cork Constitution have a tricky task on their hands as they entertain Clontarf at Temple Hill and will be looking for a victory to keep their challenge on track.

Young Munster and Dolphin go head to head in a mid-table encounter at Tom Clifford Park and Garryowen make the long trip north to take on Ballynahinch in a basement clash at Ballymacarn Park.

UL Bohemian will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they entertain second-placed Corinthians at Annacotty in Division 1B and Shannon are away to leaders Terenure.

In Division 2A UCC welcome Rainey Old Boys to Leeside and Cashel are at home to Bective Rangers.

Bottom side Highfield, who are still seeking their first win of the campaign will have their work cut out as they travel to Galway to take on Galwegians at Crowley Park.

Fellow strugglers Bruff are away to Old Wesley and Old Crescent are away to City of Derry and all will find it hard to come home with the spoils.

Division 2B leaders Nenagh Ormond will be looking to keep their unbeaten run intact as they entertain Instonians at New Ormond Park.

Sunday’s Well who are propping up the table take on Suttonians at Musgrave Park and both sides are without a win.

Midleton welcome Richmond to Towns Park and Thomond are at home to Navan.

The All Ireland Junior Cup quarter finals are down for decision with three Munster sides in action.

Kilfeacle travel to County Tyrone to take on Clogher Valley at the Cran in Fivemiletown and Skibbereen and Tralee go head to head in a Munster derby at the Carbery Showgrounds with Tralee hoping to repeat their 19-16 victory in the league on the opening day of the season.

FIXTURES:
WEDNESDAY 20th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield Quarter Finals:
Castletroy College v P.B.C., Castletroy, 2.30;
Rockwell v C.B.C., Rockwell, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup Quarter Final: Bandon Grammar v Glenstal, Bandon, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup Quarter Final: Ardscoil Ris v St. Munchin's College, Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: Castletroy College v Ardscoil Ris, Castletroy, 1.00;
Crescent College Comp. v Glenstal Abbey, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Castletroy College v Ardscoil Ris, Castletroy, 1.00;
P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp, Wilton, 2.30;

THURSDAY 21st NOVEMBER
West Munster Cup Quarter Final:
Abbeyfeale v Killorglin, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;

Colleges: L.I.T. v U.L., L.I.T., 3.00;

FRIDAY 22nd NOVEMBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Lansdowne v Old Belvedere, Aviva Stadium, 7.30;
U.C.D. v St. Mary's College, Belfield, 7.30;

Division 2A: Seapoint v N.U.I.M. Barnhall, Kilbogget Park, 7.30;

Junior Friendly: Fermoy v Mallow, Fermoy, 8.00;

Junior 2 Friendly: Old Christians v U.C.C., Rathcooney, 7.30;

Munster Schools Senior Cup Qualifier: St. Anne's v High School, Killaloe, 12.30;

East Under 18 League Quarter Final: Clonmel v Galbally, Clonmel, 7.45;

East Under 15 League: Thurles v Nenagh Ormond, Thurles, 7.30;

West Under 14 League: Castleisland v Iveragh, Castleisland, 7.30;

Friendly: Cork Constitution U20 v Munster U19, C.I.T., 7.00;

Under 14 Friendly: Bruff v Cashel, Kilballyowen Park, 7.00;

SATURDAY 23rd NOVEMBER
RaboDirect Pro12:
Cardiff v Munster, Cardiff Arms Park, 6.30;

Ulster Bank League Division 1A: Ballynahinch v Garryowen, Ballymacarn Park, 2.30;
Cork Constitution v Clontarf, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Young Munster v Dolphin, Clifford Park, 2.30;

Division 1B: Belfast Harlequins v Dublin University, Deramore Park, 2.30;
Buccaneers v Dungannon, Dubarry Park, 2.30;
Malone v Blackrock College, Gibson Park, 2.30;
Terenure College v Shannon, Lakelands Park, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Galway Corinthians, Annacotty, 2.30;

Division 2A: Ballymena v Banbridge, Eaton Park, 2.30;
Cashel v Bective Rangers, Spafield, 2.30;
City of Derry v Old Crescent, Judges Road, 2.30;
Galwegians v Highfield, Crowley Park, 2.30;
Old Wesley v Bruff, Donnybrook, 2.30;
Queens University v Naas, Dub Lane, 2.30;
U.C.C. v Rainey Old Boys, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2B: Ards v Sligo, Hamilton Park, 2.30;
City of Armagh v Skerries, Palace Grounds, 2.30;
D.L.S.P. v Tullamore, Kirwan Park, 2.30;
Greystones v Boyne, Dr Hickey Park, 2.30;
Midleton v Richmond, Towns Park, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Instonians, New Ormond Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v Suttonians, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Thomond v Navan, Fitzgerald Park, 2.30;

All Ireland Junior Cup: Clogher Valley v Kilfeacle, Cran, 2.30;
Einniscorthy v Coolmine, Ross Road, 2.30;
Portadown v Dundalk, Chambers Park, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Tralee, Skibbereen, 2.30;

Gleeson League: Bruff v Galbally, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Old Crescent v Newcastle West, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Richmond v Fethard, Garryowen Green, 2.30;
Shannon v Presentation, Coonagh, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Thomond, Corbally, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Clanwilliam, Annacotty, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South: Clonmel v Waterford City, Clonmel, 6.30;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 2: Dolphin v Midleton, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Bruff, Nenagh, 2.30;

Junior 2 Friendly: Douglas v Clonakilty, Moneygourney, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: St. Munchin's v Belvedere, Corbally, 11.00;

Schools Junior Friendly: C.B.C. v Terenure College, Lansdowne, 12.00;
C.B.C. B v Terenure College B, Lansdowne, 12.00;
St. Munchin's v Belvedere, Corbally, 11.00;

East Under 15 League: Dungarvan v Fethard, Dungarvan, 11.00;

South Under 18 League: Kinsale v Bantry Bay, Kinsale, 11.30;
P.B.C. v Crosshaven, Wilton, 11.00;

South Under 18 Development League: Bandon v Dunmanway, Bandon, 12.00;

South Under 16 League Section 1: Highfield v Skibbereen, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;
Midleton v Muskerry, Towns Park, 11.30;

Section 2: Old Christians v Charleville, Rathcooney, 11.30;

Section 3: Crosshaven v Clonakilty, Crosshaven, 11.45;
Mallow v Sunday's Well, Mallow, 11.30;

Section 4: Dolphin v Kinsale, Musgrave Park, 12.30;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Ballincollig v Crosshaven, Tanner Park, 11.30;
Bantry Bay v Dolphin, Bantry, tbc;
Dunmanway v Bandon, Dunmanway, 10.45;
Highfield v Skibbereen, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;
Kinsale v Muskerry, Kinsale, 12.00;

Section 2: Cobh Pirates v Mallow, Cobh, 12.30;
Cork Constitution v Fermoy, Temple Hill, tbc;
Kanturk v P.B.C., Kanturk, 11.00;
Midleton v Charleville, Towns Park, tbc;
Old Christians v Mitchelstown, Rathcooney, tbc;

West Under 18 League: Killarney v Tralee Colts, Killarney, 11.00;
Killorglin v Listowel, Killorglin, 12.15;

West Under 16 League: Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 12.15;

West Under 14 League: Killorglin v Listowel, Killorglin, 11.00;
Listowel v Killorglin, Listowel, 11.00;
Tralee v Iveragh, Tralee, 11.00;
Tralee Sharks v Abbeyfeale, Tralee, 11.00;

Under 16 Friendly: Cobh Pirates v Fermoy, Cobh, 12.00;

Under 15 Friendly: Tralee v Killorglin, Tralee, 12.15;

Womens Development League Group A: Thurles v Waterford City, Thurles, 6.30;

SUNDAY 24th NOVEMBER
2013 Guinness Series:
Ireland v New Zealand, Aviva Stadium, 2.00;

Munster Seconds League South: Cashel v Dolphin, Cashel, 2.30;
Midleton v Sunday's Well, Towns Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League Section B: Highfield v Bandon, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

Section C: Waterpark v Cashel, Ballinakill, 2.30;

East Under 15 League: Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle, Clanwilliam Park, 11.00;

North Under 18 League: Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Newcastle West-Estuary v Bruff, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Thomond v Ennis, Fitzgerald Park, 12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Old Crescent, Annacotty, 11.30;

North Under 15 League: Ennis v Kilrush, Ennis, 11.30;
Shannon v Garryowen, Coonagh, 11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Lough Derg Saints, Annacotty, 11.00;
Young Munster v Bruff, Clifford Park, 12.00;

North Under 15 Conference: Estuary v Old Crescent, Shanagolden, 12.00;
Presentation-Richmond v Thomond, Canal Bank, 11.30;

North Under 14 League: Old Crescent v Young Munster, Rosbrien, 11.30;

North Under 13 League: Ennis v Shannon, Ennis, 11.00;
Old Crescent v Young Munster, Rosbrien, 11.00;
Presentation v Garryowen, Rathuard, 11.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Bruff, Annacotty, 11.30;

North Under 13 Conference: Newcastle West v Garryowen, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Old Crescent v Shannon, Rosbrien, 12.00;

South Under 18 League: Youghal v Sunday's Well, Youghal, 11.30;

Under 14 Friendly: St. Senan's v Garryowen, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30;

Womens Development League Group A: Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 3.00;

Group B: Bandon v St. Mary's, Bandon, 1.00;
Bruff v Dolphin, Kilballyowen Park, 1.00;
Cashel v Abbeyfeale, Cashel, 1.00;

MONDAY 25th NOVEMBER
Munster Seconds League South:
U.C.C. v Highfield, Mardyke, 7.30;

WEDNESDAY 27th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield Semi Finals:
Ardscoil Ris v Castletroy College/P.B.C., Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v Rockwell/CBC, Dooradoyle, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup Semi Finals: C.B.C. v Bandon Grammar/Glenstal, Lansdowne, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Crescent College Comp. /St. Munchin's, Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup Semi Finals: Crescent College Comp. v P.B.C. Dooradoyle, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Ardscoil Ris/St Munchin's, Lansdowne, 2.30;

Schools Senior Cup Qualifier: Bandon Grammar v Midleton College, Bandon, 2.30;

Schools Junior Cup Qualifier: Newtown School v Midleton College, Newtown, 2.00;
St Clements College v Newtown School, St. Clement's, tbc;

Schools Senior Friendly: Ardscoil Ris v P.B.C., Coonagh, 2.30;

Schools Junior Friendly: Crescent College Comp. v Glenstal, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Ardscoil Ris, Wilton, 2.30;
P.B.C. B v Ardscoil Ris B, Wilton, 2.30;
Rockwell v Crescent College Comp., Rockwell, 2.30;

Womens Colleges: U.C.C. v U.L., Curaheen Road, 2.30;

East Under 15 League: Waterford City v Waterpark, Waterford, 7.00;

Colleges: U.L. v IT Tralee, UL, 2.30;

THURSDAY 28th NOVEMBER
Colleges:
L.I.T. v GMIT, L.I.T., 3.00;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X