DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

5th November 2013 By Munster Rugby

Weekend Preview And Fixtures

The only games in the Ulster Bank All Ireland League involving Munster teams are local derbies and are all under lights on Friday evening.

The only games in the Ulster Bank All Ireland League involving Munster teams are local derbies and are all under lights on Friday evening.

In Division 1A Dolphin and Cork Constitution go head to head in a mouth watering Leeside derby at Musgrave Park. This will be a tricky tie for the home side as indiscipline was proving to be costly for them against leaders UCD at the Belfield Bowl last time out.

Garryowen, who are propping up the table, will be looking to make the most of home advantage as they go in search of their first win of the campaign against Young Munster who have struggled in recent weeks.

In Division 1B Shannon and UL Bohemian lock horns at Thomond Park and a win for the Annacotty side will effectively end Shannon’s bid for a quick return to the top flight.

The Munster Junior League continues with a full program of games across all three Divisions.

Clonakilty have a tough task on their hands as they welcome Division 1 leaders St Mary’s, with Ben Sargent in exceptional scoring form, to the Vale.

Kanturk, who have climbed into second place following last week’s away win over Clonmel, entertain third-placed Cobh Pirates at the Duhallow venue, with points vital to both sides as they aim to close the gap at the top.

Kilfeacle will be looking to bounce back to winning ways following their narrow away defeat against Cobh Pirates, from which they claimed a losing bonus point, as they take on fourth-placed Tralee at Morrissey Park.

Bottom side Galbally host Newcastle West in a County Limerick derby, with the visitors looking to keep their challenge on track.

Waterpark make the long trip to the Carbery Showgrounds to take on Skibbereen and Clonmel entertain Old Christians at the Tipperary venue. Both of these games are mid-table clashes.

The two promoted sides Muskerry and Mallow go head to head in a basement clash at Ellis Park and the Mallow, who climbed out of the danger zone with a narrow home win over fellow struggler’s Galbally, will be looking to build on their quest for top flight survival.

In Division 2, Kinsale will be looking to bounce back from last week's shock defeat to near neighbours Bandon as they entertain Presentation.

Leaders St Senan’s entertain Clare neighbours Ennis in a local derby at Jimmy Slattery Park, with the visitors still looking for a victory.

Bandon will be looking to build on their home win over near neighbours Kinsale as they travel to the Premier County to take on bottom side Newport.

Third-placed Killarney will be looking to make the most of home advantage count as they go in search of a second successive win against Crosshaven, after having defeated near neighbours Killorglin in last week’s local derby.

Youghal make their second trip to the Kingdom in a fortnight as they take on Castleisland.

Fourth-placed Waterford City, who defeated Castleisland are away to Thurles and Tipperary neighbours Clanwilliam are at home to struggling Killorglin.

Division 3 leaders Abbeyfeale and Carrigaline put their unbeaten runs on the line as they go head to head at the West Limerick venue.

Second-placed Ballincollig welcome bottom side Kilrush to Tanner Park and Douglas will be hoping to continue their good start with a home win over Charleville.

Scariff should get their second win of the campaign as they host a struggling Fermoy side.

FIXTURES:

WEDNESDAY 6th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield:
Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, TBC, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Rockwell, Wilton, 2.30;
Villiers v St. Clements's, TBC, 2.30;

McCarthy Cup: Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, TBC, 2.30;
Bandon Grammar v St. Clements's, Bandon, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Rockwell, Wilton, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: Ardscoil Ris v Glenstal Abbey, TBC, 2.30;
C.B.C. v Castletroy College, Lansdowne, 2.30;
Crescent College Comp. v St. Munchin's, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
P.B.C. v Rockwell, Wilton, 2.30;

O'Brien Cup: Carrigaline C.S. v Tarbert Comp., Carrigaline, 1.30;
Colaiste Muire v Mercy Mount Hawk, Crosshaven, 11.30;

THURSDAY 7th NOVEMBER
O'Brien Cup:
St. Anne's v SMI, Killaloe, 12.30;

FRIDAY 8th NOVEMBER
Ulster Bank League Division 1A:
Clontarf v U.C.D., Castle Avenue, 7.30;
Dolphin v Cork Constitution, Musgrave Park, 7.30;
Garryowen v Young Munster, Dooradoyle, 7.30;
St. Mary's College v Lansdowne, Templeville Road, 7.30;

Division 1B: Galway Corinthians v Buccaneers, Corinthian Park, 7.30;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian, Thomond Park, 7.30;

SATURDAY 9th NOVEMBER
2013 Guinness Series:
Ireland v Samoa, Aviva Stadium, 5.45;

Ulster Bank League Division 1A: Old Belvedere v Ballynahinch, Anglesea Road, 2.30;

Division 1B: Blackrock College v Dungannon, Stradbrook, 2.30;
Dublin University v Terenure College, Sydney Parade, 2.30;
Malone v Belfast Harlequins, Gibson Park, 2.30;

Gleeson League Section A: Old Crescent v Presentation, Rosbrien, 2.30;
Shannon v Bruff, Coonagh, 2.30;
St. Mary's v Galbally, Corbally, 2.30;

Section B: Ennis v Clanwilliam, Ennis, 2.30;
Garryowen v Richmond, Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v Fethard, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster, Annacotty, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section C: Clonmel v Dungarvan, Clonmel, 4.00;

Under 20 South Western Conference Division 1: Cork Constitution v Sunday's Well, Temple Hill, 2.30;
Highfield v Buccaneers, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
U.C.C. v NUIG-Corinthians, Mardyke, 2.30;

Division 2: Midleton v Nenagh Ormond, Towns Park, 2.30;
Tralee v Dolphin, Tralee, 2.30;

Schools Senior Friendly: P.B.C. v Blackrock College, Wilton, 12.30;
P.B.C. B v Blackrock College B, Wilton, 12.30;

South Under 18 League Section 1: Cork Constitution v Youghal, Mahon, 12.00;
Crosshaven v Kanturk, Crosshaven, 2.30;
Mallow v P.B.C., Mallow, tbc;
Sunday's Well v Cobh Pirates, Mahon, 12.00;

Section 2: Highfield v Kinsale, Woodleigh Park, 10.30;
Midleton v Clonakilty, Towns Park, 12.00;
Skibbereen v C.B.C., Lansdowne, 1.00;

South Under 18 Development League: Ballincollig v Dolphin, Tanner Park, 11.00;
Dunmanway v Mitchelstown, Dunmanway, 12.15;
Old Christians v Bandon, Rathcooney, 12.30;

South Under 16 League Section 1: Midleton v Highfield, Towns Park, 11.00;
Skibbereen v Muskerry, Skibbereen, 1.00;

Section 2: Old Christians v Ballincollig, Rathcooney, 12.30;

Section 3: Clonakilty v Sunday's Well, The Vale, 11.00;
Mallow v Crosshaven, Mallow, 12.00;

Section 4: Bantry Bay v Kinsale, Kinsale, 12.00;
Cork Constitution v Dolphin, Temple Hill, 12.30;

South Under 16 Development League: Bandon v Kanturk, Bandon, 11.30;
C.B.C. v Cobh Pirates, Lansdowne, tbc;
Dunmanway v Muskerry, Dunmanway, 11.00;
Fermoy v Clonakilty, Fermoy, 12.00;

South Under 14 League Section 1: Clonakilty v Dolphin, The Vale, 12.30;

Womens All Ireland League Division 1: Highfield v Blackrock College, Woodleigh Park, 12.00;

Womens Development League Group A: Waterford City v Clonmel, Waterford, 7.30;

SUNDAY 10th NOVEMBER
Munster Junior League Division 1:
Clonakilty v St. Mary's, The Vale, 2.30;
Clonmel v Old Christians, Clonmel, 2.30;
Galbally v Newcastle West, Galbally, 2.30;
Kanturk v Cobh Pirates, Kanturk, 2.30;
Kilfeacle v Tralee, Kilfeacle, 2.30;
Muskerry v Mallow, Ballyanly, 2.30;
Skibbereen v Waterpark, Skibbereen, 2.30;

Division 2: Castleisland v Youghal, Castleisland, 2.30;
Clanwilliam v Killorglin, Clanwilliam Park, 2.30;
Killarney v Crosshaven, Killarney, 2.30;
Kinsale v Presentation, Kinsale, 2.30;
Newport v Bandon, Newport, 2.30;
St. Senan's v Ennis, Jim Slattery Park, 2.30;
Thurles v Waterford City, Thurles, 2.30;

Division 3: Abbeyfeale v Carrigaline, Abbeyfeale, 2.30;
Ballincollig v Kilrush, Tanner Park, 2.30;
Douglas v Charleville, Moneygourney, 2.30;
Scariff v Fermoy, Scariff, 2.30;

Munster Seconds League North: Bruff v Garryowen, Kilballyowen Park, 2.30;
Richmond v Thomond, Richmond Park, 2.30;
Shannon v Nenagh Ormond, Coonagh, 2.30;
Young Munster v Old Crescent, Clifford Park, 2.30;

South: Dolphin v Midleton, Musgrave Park, 2.30;
Highfield v Cork Constitution, Woodleigh Park, 2.30;
Sunday's Well v U.C.C., Musgrave Park, 2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A: Muskerry v Mallow, Ballyanly, 12.00;

Section C: Waterford City v Cashel, Waterford, 2.30;

Junior 3 League South: Bandon v Sunday's Well, Bandon, 12.00;
Cork Constitution v Cork Transport, Temple Hill, 12.00;
Midleton v Ballincollig, Towns Park, 12.00;

Junior 3 Friendly: Cobh Pirates v U.C.C., Cobh, 12.00;

East Under 18 League Section A: Carrick-on-Suir v Clanwilliam, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Dungarvan v Fethard, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Waterford City v Clonmel, Waterford, 12.15;

Section B: Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Thurles v Galbally, Thurles, 11.00;
Waterpark v Cashel, Ballinakill, 11.00;

East Under 16 League Section A: Carrick-on-Suir v Clanwilliam, Carrick-on-Suir, 11.00;
Dungarvan v Fethard, Dungarvan, 11.00;
Waterford City v Clonmel, Waterford, 11.00;

Section B: Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond, Kilfeacle, 11.00;
Waterpark v Cashel, Ballinakill, 11.00;

East Under 14 League Section A: Clonmel v Carrick-on-Suir, Clonmel, 11.00;
Fethard v Waterpark, Fethard, 11.00;
Waterford City v Dungarvan, Waterford, 11.00;

Section B: Galbally v Clanwilliam, Galbally, 11.00;
Nenagh Ormond v Kilfeacle, Nenagh, 11.00;
Thurles v Cashel, Thurles, 11.00;

North Under 18 League: Bruff v Old Crescent, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Ennis v Young Munster, Ennis, 11.30;
Newcastle West-Estuary v U.L. Bohemian, Newcastle West, 11.30;
Thomond v Garryowen, Fitzgerald Park, 12.00;

North Under 15 League: Bruff v Garryowen, Kilballyowen Park, 11.45;
Kilrush v U.L. Bohemian, Kilrush, 11.30;
Lough Derg Saints v Ennis, Scariff, 11.30;
Young Munster v Shannon, Clifford Park, 12.00;

North Under 15 Conference: Newcastle West v Presentation-Richmond, Newcastle West, 11.30;
St. Senan's v Estuary, Jim Slattery Park, 11.30;

North Under 13 League: Bruff v Old Crescent, Kilballyowen Park, tbc;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian, Dooradoyle, 11.00;
Shannon v Presentation-Richmond, Coonagh, 12.00;
Young Munster v Ennis, Derryknockane, 11.00;

North Under 13 Conference: Ennis v Old Crescent, Ennis, 11.30;
Garryowen v Thomond, Dooradoyle, 12.00;
Lough Derg Saints v Shannon, Scariff, 11.30;

Womens All Ireland League Division 1: St. Mary's v U.L. Bohemian, Templeville Road, 1.00;
Tralee v Old Belvedere, Tralee, 1.00;

Division 2: Ballincollig v Shannon, Tanner Park, 1.00;
New Ross v Young Munster, New Ross, 1.00;

Womens Development League Group A: Dungarvan v Cobh Pirates, Dungarvan, 1.00;
St. Senan's v Thurles, Jim Slattery Park, 1.00;

Group B: Abbeyfeale v Youghal, Abbeyfeale, 1.00;
Dolphin v Cashel, Musgrave Park, 1.00;
St. Mary's v Bruff, Corbally, 1.00;

WEDNESDAY 13th NOVEMBER
Bowen Shield:
Ard Scoil Ris v Castletroy College, Ardscoil Ris, 2.30;
Rockwell v St. Clement's, Rockwell, 2.30;
Villiers v P.B.C, Villiers, 2.30;

McCarthy B Cup: Rockwell v Villiers, Rockwell, 2.30;

Womens Colleges: U.C.C. v IT Carlow, Curaheen Road, 2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X