DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster U19 XV Named For Leinster

13th September 2013 By Munster Rugby

Munster U19 XV Named For Leinster

The Munster Under 19’s, sponsored by GxP, have named their starting XV to take on Leinster in Musgrave Park on Saturday, 14th September at 2.30pm.

The Munster Under 19’s, sponsored by GxP, have named their starting XV to take on Leinster in Musgrave Park on Saturday, 14th September at 2.30pm.

Keith Murphy, Head Coach has made one change in the pack from last week’s defeat to Ulster naming Frank Bradshaw Ryan from Ard Scoil Ris in the second row with Waterpark’s Darragh Power taking to the bench.

In the backs, CBC’s Shane McAuliffe will start on the wing replacing Eathon Moloney from Garryowen.

Academy player Jack Cullen starts again in the scrum-half position while Stephen McMahon from Rockwell College will captain the side as Munster set out to claim their first win of the series.

The Leinster squad have made no changes from their starting XV in their opeining game last week against Connacht.

Munster U19

15 Stephen Fitzgerald (Ard Scoil Rís)
14 Shane McAuliffe (CBC)
13 Stephen McMahon (Captain) (Rockwell College)
12 JJ O’Neill (Crescent College Comp.)
11 Brion Moriarity (Ard Scoil Rís)
10 Tomas Quinlan (CBC)
9 Jack Cullen (Munster Academy)

1 Liam O’Connor (CBC)
2 Sean McNulty (Rockwell College)
3 Michael O’Donnell (Crescent College Comp.)
4 Jonathon Keane (Crescent College Comp.)
5 Frank Bradshaw Ryan (Ard Scoil Rís)
6 Jack Boland (Glenstal Abbey School)
7 Luke O’Leary (Sunday’s Well)
8 Ben Kilkenny (St. Munchin’s College)

Replacements
16 Jack O’Halloran (Ard Scoil Rís)
17 Denis O’Connell (Rockwell College)
18 Brendan Quinlan (Rockwell College)
19 Darragh Power (Waterpark)
20 Cormac Blake (Crescent College Comp.)
21 David O’Mahony (Rockwell College)
22 Dylan Horgan (Highfield)
23 Eoin O’Carroll (Tralee)

Leinster U19

15 Robert Vallejo (New Ross)
14 Cian O’Donoghue (Clongowes Wood College)
13 Cormac Brennan (C.C. Roscrea)
12 Michael Courtney (CBC Monkstown)
11 Cillian Burke (Clongowes Wood College)
10 Fergal Cleary (Clongowes Wood College)
9 Joey Carbery (Blackrock College)

1 Jeremy Loughman (Blackrock College)
2 Andy Roche (Terenure College)
3 Hugh O’Donnell (Newbridge College)
4 Jack Dwan (Blackrock College)
5 Collie Joyce-Aherne (Wexford Wanderers)
6 James Doyle (Belvedere College SJ)
7 Patrick Thornton (Terenure College)
8 Nick Timoney (Blackrock College) (C)

Replacements
16 Liam Walshe (Wicklow)
17 Ntinga Mpiko (The King’s Hospital)
18 Eric O’Sullivan (Templeogue College)
19 Andy Purcell (Mullingar)
20 Conor Oliver (Skerries)
21 Tim Schmidt (Terenure College)
22 Mark Sutton (Newbridge College)
23 Andy Marks (Gonzaga College)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X