DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Munster U18 Schools At Home To Connacht

13th September 2013 By Munster Rugby

Munster U18 Schools At Home To Connacht

Mark Butler, Munster U18 Schools Head Coach has named his side to face Connacht U18 Schools on Saturday, 14th September at Garryowen F.C. kicking off at 1pm.

Mark Butler, Munster U18 Schools Head Coach has named his side to face Connacht U18 Schools on Saturday, 14th September at Garryowen F.C. kicking off at 1pm.

Butler has made two changes to his starting XV following last week’s away defeat to Leinster Schools, which will be captained by centre Paul Kiernan from Presentation Brothers College.

Sean Fitzgerald from Crescent College Comprehensive will start in the back-row while Tommy Anglin from Rockwell College makes way to the bench.

In the backs PBC’s John Poland has been named in the scrum-half position replacing Ben Riley from Rockwell College.

Munster U18 Schools

15 Alan McMahon (Rockwell Colege)
14 Calvin Nash (Crescent College Comp.)
13 Paul Kiernan (Captain) (PBC)
12 Dave O’Mahony (Ard Scoil Rís)
11 Willie Coffey (Rockwell College)
10 Bill Johnston (Rockwell College)
9 John Poland (PBC)

1 Joe Ring (PBC)
2 Shane Fenton (Ard Scoil Rís)
3 Greg Roche (CBC)
4 Cian Barry (CBC)
5 Sean O’Connor (Rockwell College)
6 Ronan Murphy (Castletroy College)
7 Sean Fitzgerald (Crescent College Comp.)
8 Kelvin Browne (Ard Scoil Rís)

Replacements
16 Vincent O’Brien (CBC)
17 Peter Meyer (St. Munchin’s College)
18 Shane O’Hanlon (CBC)
19 Evan Mintern (CBC)
20 Tommy Anglim (Rockwell College)
21 Rory Cunningham (Castletroy College)
22 Michael Clune (CBC)
23 Gary O’Sullivan (Crescent College)

Connacht U18 Schools

15 Ryan Feehily (Sligo Grammar)
14 Jack Keegan (Summerhill College Sligo)
13 Ruairi Green (St. Pauls Oughterard)
12 Tim Costigan (Glenstal Abbey School)
11 Patrick Daly (Ballinrobe Community School)
10 Charlie McMicken (Marist College Athlone)
9 Stephen Kerins (Summerhill College Sligo)

1 Conan O’Donnell (Summerhill College Sligo)
2 Niall Higgins (Garbally College Ballinasloe)
3 Conor Kenny (Garbally College Ballinasloe)
4 Peter Claffey (Garbally College Ballinasloe)
5 Dan Trayers (Cistercian College Roscrea)
6 Aaron Wootton (St. Gerald’s College Castlebar)
7 Eoghan Maher (Athenry Vocational School)
8 Matthew Cosgrove (Captain) (Sligo Grammar)

Replacements
16 Michael O’Connell (St. Edna’s College Galway)
17 Joe Ugbo (Yeats College Galway)
18 Eoghan Slevin (Athlone Community College)
19 Sam Holland (Garbally College Ballinasloe)
20 Dylan Connolly (Garbally College Ballinasloe)
21 Tom McHale (Rice College Westport)
22 Sean Horan (Garbally College Ballinasloe)
23 Paddy Griffin (Calasanctius Oranmore)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are now inviting applications for two part-time Women’s Rugby Participation Officers. See full details and apply below. The province is also recruiting for...

X