DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

News article – Style D 2581

22nd February 2006 By Munster Rugby

News article – Style D 2581

The Ireland Under 21s open the international weekend with a a game against Wales at Dubarry Park Athlone on Friday (7.35pm) while the Under 19s are next up in Stradbrook on Saturday (1pm).

The Ireland Under 21 team to play against Wales Under 21 at Dubarry
Park, Athlone at 19.35hrs on Friday, 24th February 2006.

(The game will be televised live by RTE).

15. Fionn Carr (Blackrock College)
14. Peter Durcan (Galwegians)
13. Darren Cave (Belfast Harlequins)
12. Fergus McFadden (UCD)
11. Matthew Williams (Bristol Shoguns/Hartpury College)
10. Conan Doyle (Garryowen)
9. Paul Marshall (Ballynahinch)
1. Darragh Hurley (UCC)
2. Stuart Philpott (Belfast Harlequins) Captain
3. Paul Doran-Jones (Dublin University)
4. Devin Toner (Lansdowne)
5. Daniel Touhy (Gloucester/Hartpury College)
6. Michael Essex (UCC)
7. Ejike Uzoigwe (Hartpury College)
8. Sean O’Brien (UCD)
Replacements:

16. Sean Cronin (Shannon)
17. Callum Black (Worcester Warriors/Hartpury College)
18. David McGowan (Buccaneers)
19. Billy Holland (UCC)
20. Duncan Williams (UCC)
21. Tom Gleeson (Cork Con)
22. Jonathan Sexton (St. Mary’s College)

The Ireland Under 19 team to play Wales Under 19 on Saturday, 25th
February at Stradbrook, Blackrock College RFC at 13.00hrs is as
follows:

15 – Michael Skelton (U.L. Bohemains)
14 – Stuart Morrow (Ballynahinch)
13 – Kyle Tonnetti (St. Gerards)
12 – Ian Whitten (Queens University Belfast)
11 – Michael Barker (Queens University Belfast)
10 – Ian Keatley (UCD)
9 – Stephen Cranley (Greystones)

1 – Richard Sweeney (UCD)
2 – Andrew O’Driscoll (PBC Cork)
3 – Royce Burke-Flynn (Blackrock)
4 – Andrew Browne (Galwegians)
5 – Conor McInerney (UCD) Capt
6 – Thomas Anderson (Queens University Belfast)
7 – David Pollock (Queens University Belfast)
8 – Kevin Sheahan (UCD)
Replacements:

16 – Neil Simpson (Instonians)
17 – David Millard (NEC Harlequins / St.Mary’s College London)
18 – James Gethings (Gonzaga)
19 – Tom Walsh (Castleknock College)
20 – Shane O’Sullivan (CBC Cork)
21 – David Drake (Instonians)
22 – Niall O’Connor (Limavady Grammar School)
23 – Stephen Verso (Blackrock College RFC)

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster team has been named for Friday night’s clash against Harlequins at the Twickenham Stoop (7.45pm). The game will be streamed live on the...

X