DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Fixtures weekend 5th November

19th October 2005 By Munster Rugby

Fixtures weekend 5th November

Plenty of league action this weekend in all grades, with a big question mark about the state of a lot of the grounds due to the recent inclement weather.

Shannon face a big test in the AIL when they play neighbours UL Bohemian at Thomond Park. Both Cork Constitution and Garryowen will be hoping to keep their unbeaten runs going with home victories.

In Division Two the early challengers Dolphin, Midleton and Young Munster have home games with Dolphin playing Thomond in the top game in this Division.

Three Munster sides lead the in Division Three, with leaders Bruff, Clonakilty and Nenagh Ormond expected to keep their good run going.

In the Junior League two big games with Clanwilliam playing Crosshaven and Cobh Pirates at home to Kilfeacle in Division One, while Newcastle West play hosts to Ballincollig at the top of Division Three.

FIXTURES
SATURDAY 5th NOVEMBER
AIB League Division 1:
Belfast Harlequins v Lansdowne,Deramore Park,2.30 (G. Clancy);
Blackrock College v Dungannon,Stradbrook,2.30;
Clontarf v Ballymena,Castle Avenue,2.30;
Cork Constitution v Buccaneers,Temple Hill,2.30 (D. Keane);
Co. Carlow v Galwegians,Oak Park,2.30;
Garryowen v Dublin University,Dooradoyle,2.30 (A. McKay);
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian,Thomond Park,2.30 (A. Lewis);
U.C.D. v St. Mary’s College,Belfield,2.30;

Division 2:Bective Rangers v Highfield,Donnybrook,2.30 (M. Hermin);
Dolphin v Thomond,Musgrave Park,2.30 (P. Ferguson);
Greystones v Terenure College,Dr. Hickey Park,2.30 (T. Collins);
Midleton v Ballynahinch,Towns Park,2.30 (J. Carvill);
Old Crescent v Barnhall,Rosbrien,2.30 (T. Horkan);
U.C.C. v Malone,Mardyke,2.30 (K. Henley-Willis);
Waterpark v Old Belvedere,Ballinakill,2.30 (D. Phillips);
Young Munster v D.L.S.P.,Clifford Park,2.30 (R. Kerr);

Division 3:Banbridge v Old Wesley Rifle Park,2.30;
Clonakilty v Skerries,Shannon Vale,2.30 (J. Peak);
Connemara v Bruff,Monastery Field,2.30 (A. McGowan);
Corinthians v Ards,Corinthian Park,2.30;
Instonians v Sunday’s Well,Shaws Bridge,2.30 (E. Farrell);
Portadown v Suttonians,Chambers Park,2.30 (S. Flannery);
Queens University v City of Derry,Dub Lane,2.30;
Wanderers v Nenagh Ormond,Merrion Road,2.30 (G. Greer);

Under 20 South West Conference Division 1:Bruff v Cork Constitution,Bruff
2.30;
Buccaneers v Corinthians Dubarry Park,2.30;
Galwegians v Young Munster,Crowley Park,2.30;
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Shannon v Old Crescent,Coonagh,2.30;
U.C.C. v Highfield,Curaheen Road,2.30 (O. Trevor);

Division 2 Section A:Kilfeacle v Abbeyfeale,Kilfeacle,2.30;
Nenagh Ormond v Clonmel,Nenagh,2.30;
Newcastle West v Ennis Newcastle West,2.30;
Richmond v Thomond,Richmond Park,2.30;

Division 2 Section B: Douglas v Midleton,Moneygourney,12.00 (T. Casey);
Old Christians v Muskerry,Rathcooney,2.30 (S. Armstrong);
Sunday’s Well v Kanturk,Musgrave Park,2.30 (K. Kearney);
Waterpark v Dolphin,Ballinakill,2.30 (D. Browne);

Gleeson League:Old Crescent v Richmond,Rosbrien,2.30;
Shannon v Young Munster,Coonagh,2.30;
St. Senan’s v U.L. Bohemian,Slattery Park,2.30;
Thomond v Garryowen,Fitzgerald Park,2.30;

Youths:
Under 18 League South:
Ballincollig v Dolphin,Ballincollig,11.30 (L. Murphy);
Clonakilty v Cork Constitution Clonakilty,11.30 (P. O’Brien);
Cobh Pirates v Sunday’s Well,Cobh,11.30 (M. Greene);
Mallow v Highfield,Mallow,11.00 K. Murphy);
Skibbereen v Muskerry,Skibbereen,11.30 (J. Buckley);
Youghal v Old Christians,Youghal,11.30 (W. O’Connor);

Under 16 League South:Ballincollig v Dunmanway,Ballincolig,12.00 (O.Dinneen);
Cobh Pirates v Sunday’s Well,Cobh,11.30;
Cork Constitution v Clonakilty,Temple Hill,12.00;
Mideton v Kanturk,Towns Park,11.30;

Under 14 League South:Sunday’s Well v Crosshaven,Musgrave Park,11.00

West Munster Under 16 League:Abbeyfeale v Charleville,Abbeyfeale,
Castleisland v Killarney,Castleisland,
Killorglin v Corca Dhuibhne,Killorglin,

West Munster Under 13 League: Abbeyfeale v Charleville,Abbeyfeale,
Castleisland v Killarney,Castleisland,
Killorglin v Corca Dhuibhne,Killorglin,

SUNDAY 6th NOVEMBER
Heineken Munster Junior League:
Section A:
Clanwilliam v Crosshaven,Clanwilliam Park,2.30;
Ennis v Charleville,Ennis,2.30;
Fermoy v Cashel,Fermoy,2.30 (S. Covney);
St. Senan’s v Kilfeacle,Slattery Park,2.30;

Section “B”: Abbeyfeale v Kanturk,Abbeyfeale, 2.30;
Castleisland v Skibbereen,Castleisland,2.30 (H. Booker);
Clonmel v Youghal,Clonmel,2.30 (G. English);
St. Mary’s v Douglas,Corbally,2.30;

Section C:Bandon v Tralee,Bandon,2.30 (S. Curtin);
Cobh Pirates v Thurles,Cobh,2.30 (P. Kingston);
Newport v Muskerry,Newport,2.30;
Old Christians v Richmond,Rathcooney,2.30 (D. O’Flynn);

Division 3:Carrick-on-Suir v Galbally,Carrick-on-Suir,2.30 (D. McCormack);
Dungarvan v Mallow,Dungarvan,2.30 (A. Cavialere);
Killarney v Presentation,Killarney,2.30 (P. Twomey);
Newcastle West v Ballincollig,Newcastle West,2.30;
Waterford City v Kinsale,Waterford,2.30 (D. Browne);

Munster Seconds League Division 1:Dolphin v Bruff,Musgrave Park,2.30 (S. White);
Garryowen v U.L. Bohemian,Dooradoyle, 2.30;
Shannon v Thomond,Coonagh,2.30;

Division 2:Clonakilty v Old Crescent,Shannon Vale Cross,2.30 (J. Geary);
Nenagh Ormond v Midleton,Nenagh,2.30;
U.C.C. v Waterpark,Curaheen Road,2.30 (M. Mahon);
Young Munster v Highfield,Clifford Park,2.30;

Gleeson League:Cashel v Bruff,Cashel,2.30;
Kilrush v Kilfeacle,Kilrush,2.30;
Newcastle West v Ennis,Newcastle West,2.30;
Scariff v Clonmel,Scariff,2.30;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Bantry Bay v Shandon,Bantry,2.30 (B. Hannah);
Crosshaven v Douglas,Crosshaven,12,00 (D. Murphy);
Killorglin v Muskerry,Killorglin,2.30 (D. Keane);
Tralee v Ballincollig,Tralee,2.30 (G. Long);

Section B:Bandon v U.C.C.,Bandon,12.00 (T. O’Brien);
Cork Constitution v Dunmanway,Temple Hill,12.30 (P. O’Connor);
Dolphin v Castleisland,Musgrave Park,12.00 (P. Purcell);
Old Christians v Youghal,Rathcooney,12.30 (N. Frawley);

Junior 3 League South Section A:Carrigaline v Skibbereen, Moneygourney,2.30 (L. Baylor);
Clonakilty v U.C.C.,Shannon Vale,12.30 (B. Kavanagh);
Corca Dhuibhne v Kinsale,Ballydavid,2.30 (M. Boyce);
Glenbeigh v Bandon,Glenbeigh,2.30 (P. Diggin);

Section B:Mallow v Fermoy,Fermoy,12.30 (J. Horgan);

East Munster Under 18 League:Cashel v Nenagh Ormond,Cashel,11.00;
Roscrea v Clonmel,Roscrea,
Thurles v Kilfeacle,Thurles,11.00;
Waterpark v Clanwilliam,Ballinakill,11.00 (C. Murphy);

East Munster Under 16 League:Cashel v Nenagh Ormond,Cashel,11.00;
Roscrea v Clonmel,Roscrea,11.00;
Thurles v Kilfeacle,Thurles,11.00;
Waterpark v Clanwilliam,Ballinakill,11.00;

East Munster Under 16 Development League: Dungarvan v Fethard,Dungarvan,11.30;
Galbally v Carrick-on-Suir,Galbally,11.00;

East Munster Under 13 League:Cashel v Nenagh Ormond,Cashel,12.30;
Clanwilliam v Kilfeacle,Clanwilliam Park,11.00;
Thurles v Waterpark,Thurles,12.30;

North Munster Under 18 League:Bruff v U.L. Bohemian,Bruff,12.00;
Newcastle West v Ennis,Newcastle West,11.30;
Richmond v Thomond,Garryowen Green,12.00;
St. Mary’s v Shannon,Corbally,11.30;
St. Senan’s v Young Munster,Slattery Park,12.00;

Under 15 League:Newcastle West v Shannon,Newcastle West,11.30;
Old Crescent v Bruff,Rosbrien,11.30;
Thomond v Ennis,Fitzgerald Park,12.00;

Under 13 League:Bruff v Scariff,Bruff,11.30;
Thomond v Shannon,Fitzgerald Park,11.00;
U.L. Bohemian Stags v Old Crescent,Annacotty,11.30;
Richmond v Newcastle West,Garryowen Green,11.00;
St. Senan’s v Kilrush,Slattery Park,12.00;
Garryowen v Ennis,Dooradoyle,11.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian Lions,Derryknockane,11.30;

Under 14 Friendly:U.L. Bohemian v Tralee,Annacotty,11.30;
Old Crescent v Garryowen,Rosbrien,11.30;

IWRFU Division 1:Shannon v U.L. Bohemian,Coonagh,2.00;

Division 2:Clonmel v Waterpark,Clonmel,1.00 (K. McHugh);
Youghal v Dungarvan,Youghal,12.00 (E. O’Neill);

WEDNESDAY 9th NOVEMBER
Schools Interprovincial:
Connacht v Munster U18,Sportsground,2.00;

Schools Senior Development League:Newtown School v Bandon Grammar,Newtown,
St. Clement’s v Abbey CBS,
St. Nessan’s v Midleton College,

Schools Bowen Shield:Glenstal Abbey v Crescent Comp.,Glenstal,2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris,Wilton,2.30 (O. Trevor);
Rockwell v C.B.C.,Rockwell,2.30;
St. Munchin’s v Castletroy College,Corbally,2.30;

Schools Under 14 League:Glenstal Abbey v Crescent Comp.,Glenstal,2.30;
P.B.C. v Ard Scoil Ris,Wilton,2.30;
Rockwell v C.B.C.,Rockwell,2.30;
St. Munchin’s v Castletroy College,Corbally,2.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

The Munster team has been named for Friday night's BKT URC Round 11 clash against Zebre at Virgin Media Park (7.35pm). Buy €20 match tickets...

X