DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Surprise wins for Clare sides in Junior Clubs Cup

10th October 2005 By Munster Rugby

Surprise wins for Clare sides in Junior Clubs Cup

Another good weekend for Munster Clubs in AIL as both Ennis and St. Senan’s caused upsets in the Heineken Junior Clubs Challenge Cup.

It is a familiar look at the top of the First Division of the AIL with Cork Constitution, Garryowen and Shannon recording victories to remain unbeaten. U.L. Bohemain pull off a shock win away to Clontarf.

Highfield were brought crashing back to earth after last week’s success when Midleton defeated them 19-12. Young Munster made it two wins out of two with a home victory over Waterpark and there were also victories for Dolphin, Old Crescent and U.C.C..

Bruff won the Munster derby with a comprehensive victory over Sunday’s Well in the Third Division and Nenagh continued their good run with an away victory over Portadown.

In the Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup, shock wins for Ennis over Tralee and St. Senan’s away to Old Christians, both won 19-14. Kilfeacle defeated Skibbereen and Youghal continued their good run with a 31-7 victory over Crosshaven. Also through to the last eight are Clanwilliam, Cobh Pirates, Kanturk, St. Sennan’s, Bandon and Ennis.

RESULTS
Heineken Cup:Sale Sharks 27,Munster 13;

AIB League Division 1:Blackrock College 21,Dublin University 19;
Buccaneers 26,Ballymena 13;
Clontarf 28,U.L. Bohemian 29;
Cork Constitution 29,Dungannon 13;
Co. Carlow 19,Belfast Harlequins 28;
Garryowen 15,St. Mary’s College 3;
Lansdowne 24,U.C.D. 15;
Shannon 21,Galwegians 9;

Division 2:Bective Rangers 13,Thomond 3;
Greystones 38,Ballynahinch 14;
Midleton 19,Highfield 12;
Old Belvedere 20,Dolphin 24;
Old Crescent 31,Malone 8;
Terenure College 6,Barnhall 3;
U.C.C. 27,D.L.S.P. 22;
Young Munster 24,Waterpark 9;

Division 3:Banbridge 3,Ards 46;
Bruff 32,Sunday’s Well 0;
City of Derry 27,Clonakilty 35;
Connemara 9,Old Wesley 10;
Corinthians 28,Skerries 11;
Instonians 16,Suttonians 13;
Portadown 8,Nenagh Ormond 15;
Wanderers 15,Queens University 5;

Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup:Bandon 10,Thurles 8;
Clanwilliam 31,Clonmel 6;
Cobh Pirates 52,Ballincollig 0;
Ennis 19,Tralee 14;
Kanturk 24,Fermoy 12;
Old Christians 14,St. Senan’s 19;
Skibbereen 7,Kilfeacle 11;
Youghal 31,Crosshaven 7;

Munster Seconds League Division 1:Bruff 8,Thomond 27;
Dolphin v Sunday’s Well OFF
Garryowen ,Shannon ;
U.L. Bohemian 0,Cork Constitution 34;

Division 2:Highfield 22,Old Crescent 0;
Midleton 19,Waterpark 6;
U.C.C. 13,Young Munster 13;

Gleeson League:Bruff 32,Newcastle West 7;
Clonmel 34,Kilrush 10;
Ennis ,Clanwilliam ;
Garryowen 19,Shannon 0;
Kilfeacle ,Cashel ;
Old Crescent 18,U.L. Bohemian 9;
Richmond 0,Thomond 6;
Thurles ,Scaiff ;

Junior 2 League South Section A:Ballincollig v Crosshaven OFF
Douglas v Cobh Pirates OFF
Muskerry 34,Tralee 0;
Shandon v Killorglin OFF

Section B;Castleisland 13,Cork Constitution 16;
Dunmanway 8,Old Christians 3;
U.C.C. 20,Highfield 8;
Youghal 12,Bandon 10;

Junior 3 League South Section A:Bandon 12,Carrigaline 12;
Clonakilty 11,Skibbereen 6;
U.C.C. 0,Glenbeigh 3;

Section “B”:Fermoy 26,Bandon 6;
Kanturk 0Charleville 15;
Mallow v Midleton OFF

Junior Friendly:Newcastle West ,Richmond ;

Under 20 South West Conference Division 1:Buccaneers 6,Garryowen 19;
Corinthians 23,Cork Constitution 3;
Galwegians 12,U.C.C. 22;
Highfield v Bruff OFF
U.L. Bohemian 11,Shannon 16;
Young Munster 18,Old Crescent 8;

Division 2 Section A:Clonmel 17,Abbeyfeale 6;
Ennis 10,Richmond 30;
Newcastle West ,Kilfeacle ;
Thomond 16,Nenagh Ormond 10;

Section B:Bandon 34,Dolphin 0;
Old Christians 37,Kanturk 15;
Sunday’s Well 45,Midleton 3;
Waterpark 5,Ballincollig 27;

Schools Senior Friendly:C.B.C. ,Midleton College ;
Crescent Comp ,Terenure College ;
Crescent Comp B ,Terenure College B ;
P.B.C. ,St. Munchin’s ;
P.B.C. B ,St. Munchin’s B ;

Schools Junior Friendly:C.B.C. ,Castletroy College ;
Crescent Comp ,St. Munchin’s ;

East Munster Under 18 League:
Cashel ,Clanwilliam ;
Nenagh Ormond ,Kilfeacle ;
Clonmel ,Thurles ;
Waterpark ,Roscrea ;

East Munster Under 16 League:Cashel ,Clanwilliam ;
Nenagh Ormond ,Kilfeacle ;
Clonmel ,Thurles ;
Waterpark ,Roscrea ;

East Munster Under 16 Development League:Dungarvan ,Nenagh Ormond ;
Fethard ,Carrick-on-Suir ;
Waterford City ,Waterpark ;

East Munster Under 14 League:Cashel ,Carrick-on-Suir ;
Clanwilliam ,Roscrea ;
Fethard ,Waterford City ;
Galbally ,Clonmel ;
Kilfeacle ,Thurles ;
Waterford City ,Fethard ;
Waterpark ,Nenagh Ormond ;

North Munster Under 18 League:Richmond v U.L. Bohemian OFF
St. Senan’s 8,Thomond 35;
Newcastle West 18,Shannon 13;
Bruff 33,St. Mary’s 26;

North Munster Under 15 League:Shannon v Garryowen OFF
Young Munster ,v U.L. Bohemian OFF
Richmond 34,Bruff 10;
Old Crescent 14,Thomond 17;

North Munster Under 13 League:Shannon 21,Bruff 0;
Newcastle West 0,UL Bohemian Stags 31;
Thomond 30,Scariff 5;
Old Crescent 31,Richmond 12;
Kilrush 5,Young Munster 10;
St. Senan’s 17,UL Bohemian Lions 27;

Under 18 Friendly:Highfield v Sunday’s Well OFF;

Under 16 League South A:Cobh Pirates 27,Mitchelstown 5;
Highfield v Muskerry OFF
Midleton v Kanturk OFF
Sunday’s Well v Youghal OFF

Under 16 League South B:Ballincollig v Dunmanway OFF
Clonakilty 34,Mallow 5;
Dolphin 19,Crosshaven 17;
Kinsale 50,Highfield B 0;
Old Christians 42,Bandon 10;
Skibbereen 7,Cork Constitution 61;

Under 14 League South A:C.B.C. 40,Cork Constitution 7;
Kanturk v Cobh Pirates OFF
Mallow v Douglas OFF
Mitchelstown v Fermoy OFF
Muskerry 24,Highfield 24;

Under 14 League South B:Ballincollig v Sunday’s Well OFF
Carrigaline ,Crosshaven OFF Clonakilty ,Skibbereen OFF Dunmanway 5,Bandon 34;
Kinsale51 ,Old Christians 5;
P.B.C. 64,Dolphin 0;

West Munster Under 16 League:Castleisland 7,Killorglin 20;
Corca Dhuibhne 23,Abbeyfeale 10;
Killarney 12,Tralee 46;

West Munster Under 13 League:Castleisland 46,Killorglin 0;
Corca Dhuibhne 23,Abbeyfeale 10;
Killarney 0,Tralee 5;

IWRFU Inter Provincial:Munster 5,Leinster 12;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster Rugby are pleased to confirm that Diarmuid Barron, Jeremy Loughman and Paddy Patterson have all signed two-year contract extensions with the province. Hooker Barron...

X