DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Shannon bid for a record 7th successive Munster Senior Cup title

18th September 2005 By Munster Rugby

Shannon bid for a record 7th successive Munster Senior Cup title

The ODM Munster Senior Cup kicks off this weekend with six ties scheduled, as the Cork Constitution tie against Old Crescent is put back a week.

The Cork Constitution v Old Crescent tie fixed for Saturday has been postponed until Friday 30th September.

Holder’s Shannon begin their defence with a home tie against U.C.C. Limerick Charity Cup finalists U.L. Bohemian take on Thomond at Annacotty, while home advantage should give Young Munster the edge against newly promoted Nenagh Ormond.

Cashel make their first appearance in the competiiton with a home tie against Third Division side Sunday’s Well. Bruff travel to Musgrave Park to face Dolphin and it is an all Second Division clash at Midleton, where the home side entertain Highfield.

FRIDAY 23rd SEPTEMBER
Celtic League:Munster v Llanelli Scarlets,Musgrave Park,7.10;(A. Ireland)

Schools Senior Friendly:Midleton College v Bandon Grammar,Midleton,3.00;

SATURDAY 24th SEPTEMBER
Under 21 Interprovincial Final:Munster v Leinster,Dubarry Park,7.00;

ODM Munster Senior Cup:Cashel v Sunday’s Well,Cashel,2.30;(J. Quinn)
Dolphin v Bruff,Musgrave Park,2.30;(D. McCormack)
Midleton v Highfield,Towns Park,2.30;(G. Dunlop)
Shannon v U.C.C.,Coonagh,2.30;(S. Flannery)
U.L. Bohemian v Thomond,Annacotty,2.30;(G. McPeak)
Young Munster v Nenagh Ormond,Clifford Park,2.30;(D. Browne)

Senior Friendly:Waterpark v Clonakilty,Ballinakill,2.30;(R. Coughlin)

Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup:Galbally v Killarney,Galbally,2.30;

Gleeson League:Shannon v Richmond,Coonagh,12.30;
St. Senan’s v Garryowen,Slattery Park,3.00;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,3.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Young Munster,Annacotty,12.30;

Under 20 League North:Abbeyfeale v Newcastle West,Abbeyfeale,3.00;
Kilfeacle v Nenagh Ormond,Kilfeacle,3.00;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,12.00;
U.L. Bohemian v Garryowen,Annacotty,4.30; OFF

Under 20 League South:Kanturk v Cork Constitution,Kanturk,2.00;(D. Keane)
Midleton v Fermoy,Towns Park,12.00;(S. Curtin) OFF
Sunday’s Well v Bandon,Musgrave Park,2.30;(T. Casey)

Junior Friendly:Douglas v Charleville,Moneygourney,5.00;(N. Frawley)
Fermoy v Skibbereen,Fermoy,2.00;(L. Flood)

Schools Senior Friendly:P.B.C. v C.B.C.,Wilton,12.00;(J. Sheehan)

Bowen Shield:Castletroy College v P.B.C.,Annacotty,11.30;

Under 14 League:Castletroy College v P.B.C.,Annacotty,11.30;

Under 16 Friendly:Crosshaven v Highfield,Crosshaven,12.00;(C. McTaggart)

Under 14 Friendly:C.B.C. v Sunday’s Well,Lansdowne,12.30;(W. O’Connor)
Ennis v Crescent Comp, Ennis, 1.00;

Under 13 Friendly:C.B.C. v St. Michael’s,Lansdowne,11.00;
C.B.C. B v St. Michael’s B,Lansdowne,11.00;
C.B.C. C v St. Michael’s C,Lansdowne,11.00;

SUNDAY 25th SEPTEMBER
Heineken Munster Junior Clubs Challenge Cup:Kinsale v Presentation,Kinsale,2.30;(J. Evans)

Transfield Cup Semi Finals:Garryowen v Thomond,Dooradoyle,2.30;
Richmond v Shannon,Richmond Park,3.00;

Mansergh Cup Final:Clanwilliam v Thurles,Clanwilliam Park,4.00;

Gleeson League:Bruff v Ennis,Bruff,12.30;
Cashel v Clanwilliam,Cashel,12.30;
Clonmel v Newcastle West,Clonmel,1.30;(C. Murphy)
Kilfeacle v Thurles,Kilfeacle,12.00;
Kilrush v Scariff,Kilrush,3.00;

Dennehy Cup Quarter Finals:Highfield v Bandon,Woodleigh Park,12.00;(D. Murphy)
Clonakilty v Shandon,Shannon Vale,12.00;(K. Llewellyn)
Midleton v Cork Constitution,Towns Park,12.00;(J. Geary)
Douglas v Youghal,Moneygourney,12.00;(K. Kearney).

O’Sullivan Cup:Dolphin v Cobh Pirates,Musgrave Park,12.00;(P. Twomey)

Under 20 League North:Shannon v Richmond,Coonagh,12.00;OFF
Young Munster v Bruff,Clifford Park,12.30;

Junior Friendly:Clonmel v Crosshaven,Clonmel,2.00;(G. English)
Cobh Pirates v Cork Constitution,Cobh,1.00;(T. O’Brien) OFF
Dungarvan v Waterford City,Dungarvan,1.00;(B. Lawler)
Highfield v Dolphin,Woodleigh Park,12.00;(T. Collins) OFF
Kanturk v Muskerry,Kanturk2.00;(M. Mahon)
Kilfeacle v St. Mary’s,Kilfeacle,1.00;
Old Christians v Sunday’s Well,Rathcooney,3.00;(H. Booker)
Waterpark v Carrick-on-Suir,Ballinakill,1.00;(A. Cavialere)

Junior 3 Friendly:Bandon v Cork Transport,Bandon,1.30;(G. Long)
Bandon B v Skibbereen,Bandon,1.30;

Under 18 League North:Thomond v St. Mary’s,Fitzgerald Park,12.00;

Under 15 League North:Ennis v Bruff,Ennis,12.00;
Newcastle West v U.L. Bohemian,Newcastle West,11.30;
Old Crescent v Richmond,Rosbrien,11.30;
Young Munster v Shannon,Derryknockane,11.30;

Under 13 League North:Kilrush v Garryowen,Kilrush,12.00;
Richmond v Scariff,Garryowen Green,12.00;
Shannon v U.L. Bohemian,Coonagh,11.00;
St. Mary’s v U.L. Bohemian Lions,Corbally,11.30;
St. Senan’s v Ennis,Shannon,11.30;
Thomond v Old Crescent,Fitzgerald Park,11.00;

Under 14 Friendly:Nenagh Ormond v Shannon,Nenagh,12.30;
Young Munster v U.L. Bohemian,Derryknockane,12.00;

Under 17 Blitz,Coonagh12.00;

IWRFU Division 1 League:Clanwilliam v Clonakilty,Clanwilliam Park,1.00;
Highfield v Shannon,Woodleigh Park,2.30;(B. Brunt)

Division 2 League:Ballincollig v Clonmel,Tanner Park,12.00; (E. O’Neill)

TUESDAY 27th SEPTEMBER
Schools U19 Representative:Munster v N.S.W. High Schools,Mardyke,6.30;(K. Henley-Willis)

Schools U18 Final Trial,Wilton,12.00;(J. Sheehan)

Under 20 South League: Cork Constitution v Midleton,Temple Hill,7.30;(O. Trevor)

WEDNESDAY 28th SEPTEMBR
Schools Senior Development League:Bandon Grammar v Waterpark College,Bandon,(N. Horgan)
Midleton College v Abbey CBS,Midleton,(M. Mahon)
Scoil Mhuire & Ide v Newtown School,Newcastle West
St. Nessan’s v High School

Schools Bowen Shield:Ard Scoil Ris v St. Munchin’s,
Glenstal Abbey v C.B.C.,Glenstal,Glenstal,
Rockwell v Crescent Comp,Rockwell

Schools Under 14 League:Ard Scoil Ris v St. Munchin’s,
Glenstal Abbey v C.B.C.,Glenstal,Glenstal,
Rockwell v Crescent Comp,Rockwell

FRIDAY 30th SEPTEMBR
ODM Munster Senior Cup:Cork Constitution v Old Crescent,Temple Hill,7.30;

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

X