DFP Header Area

Share this MunsterRugby.ie page

Flannery to Debut Against Scarlet’s

10th September 2003 By Munster Rugby

Flannery to Debut Against Scarlet’s

Jerry Flannery is set to make his competitive debut for Munster after being named in their starting line up for Friday’s Celtic League clash with Llanelli Scarlets in Thomond Park (7.30pm).

Jerry Flannery is set to make his competitive debut for Munster after being named in their starting line up for Friday’s Celtic League clash with Llanelli Scarlets in Thomond Park (7.30pm).

Jerry Flannery is set to make his competitive debut for Munster after being named in their starting line up for Friday’s Celtic League clash with Llanelli Scarlets in Thomond Park (7.30pm).

Flannery returned to his native province this season along with Eoin Reddan and Martin McPhail, having spent two years in Connacht and Reddan is also in the Munster starting line-up with Martin McPahil named on the bench. Trevor Hogan who made his Celtic League debut this time last year in the game against Swansea (Musgrave) will partner Eddie Halvey in the second row with Munster fielding a particularly strong back row of Jim Williams, David Wallace and Denis Leamy.

In the backs, Reddan will be partnered by Killian Keane who did such a good job when he came on as a first half replacement for Jason Holland against Leinster, while Jeremy Staunton, scorer of all his side’s points in that game continues at full-back.

Munster (v Llanelli Scarlets, Thomond park, Friday September 12th, 7.30pm.)

Munster Team to Face Llanelli:

Jeremy Staunton, Mossie Lawlor, Mike Mullins, Jason Jones-Hughes, Shaun Payne, Killian Keane, Eoin Reddan, Simon Kerr, Jerry Flannery, Martin Cahill, Trevor Hogan, Eddie Halvey, Denis Leamy, David Wallace, Jim Williams (capt).

Replacements:

Martin McPhail, Colm McMahon, Frank Murphy, Stephen Keogh, Donal Sheahan, Andy Long, Jody Danaher.

Llanelli Team:

15. Barry Davies 14. Tal Selley 13. Matthew J Watkins 12. Leigh Davies (capt) 11. Richard Rees 10. Gareth Bowen 9. Mike Phillips 1. David Maddocks 2. Aled Gravelle 3. John Davies 4. Adam Jones 5. Chris Wyatt 6. Emyr Lewis 7. Ian Boobyer 8. Scott Quinnell

Replacements: 16. Nathan Williams 17. Rhys Williams 18. Bryn Griffiths 19. Vernon Cooper 20. Dale Burn 21. Ceiron Thomas 22. Gavin Evans.

Share

DFP – Right Column – HalfPage

Tags

DFP – Right Column – MPU

Related News

Munster host Premiership side London Irish at Irish Independent Park tonight at 7.30pm in the season opener with an extended squad named by Head Coach...

X